Session 1D

Frontiers in Peptide and Protein Science

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM | Moderated by Rachel Klevit
Add to my favorites Learning the Ideal Similarity Matrix for Peptide Sequences with Given Functionality
Presenter
  • Dylan Hylander, Sophomore, Engineering Undeclared
Mentors
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences

Add to my favorites Genetically Encoded Photocleavable Linkers for Protein Release from Biomaterials
Presenter
  • Alder Strange, Senior, Biochemistry, Individualized Studies, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering

Add to my favorites Inhibition of a De Novo Synthetic Amyloidogenic Peptide's Aggregation by Naturally Occuring Amyloids 
Presenter
  • Charles Haoyi Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Molecular & Cellular Biology

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. cerevisiae Mating and Sporulation for High-Throughput Enrichment of Peptide Binders
Presenter
  • Riley Maeliann (Riley) Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites Wrangler: Toward Improved Peptide Design
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites VSEPR Encoding of Peptide Structures for Predicting Binding-Affinity
Presenters
  • Jonathan Francis Landau, Junior, Mathematics
  • Gloria Ximing (Ximing) Lu, Junior, Computer Science (Data Science), Statistics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Applied & Computational Math Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Siddharth Rath, Computational Molecular Biology, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center

Add to my favorites Molecular Dynamic Folding Propensities of Genetically-Designed Dodecapeptides on Single Layer Atomic 2D Solids
Presenter
  • Tatum Grace Hennig, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Chemistry
Mentor
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences