Session 2P

Chemistry and Materials for Energy

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM | Moderated by Daniel Kirschen
Add to my favorites Direct Measurement of A-Site and X-Site Ion Diffusion in Halide Perovskites
Presenter
  • Irika Sinha, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarthak Jariwala, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Quantitative Analysis of the Morphology, Optoelectronic Properties and Processing Conditions of Organic Photovoltaics
    Presenter
    • Anton Benjamin Resing, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
    • Wesley Tatum, Materials Science & Engineering

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigation of the Synthesis of Indium Phosphide Nanorods from Magic Sized Cluster Intermediates
    Presenter
    • Dane Alexander (Dane) Johnson, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
    • Max Friedfeld, Chemistry

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Minimizing pH Changes of Protein Samples During Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry
    Presenter
    • Evan Hubbard, Senior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Matthew Bush, Chemistry
    • Meagan Gadzuk-Shea, Chemistry

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Chemical Protection of Phosphorene using Lewis Acids
    Presenter
    • David Patrick (David) Hales, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
    Mentor
    • Alexandra Velian, Chemistry

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Cobalt Selenide Clusters as Redox-Active Inorganic Ligands¬†¬†
    Presenter
    • Andrew Colbert Boggiano, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Alexandra Velian, Chemistry

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM