Found 15 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Real-Time Measurement of Flow State in Virtual Reality Learning Activities using EEG Data: A Preliminary Study
Presenters
  • Anushka Wadhawan, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Brad Floeter, Junior, Industrial Engineering
  • Matt Cook, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Qihua (Garret) Yang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Griffin Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Joseph Hyobeum Shin, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Lucky Agung Pratama, Graduate, Built Environment
  • Evan Robert Kirkpatrick, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Noah Saul Bostick, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Madalyn Li, Senior, Industrial Engineering
Mentors
  • Tom Furness, Industrial Engineering
  • I Chun Hung, Industrial Engineering

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #70
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Electronic Applications of Semiconductor Synthesis through Filled Fiber Storage
    Presenters
    • Mark Odendahl, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Alyssa Johnsen-Krogh, Junior, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Graham Allan, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Advancing Augmented Reality: Using Computer Vision to Balance and Orient a System in a Physical Environment
    Presenter
    • William (Will) Bradley, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Christof Teuscher, Computer Science & Engineering, Portland State University

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Science and Technology from Cells to Outer Space
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Machine Learning on Seismic Streamer Data
    Presenter
    • Ellory Freneau, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Shima Abadi, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #109
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Virtual World Building at the Robert Eagle Staff Middle School
    Presenters
    • Matt Cook, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
    • Brandon Pittaway, Senior, Industrial Engineering
    • Marcus Benton Deichman, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Tom Furness, Industrial Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #124
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites UW Seattle Campus Assessment for Solar PV Capacity
    Presenters
    • Yuxuan Chen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Teresa Wang, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
    • Alexander (Alex) Ratcliff, Senior, Environmental Engineering UW Honors Program
    • Christoph Strouse, Junior, Community, Environment, & Planning
    • Kenneth W. Wilhelm, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Jan Whittington, Urban Design & Planning
    • Stefanie Young, Architecture & Urban Planning
    • Hyun Woo Lee, Construction Management

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Virtual Reality as an Alternative Therapy for Dementia Patients
    Presenters
    • Olivia Chicoine, Junior, Industrial Engineering
    • Qihua (Garret) Yang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Thanika Painruttanasukho, Junior, Industrial Engineering
    • Vicky Yu Ju Tseng, Senior, Industrial Engineering
    • Katherine Justine Tran, Junior, Biochemistry
    • Evan Robert Kirkpatrick, Senior, Industrial Engineering
    • Deborah Jihye Huh, Junior, Industrial Engineering
    Mentor
    • Tom Furness, Industrial Engineering

    Session 2S: Hot Topics: Robots, AR, CV, AI
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Towards Deep Brain Monitoring with Superficial EEG Sensors Plus Neuromodulatory Focused Ultrasound
    Presenters
    • Lucas Chen, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    • Edward Lou, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Madison Selby, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #150
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites 2D Sense - Powerless, Paper, Interactive Touch Surface
    Presenter
    • Frank Liu, Senior, Electrical Engineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Hanchuan Li, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites UW Solar Power Monitor
    Presenters
    • Kamil Jiwa, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Yuxuan Chen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Nathan Hills, Junior, Electrical Engineering
    • Jerome Paliakkara, Freshman, Pre Engineering
    Mentor
    • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #86
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Tracking Coordinated Flight of Foraging Bats in a Natural Observatory
    Presenter
    • James (Aidan) Johnson, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Wu-Jung Lee, Applied Physics Laboratory

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Automatically Adjust Raven Camera
    Presenter
    • Issac Huang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
    • Yun Hsuan Su, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #22
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Scattering from a Distribution of Rough Plates
    Presenter
    • Max Bright, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Yasuo Kuga, Electrical Engineering
    • Akira Ishimaru, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Approximating Lunar Rocket Trajectories Using the Runge-Kutta Method
    Presenters
    • Peter Michael, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
    • Raden Roy Pradana, Sophomore, Computer Engineering , Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
    • Hayden Hulbert, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering , Edmonds Community College
    Mentor
    • William Hamp, Engineering, Edmonds Community College

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Wireless Data Transfer (WDT) for Robotic Fingertips Sensor
    Presenter
    • Cloe Lee, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Patrick Lancaster, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #64
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM