Found 24 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Reviewing and Optimizing Chromatin Conformation Based Genome Assemblers
Presenters
  • Alisha McNett, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Shourya Jain, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Aakash Sur, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
  • Peter Myler, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics

Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Comparing Ipsilateral and Contralateral Effects of Invasive and Noninvasive Vagus Nerve Stimulation Protocols in Non-Human Primates
    Presenter
    • Camille Isabella Birch, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Eberhard Fetz, Physiology & Biophysics
    • Irene Rembado, Physiology & Biophysics

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #132
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Matching Heterogenous Datasets Using Seeded Classification
    Presenter
    • Jainul Vaghasia, Sophomore, Statistics, Computer Science
    Mentors
    • Martina Morris, Statistics
    • Ben Marwick, Anthropology

    Session 1B: Data Science, Statistics and Society
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Impact of Water Column Mixing in a Salt-Wedge Estuary
    Presenter
    • Joshua Johnson, Sophomore, Computer Science, Everett Community College
    Mentors
    • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
    • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
    • Josh Searle, English, Everett Community College

    Session 1L: Sound to Mountains: Water, Life, and Climate in the Salish Sea
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Understanding Crisis Journalism in the Connected Crowd
    Presenters
    • Owla Mohamed, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Falak Daud, Sophomore, Computer Science
    Mentors
    • Dharma Dailey, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #39
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Mathematics of Gerrymandering¬†
    Presenters
    • Leon (Leo) Segovia, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
    • Weifan Jiang, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Computer Science
    • Namyoung Kim, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
    • Alexander Michael (Alex) Robkin, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
    Mentors
    • Christopher Hoffman, Mathematics
    • Tejas Devanur, Mathematics

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #111
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Chromastat: An Affordable Real-Time Metabolics Tracker
    Presenters
    • Yoshitaka (Yoshi) Goto, Senior, Bioengineering
    • Andrew Hu, Sophomore, Computer Science Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Angel Wong, Senior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • William Kwok, Junior, Pre Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Xavaar Chayton Quaranto, Sophomore, History: Empire and Colonialism Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Fedor Pogulsky, Senior, Pre-Sciences Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Karl Anderson, Junior, Chemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Ishaan Bhimani, Freshman, Pre Engineering
    • Anita Elnathan, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Karen Thickman, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Measuring and Modeling Protein Adsorption in Porous Membrane
    Presenter
    • Janae Chan, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering
    Mentors
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
    • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #157
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Detecting Exhalations Using a Cross-Correlation Technique
    Presenter
    • Andrew Zhao Luo, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Jake Garrison, Electrical Engineering
    • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Sound It Out: Using Korean Language Learners' Native Languages to Help Improve Pronunciation
    Presenter
    • Hannah Quinn Hertzog, Senior, Computer Science, Korean UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Eunyoung Won, Asian Languages & Literature

    Session 2H: Centering Our Voices
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Exploring the Interplay of Diversity and Ethics in an Introductory Bioengineering Course
    Presenter
    • Camille Isabella Birch, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Dianne Hendricks, Bioengineering

    Session 2H: Centering Our Voices
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigating the Distribution of Abstract Pronominal Anaphora in English
    Presenter
    • Dominique (Dom) O'Donnell, Senior, Applied Linguistics, Computer Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Susan Conrad, Linguistics, Portland State University

    Session 2N: McNair Session - Storytelling, Digital Visualization, and Corporate Social Responsibility
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Impact of Harm Reduction Treatment for Alcohol on the Cost of Publicly Funded Services in People Experiencing Homelessness and Alcohol Use Disorder
    Presenters
    • Rddhi Moodliar, Senior, Psychology
    • Clarissa Song, Senior, Computer Science, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Susan E. Collins, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Medical Center

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #120
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites "Don't Touch My Belly": Exploring Wearables that Provoke Conversation About the Inappropriate Touching of Pregnant Women
    Presenters
    • Ying Wang, Senior, Computer Science, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Statistics) UW Honors Program
    • Yicheng (Estelle) Jiang, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction), Informatics: Data Science
    • Sabrina Lo Judy Pearson, Sophomore, Computer Science
    • Tracy T. Tran, Senior, Computer Science NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Jasper Tran O'Leary, Computer Science & Engineering, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analyzing Developmental Epileptic Encephalopathy Patient Genomic Data to Detect Causative Copy-Number Variations
    Presenter
    • Brian Kumar Strobel, Junior, Computer Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #134
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites UW-EXP: Understanding the First-Year Experience
    Presenters
    • Mayki Hu, Sophomore, Computer Science
    • Bowen Xu, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Melissa Diamond, Senior, Philosophy, Computer Science
    • Liz Griffin, Graduate, Education: Educational Leadership
    • Bertwocane T. (Bertwocane) Adera, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    • Nicole Kathleen (Nicole) Riley, Fifth Year, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    • Xiao Ye (Camilla) Chen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Programming by Demonstration to Reduce Errors in Smart Home End-User Programming
    Presenter
    • Mitali Palekar, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Earlence Fernandes, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding the Alternative Media Landscape Surrounding the Syrian White Helmets
    Presenters
    • Katherine Van Koevering, Senior, Statistics, Computer Science UW Honors Program
    • Ostin Kurniawan, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
    • Gordon Duncan, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
    • Jiangzhenjun (Vera) Liao, Senior, Psychology, Communication UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Ahmer Arif, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Tom Wilson, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Contested Rumor Permutations and Disinformation on Twitter
    Presenter
    • Xiaoquan (Kaitlyn) Zhou, Senior, Computer Science, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
    Mentors
    • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Tom Wilson, Human Centered Design & Engineering
    • Ridley Le Doux, Human Centered Design & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Creating a Data-Oriented System for High-Throughput Genetic Engineering of Behaviors in Hydra vulgaris
    Presenter
    • Caleb Ellington, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Josh Swore, Biology, Electrical Engineering
    • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Dashboard Compliance Tool for Mobile and Worn Sensors
    Presenter
    • Nicole Kathleen (Nicole) Riley, Fifth Year, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Yasaman Sefidgar, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #62
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Towards Understanding and Improving Recurrent Neural Networks
    Presenter
    • Nelson Liu, Senior, Linguistics, Statistics, Computer Science Goldwater Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Noah Smith, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Approximating Lunar Rocket Trajectories Using the Runge-Kutta Method
    Presenters
    • Peter Michael, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
    • Raden Roy Pradana, Sophomore, Computer Engineering , Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
    • Hayden Hulbert, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering , Edmonds Community College
    Mentor
    • William Hamp, Engineering, Edmonds Community College

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Online Relational Learning and Reasoning via Multimodal Interaction
    Presenters
    • Ryan Rowe, Senior, Computer Science
    • Shivam Singhal, Junior, Computer Engineering
    Mentors
    • Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee, Computer Science & Engineering
    • Daqing Yi, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM