Found 16 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Nitrogenated Covalent Organic Framework: A Two-Hole System
Presenter
  • Veronica Spaulding, Senior, Chemistry, Univ Wyoming McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • John Hoberg, Chemistry, University of Wyoming

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #81
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identifying the Supercolonizer Ability and Genetic Links of Pseudomonas fluorescens Strain L5.1-96 to Other Pseudomonas Species
    Presenters
    • Eli Gonzalez-Perez, Sophomore, Biology, Pierce College
    • Vince Le Bleu, Sophomore, Chemistry, Biology, Pierce College
    Mentor
    • Elysia Mbuja, Biology, Pierce College

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #133
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Using Expansion Microscopy for the Study of Hematopoeisis
    Presenter
    • Hyeon-Jin Kim, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences), Biochemistry, Chemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Hao Yuan Kueh, Bioengineering
    • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry

    Session 1E: From Viral Pathogenesis to Genetic Diseases to Building a Better Kidney
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Peptide Microenvironments on the Electronic Properties of Tryptophan
    Presenter
    • Timothy (Tim) Welsh, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences), Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
    • Ellen Hayes, Chemistry

    Session 1Q: Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Chromastat: An Affordable Real-Time Metabolics Tracker
    Presenters
    • Yoshitaka (Yoshi) Goto, Senior, Bioengineering
    • Andrew Hu, Sophomore, Computer Science Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Angel Wong, Senior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • William Kwok, Junior, Pre Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Xavaar Chayton Quaranto, Sophomore, History: Empire and Colonialism Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Fedor Pogulsky, Senior, Pre-Sciences Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Karl Anderson, Junior, Chemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Ishaan Bhimani, Freshman, Pre Engineering
    • Anita Elnathan, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Karen Thickman, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #152
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Computational Structural Modeling of Evolutionary Conserved Region in Cyrano/OIP5-AS1
    Presenter
    • Dreycey Albin, Recent Graduate, Chemistry, Biology, University of Washington McNair Scholar, UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
    Mentor
    • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Applications of Boron Clusters in Liquid Crystal Synthesis
    Presenter
    • Julian Reed, Senior, Chemistry, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Mark Juhasz, Chemistry, Whitman College

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #153
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Quantitative Analysis of Negative-Trion Auger Recombination in Colloidal Semiconductor Quantum Dots
    Presenter
    • Skylar Javin Sherman, Senior, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Comparing CYP2J2 Regulation between Heart and Liver Tissue
    Presenter
    • Justin Paul Ford, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Rheem Totah, Medicinal Chemistry
    • Eric Evangelista, Pharmacy

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #115
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Computational Studies of Hydrogen Bonding in Complexes of Hydronium with both Simple Ethers and Cyclic Crown Ether Molecules
    Presenter
    • Mathew Joyner, Junior, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Anne McCoy, Chemistry
    • Lindsey Madison, Chemistry

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #32
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Global and Pathogenic Variation in the Fanconi, ADH and ALDH Gene Families
    Presenter
    • James Hamilton, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • Ray Monnat, Pathology

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #114
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Dose-Dependent Photoreactivation in an Excision-Repair Mutant of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
    Presenters
    • Nataliia Piestrup, Sophomore, Nursing, Pre-medical, Wenatchee Valley Coll
    • Jared Harris, Sophomore, Engineering, Chemistry, Biology, Wenatchee Valley Coll
    Mentors
    • Sue Kane, , Wenatchee Valley College
    • Steve Stefanides, Biological Sciences, Wenatchee Valley College

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #143
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Studying Gene Networks using a Novel HCV NS3a Protease based Chemically Induced Dimerization Complex
    Presenter
    • Katrina Marissa Warner, Senior, Mathematics, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Dustin Maly, Chemistry
    • Glenna Foight, Chemistry

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #34
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Effective Utilization of Experimental and Modeling Data in Innovation via Machine Learning, Data Analytics, and AI: Looking inside the Black Box
    Presenters
    • John Hamann, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
    • Jack Otto Ryan, Junior, Pre Engineering
    • Benjamin (Ben) MacMillan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    • Antonio Crowe, Junior, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentors
    • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus), Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
    • Siddharth Rath, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
    • Burak Berk Ustundag, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering
    • David Starkebaum, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #173
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effect of Chemical Fertilizers on Plant Growth-Promoting Bacillus subtilis Populations
    Presenters
    • Hillary Smith, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
    • Kim Tran, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Mathematics, North Seattle College
    • Ying Xu, Sophomore, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
    • Sophia Herrmann, Sophomore, Soil Science, North Seattle College
    • Junfei Chen, Sophomore, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
    • Tristan Reni, Non-Matriculated, Finance, North Seattle College
    Mentors
    • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
    • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #126
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Synthesis of Lead-Free Double-Perovskite (Elpasolite) Colloidal Nanocrystal Semiconductors
    Presenter
    • Evan Crites, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Chemistry
    Mentors
    • Daniel Gamelin, Chemistry
    • Sid Creutz, Chemistry

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #14
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM