Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Untold Stories of the Chuukese Canoe
Presenters
  • Zola Veronica Cass, Junior, Anthropology
  • Natalie Reese (Kamaka'ike) Bruecher, Junior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Jason Huynh Nguyen, Sophomore, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Laura May Riley, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Lisa Phan, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Importance of Yapese Knowledge: Sustainability through Canoe Building
Presenters
  • Kevin K. Chu, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Summer A. Godfrey, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Celeste C. Le, Junior, Anthropology
  • Zachary Taylor Dietz, Junior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
  • Randizia Crisostomo, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Making of DREAMs: An Exploration of Identity, Subjectivity, and Civil Disobedience of Undocumented Youth Living in the State of Exception
Presenter
  • Monica Amira Romero, Senior, Anthropology, Spanish UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Mortality of Juvenile Manila Clams from Predation in Sand and Gravel Sediment
Presenter
  • Malise Ching Yun, Senior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Music as Resistance: How Filipinx Americans Navigate Their Diasporic Identity, Heal Historical Trauma, and Find a Way Home
Presenter
  • Allison Caitlin Masangkay, Senior, Business Administration (Information Systems), Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Future is Black: A Critical (Re)Imagining of a Feminist, Afro-Diasporic Epistemology and Methodological Framework in Archeology
Presenter
  • Nala Williams, Senior, Anthropology, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stephanie Selover, Anthropology, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites DIY or Die: How Underground Music Scenes are Shaped by Their Cities
Presenter
  • Katherine Mccully (Katie) Hanford, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Diversity of the Human Experience: A Multidisciplinary Review of the Literature on Emotional Concepts Across Cultures
Presenter
  • Eli Lotz, Sophomore, Anthropology, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Mimi Harvey, Communication, Shoreline Community College
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Forensic Anthropology and Human Rights in Latin America
Presenters
  • Roshni Sinha, Junior, International Studies, Anthropology UW Honors Program
  • Gwendolyn Scott, Senior, International Studies: Latin America, Geography
  • Leah Mc Farland Bennett, Junior, Law, Societies, & Justice, International Studies: Latin America
  • Min Su Kim, Freshman, Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
  • Madison Kendall Vinson, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
  • Kendy Joceline Bautista, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Hannah Thoreson, Senior, Political Science
  • Amber Nicole (Amber) Torell, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Akshara Kumar, Junior, International Studies: Asia
  • Carly Bainbridge, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Emily Willard, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Transmission Pathways of Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus
Presenter
  • Sophie Claire Morse, Senior, Anthropology, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Wham! 1930s Pop Culture at the Grand Ronde Reservation Schoolhouse
Presenters
  • Sophie Muro, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Danielle N. Sakowski, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Rachel Cassandra Mc Gill, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Justice D Mcneeley, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session