Found 81 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Adaptive Value of Delayed Hatching in Glassfrogs
Presenter
  • Juana Maria Rivera Ordonez, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Jesse Delia, Biology
  • Karen Warkentin, Biology, Boston University
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Touch on Insect Feeding Performance
Presenter
  • Mahad Ali Ahmed, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Tanvi Deora, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Bubble Stripping to Mitigate High CO2 in Coastal Ecosystems
Presenter
  • Signe Marie Bergman, Senior, Oceanography NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Gagnon, Oceanography
  • Nick Roden, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Injury in the Immigrant Forest Industry: Perceptions around Barriers to Safety
Presenters
  • Sara Y Post, Fifth Year, Nursing
  • Samrawit Admasu (Sam) Sima, Senior, Nursing
Mentor
  • Butch de Castro, Nursing, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites Orbital Solutions for a Variety of Eclipsing Binaries 
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentors
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
  • Meredith Rawls, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites The Association of Multisite Pain and Health-Related Quality of Life in Older Adults with Chronic Back Pain Including Risk for Falls
Presenter
  • Melissa Krook, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Rundell, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Negotiations of Identity and Intersectionality of Asian American and Pacific Islander Artist in the Art World in Seattle
Presenter
  • Mara M. Kage, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alexes Harris, Sociology
  • Kyle Crowder, Sociology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Ethical Media Coverage of Mass Shootings
Presenter
  • Jenna Lee Marquez, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Communication), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Deborah Macey, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Navigating the Traditional and the Modern: Young Professional Women, Korean Dramas and Critical Acumen
Presenter
  • Kristy Soojung (Kristy) Kwon, Senior, Economics, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Design of an Alpha-Sheet Peptide for the Inhibition of Aggregation in AL Amyloidosis
Presenter
  • Lauren Nicole Martini, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Entitlement, Status, and Sexual Misconduct: An Investigation into the Attitudes of College Aged Men
Presenter
  • William Glenn (Will) Bernard, Senior, Political Science, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Julie Brines, Sociology
  • Aimee Dechter, Center for Studies in Demography and Ecology, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Joubert Syndrome-Related ARMC9 Protein Localization in Primary Cilia during Ciliogenesis via Live-Cell Microscopy
Presenter
  • Joey Smith, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
  • Julie Van De Weghe, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites The Making of DREAMs: An Exploration of Identity, Subjectivity, and Civil Disobedience of Undocumented Youth Living in the State of Exception
Presenter
  • Monica Amira Romero, Senior, Anthropology, Spanish UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites A Bobber's Perspective on Angler-Driven Vectors of Invasive Species Transmission
Presenter
  • Rachel M (Rachel) Fricke, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Julian Olden, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mortality of Juvenile Manila Clams from Predation in Sand and Gravel Sediment
Presenter
  • Malise Ching Yun, Senior, Anthropology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Fatty Acids Show Variability in Food Sources for Aquaculture Mussels (Mytilus spp.) across Spatial and Temporal Scales
Presenter
  • Molly K. Payne, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alexander Lowe, Biology
  • Emily Carrington, Biological Sciences, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Optimal Development in School: Children’s Effortful Control Levels and the Relationship to Academic Performance and Peer Relationship
Presenter
  • Sophia Phuong Nguyen, Junior, Psychology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Maciel Hernández, Psychology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Gene Inactivations that Produce Gallium Resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Lisa Khuu, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
  • Richard Siehnel, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Isotachophoretic Extraction of Nucleic Acids from Human Serum for Point-of-Care Viral Load Test
Presenter
  • Amanda Moon Levenson, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Multiracial Microaggressions in Healthcare
Presenter
  • Prince Wang, Senior, Communication (Journalism), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Cyndy Snyder, Family Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Mental Health and Coping Strategies: A Comparison of Young Adult 4-Year Students and Current Non-Students
Presenter
  • Rose Lyles Riebli, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Christine Lee, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Devon Abdallah, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamics of JASMONATE ZIM-DOMAIN and MYC Transcription Factor Interactions Measured Using a Yeast Assay
Presenter
  • Gabriel Beuchat, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pacific Ave Park Master Plan
Presenter
  • Kiana A. Ballo, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Caitlin Dean, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Semi-Long qPCR to Quantify 8-Oxoguanine Lesions in Maize Plastids
Presenter
  • Jerry Chen Bryan, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology, Botany
Session

Add to my favorites In Vivo Drug Screen of Drosophila melanogaster Germline Stem Cells 
Presenters
  • Bahar Sadat (Bahar) Heydari, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Beeta Sadat Heydari, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Debra Del Castillo, , Huntington Study Group
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Necroptotic Tumor Cell Signals and Contribution to Tumor Control
Presenter
  • Kristy Chiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Andrew Oberst, Immunology
  • Annelise Snyder, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Durability and Efficiency of Tread Scales to Study Foraging Patterns of Magellanic Penguins  
Presenter
  • Anika Naima (Anika) Hidayat, Sophomore, Center for Study of Capable Youth NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Supply Side Responses of the Affordable Care Act
Presenter
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Mc Ilwain, Senior, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dennis O'Dea, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Competitive Nest Positioning in Magellanic Penguin Chicks Spheniscus magellanicus
Presenter
  • Desirae Ellen (Des) Thomaier, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a User-Centered Care Organization Tool for Children with Medical Complexity
Presenter
  • Grace Wang, Junior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Arti Desai, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites Application of Rationally Modified Self-Assembled Two-Dimensional Protein Array
Presenter
  • Karl Benjamin Gilmore, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • François Baneyx, Chemical Engineering
  • Alexander Thomas, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Presenilin 2 Mutation Impacts on Phagocytosis in Alzheimer's Disease
Presenter
  • Leah Ariel Osnis, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Suman Jayadev, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites The Mathematics of Gerrymandering 
Presenters
  • Leon Luca (Leo) Segovia, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
  • Weifan Jiang, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Computer Science
  • Namyoung Kim, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Robkin, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Mentors
  • Christopher Hoffman, Mathematics
  • Tejas Devanur, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Optogenetic Stimulation for Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation
Presenter
  • Benjamin David (Benjamin) Pedigo, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Sarah Mondello, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Noise Impeaded Communication Echo
Presenter
  • Maxx Naoyuki (Maxx) Yamasaki, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Santosh Devasia, Computer Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Design of a High Reliability Micropump for Liquid Cooling High Heat Semiconductors
Presenters
  • Molly Veronica Foley, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Karl Edward Kintner Meyer, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Phillip Dwight Rudolph, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Rasmussen, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly B. Bautista, Senior, Mathematics
  • Madeline E. (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun Andrew (Andrew) Lim, Junior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring and Modeling Protein Adsorption in Porous Membrane
Presenter
  • Janae Chan, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Test Line Optimization in Diagnostic Devices
Presenter
  • Alexis Marie Fleming, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Linking Inflammatory microRNAs to Behavioral Deficits in a Mouse Model of Alzheimer’s Disease
Presenter
  • Rachael Annie Hu, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology, Pathology
  • Macarena Aloi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Isolating Murine Microglia Progenitors and Identifying Senescence Marker Expression in vitro
Presenter
  • Lewis Wenbo Yin Luo, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Medicine, Neurology
  • Katherine Prater, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Separating Fact from Fiction: The Ethics of Media Coverage of Brain-Computer Interface Technology
Presenter
  • Christopher Michael (Chris) Pham, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Frederic Gilbert, Philosophy
  • Sara Goering, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Towards Biomimetic Treatment of Gum Disease: Repair of PDL via Peptide-guided Remineralization
Presenters
  • Keertana Krishnan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Yousef Mohammed Baioumy, Junior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Dentistry, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sanaz Saadat, Oral Health Sciences
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Faster, Cheaper, Better X-Ray Optics for High-resolution Benchtop X-Ray Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Scott Loring Kihara, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Gerald Seidler, Physics
  • William Holden, Physics
  • Evan Jahrman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites The Internet of Things, Teamwork, and Service Projects
Presenter
  • Ziye (Randy) Wang, Senior, Business Administration, UW Bothell, Culture, Literature, and the Arts (Bthl) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Population Density on the Impacts of Mass-Transit Infrastructure on Regional Unemployment
Presenter
  • Sam Chen, Senior, Economics, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dennis O'Dea, Economics
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites ELISA Detection of Antibodies Against Klebsiella pneumoniae Capsule in Rabbit Immune Sera
Presenter
  • Kathryn Shea Willebrand, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Frank DeLeo, Infectious Diseases, Microbiology
  • Scott Kobayashi, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Cell-Molded Silica Microparticles as Artificial T Cell Activation Platform
Presenter
  • Caleb Ricardo Perez, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Brynn Olden, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Immunotherapy for Ovarian Cancer: Combining Engineered T Cell Therapy with Immune Checkpoint Blockade
Presenter
  • Maddie Grace Burnett, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Kristin Anderson, Immunology, Oncology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Philip Greenberg, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Immunology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Human Neuromuscular Junctions for Modeling Axonal Neuropathy
Presenter
  • Atrina Gharai, Senior, Bioengineering, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites 3D Printed Microphysiological Model of a Human Myocardium Using an Electroconductive Matrix Bioink
Presenter
  • Rakchanok (Som) Chavanachat, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Jonathan Tsui, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Expansion Microscopy for Evaluation of Sub-Sarcomeric Structures in Nanopattern-Based Engineered Cardiac Tissue
Presenter
  • Grant J. Tremel, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Travis Moerk, Bioengineering
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Fully Reversible Hydrogel Photopatterning for 4D Stem Cell Culture
Presenter
  • Gabrielle Myung Hui (Gabby) Benuska, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering 3D Skeletal Muscle Tissue with Controllable Architectures for Study of Structure-Function Relationships
Presenter
  • Marcus Rhodehamel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Nisa Williams, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Jet Lag on Behavioral Manifestations of Depression
Presenter
  • Tenley Anne Weil, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Raymond Sanchez, Biology, University of Washington Department of Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Repressive Function of the Arabidopsis Corepressor Protein TOPLESS (TPL)
Presenter
  • Mollye Lucile Zahler, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Leydon, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Portrayal of Fruit in Baroque Still Life: Caravaggio and Giovanna Garzoni
Presenter
  • Molly Brennan, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Javier Berzal de Dios, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Intertidal Murder Mystery: The Case of the Juvenile Manila Clam
Presenter
  • Abigail Ilene Moosmiller, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Megan Dethier, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Impacts of Corporate Social Responsibility on Financial Performance: A Proposed Systematic Review
Presenter
  • Blessing Adaramola, Junior, Accounting, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Olusola Adesope, Education, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Principles for Applying Augmented Reality to Manufacturing
Presenter
  • Lexi Leo Rohrer, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Developing a Tool for the Investigation of Hydrogen Sulfide Response in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Silvia Antonia Rus, Senior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chris Braden, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Healthspan Metrics for Uncovering the Physiological Impacts of Alzheimer's Disease in C. elegans
Presenters
  • Franklin Xavier Faust, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
  • Tyler J Schmitz, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Rahul Kishore Chaliparambil, Senior,
Mentors
  • Josh Russell, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Alexander Mendenhall, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Programming by Demonstration to Reduce Errors in Smart Home End-User Programming
Presenter
  • Mitali Vishwesh Palekar, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Earlence Fernandes, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites How Much is the Columbia River's Snow Reservoir Shrinking?
Presenter
  • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Structural and Geochemical Analysis of Fluid Compartmentalization in Normal Fault Zones of Central Italy
Presenter
  • Jordan Walter (Jordan) Wang, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Juliet Crider, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Auxin Insensitive IAAs in the Auxin Signaling Network
Presenter
  • Mega Okoloko, Senior, Political Science, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Alexander Leydon, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Interactions with Eelgrass on Native and Aquaculture Oyster Essential Fatty Acid Composition
Presenter
  • Kristine Avygail Estrada (Kristine) Leano, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Mike Brett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Alexander Lowe, Biology
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Hue
Presenter
  • Erika Jeneve Morales, Senior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts
Mentor
  • Alexander James, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenter
  • Bob Weng, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Development and Testing of WRANGLER for Design and Modeling of Peptides and Proteins with Interactive Visual Analytics
Presenter
  • Jennifer Ann (Jenny) Ferina, Senior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Stability of Ice Belt Formation on High Obliquity Planets around Main Sequence Stars
Presenter
  • Caitlyn E. Wilhelm, Junior, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Russell Deitrick, Astrobiology, Astronomy
  • Rory Barnes, Astrobiology
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Hepatic Ontogeny of Epigenetic Gene Expression in HepaRG Cells
Presenter
  • Yasmin Kaori Everson, Senior, Environmental Health
Mentors
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Joseph Dempsey, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Dose-Dependent Photoreactivation in an Excision-Repair Mutant of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Presenters
  • Nataliia Piestrup, Sophomore, Nursing, Pre-medical, Wenatchee Valley Coll
  • Jared Harris, Sophomore, Engineering, Chemistry, Biology, Wenatchee Valley Coll
Mentors
  • Sue Kane, , Wenatchee Valley College
  • Steve Stefanides, Biological Sciences, Wenatchee Valley College
Session

Add to my favorites A Two-Year Prospective Longitudinal Gait Analysis of Total Ankle Arthroplasty Patients
Presenter
  • Alyssa Anne Ricketts, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • William Ledoux, Mechanical Engineering, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
  • Christina Stender, VA Puget Sound Health Care System
Session

Add to my favorites Peer Interaction in the Spanish Language Classroom: Comparing Learner Interactions
Presenter
  • Lori Baca, Junior, Pre-Humanities
Mentor
  • Ana Fernandez Dobao, Romance Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites A Search for Changing-Look Quasars in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey
Presenters
  • Sierra Alison Dodd, Senior, Astronomy, Business Administration (Finance) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Daniel Joslin Hoover, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, English
Mentor
  • Scott Anderson, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Biomechanical Comparison of Lower Extremity Acceleration and Force Generation to Analyze Male and Female Gait Differences Among Sprinters and Distance Runners  
Presenters
  • Nicole Rasor, Fifth Year, Pre Physical Therapy, Edmonds Community College
  • Erika Simburger, Fifth Year, Pre Physical Therapy, Edmonds Community College
  • Cameron Siler, Fifth Year, Exercise Science, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Rachel Wade, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Collaboration and Communication between Second-Language Learners and Heritage Language Students in Mixed-Language Classes
Presenter
  • Ellen Rachel Perleberg, Junior, Pre-Humanities
Mentor
  • Ana Fernandez Dobao, Romance Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Reversible Confinement of Cell Seeding Area for High Throughput Antimigratory Cancer Drug Screening
Presenter
  • Ziwen Wang, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering a Peptide-Guided Biomimetic Treatment for Dental Hypersensitivity
Presenters
  • Eric Linden Hall, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Andrea Ming Hwei Dao, Senior, Chemical Engineering
  • Saleh Abdullatif S Alhamad, Junior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Dentistry, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Hanson Fong, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Peptide-Enabled Fluorescent in situ Identification of Phytoliths in Contemporary Plants
Presenter
  • Gwendolyn Joanna (Gwen) Xiao, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session