Found 13 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Differential Vascular Risk Factors for Cognitively-Defined Alzheimer's Disease Subgroups
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Ramos Paller Moore, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Crane, Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Developing an Expansion Microscopy Method to Study Bacterial Replication Complexes
Presenter
  • Yotam Ofek, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
  • Sarah Mangiameli, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Water Stratification Due to Methane Plumes on the Washington Margin
Presenter
  • Michelle Khuu Lee, Senior, Oceanography McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Harlan Paul Johnson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Optimal Timing for Post-Operative Radiation Therapy for Loco-Regional Merkel Cell Carcinoma
Presenter
  • Nora A. Alexander, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Upendra Parvathaneni, Radiation Oncology
  • Stephanie Schaub, Radiation Oncology
  • Kristina Lachance, Medicine
  • Paul Nghiem, Dermatology, Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Regulation of Cocaine and Alcohol Craving by Dopamine Release in the Nucleus Accumbens Core
Presenters
  • Kayla Wang, Junior, Psychology
  • Michael Reeves, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nathan Holtz, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Paul Phillips, Neuroscience, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Enabling Ultrasensitive Protein Diagnostics with a Novel Microfluidic Device
Presenter
  • Arielle Howell, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring and Modeling Protein Adsorption in Porous Membrane
Presenter
  • Janae Chan, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Test Line Optimization in Diagnostic Devices
Presenter
  • Alexis Marie Fleming, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of a Protocol for RNA Purification from Whole Blood
Presenter
  • Lauren Mayeda, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Cell Phone-Imaged Quantum Dot Lateral Flow Immunoassay for Improved Influenza Diagnostics at the Point of Care
Presenter
  • Vidhi Singh, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kamal Shah, Bioengineering
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Chemical-Genetic Manipulation of Anchored Kinase Signaling During the Cell Cycle
Presenter
  • Akansha Bhat, Senior, Biology
Mentors
  • John Scott, Pharmacology
  • Paula Bucko, Pharmacology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites HuskySat-1: a 3U CubeSat
Presenter
  • Aaron Roy Adler, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Paige Northway, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Paul Sturmer, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Technology Unlike Any Other: BCIs and the Analogies Used to Understand their Ethical Implications
Presenter
  • Sierra Mcdonald Simmerman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Sara Goering, Philosophy
  • Paul Tubig, Philosophy
Session