Found 27 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Amino Acids Increase the Formation of Prebiotic Fatty Acid Vesicles
Presenter
  • Andrew Ramsay, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
  • Roy Black, Chemistry

Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #128
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Does Smoking Provide a Coping Mechanism to Help Hispanic Males Manage Agriculture Work-Related Stress? 
    Presenter
    • Nancy Tovar-Garcia, Senior, Public Health-Global Health McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Sarah Ross-Viles, Health Services

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #5
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Racial Differences in the Moralization of Student Debt
    Presenter
    • Yana Chakalo, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah Quinn, Sociology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #84
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Pokémon GO: A Historical and Analytical Consideration of Big Data in GPS Based Applications
    Presenter
    • Yurika M Harada, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography
    • Julian Barr, Geography
    • Josef Eckert, The Information School

    Session 1C: Blurred Realities, Ethical Questions and Media Critiques
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Significance of Charismatic Authority on Prominant Terrorist Groups
    Presenter
    • Ignacio Cabezudo, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Quinn, Sociology
    • Sara Tomczuk, Sociology

    Session 1H: Social Science Studies of Gender, Race, and Social Hierarchies in Practice
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Developing an Expansion Microscopy Method to Study Bacterial Replication Complexes
    Presenter
    • Yotam Ofek, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Paul Wiggins, Physics
    • Sarah Mangiameli, Microbiology

    Session 1J: Mechanisms of Cellular Regulation
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites The Golden Age of Egyptology: A Personal Perspective
    Presenters
    • Rachel Rodney, Junior, Pre Engineering
    • Johnston Mcdonald Means, Sophomore, Business Administration
    • Connor Patrick Raftery, Junior, Pre-Social Sciences
    • Sesha Siri Machiraju, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Sarah Ketchley, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

    Session 1S: Mining Texts and Contexts: From Journals to Belles Lettres and Public Policy
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Relationship between Psychiatric Comorbidities and Autism Severity in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Sydney Stone, Junior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
    Mentors
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Megha Santhosh, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #27
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gender Differences in Sensory Processing in Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Rachel Colston, Senior, Psychology
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #24
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Investigating Measure Bias in Autism Spectrum Disorder Between Sexes
    Presenter
    • Tanner Mooney, Sophomore, Biochemistry
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #25
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Relationship between Peak Alpha Power and Average Alpha Power in Resting State EEG in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
    Presenter
    • Jeong (Vanessa) Lee, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Megha Santhosh, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Effects of Social Communication and Language Ability in ASD Children with Siblings vs. ASD Children without Siblings
    Presenter
    • Kenneth Wong, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentor
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Relationship between Prenatal and Perinatal Conditions and IQ Differences in Children with ASD
    Presenter
    • Isabella Li, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
    Mentors
    • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Megha Santhosh, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Separating Fact from Fiction: The Ethics of Media Coverage of Brain-Computer Interface Technology
    Presenter
    • Christopher Michael (Chris) Pham, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Frederic Gilbert, Philosophy
    • Sara Goering, Philosophy

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #41
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring Sense of Place Across Mediums
    Presenter
    • Laura Seniow, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography
    • Luke Bergmann, Geography

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #63
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimization of Optogenetic Stimulation for Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation
    Presenter
    • Benjamin David (Benjamin) Pedigo, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine
    • Sarah Mondello, Rehabilitation Medicine

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #52
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mapping Gibbs Phase Diagrams for Ternary Model Membrane Systems Containing Phosphatidylethanolamine Lipids
    Presenter
    • Catherine Chang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
    • Caitlin Cornell, Chemistry

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #121
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites The Construction of Value, Race, and the "Other" in Black Lives Matter and All Lives Matter
    Presenter
    • Rebecca Kuhn, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography
    • La TaSha Levy, American Ethnic Studies

    Session 2I: Pursuing Justice
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Under-Representation of Climate Change: A Content Analysis of Explanations for the Syrian Civil War
    Presenter
    • Anirudh (Ani) Ramanathan, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography
    • Michael Brown, Geography

    Session 2I: Pursuing Justice
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Geographies of Fear and Safety in the Urban Transit Space
    Presenter
    • Adrienne Hubbard, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sarah Elwood, Geography

    Session 2M: City Stories: The Lived Urban Environment
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Can Status Buy Success? Examining Socioeconomic Status and the Treatment of Addiction
    Presenter
    • George Rhodes, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jerald Herting, Sociology
    • Sarah Quinn, Sociology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Investigation of Historic Nails from the Grand Ronde Reservation
    Presenter
    • Ethan Mofidi, Sophomore, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
    • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #3
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Technology Unlike Any Other: BCIs and the Analogies Used to Understand their Ethical Implications
    Presenter
    • Sierra Simmerman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Sara Goering, Philosophy
    • Paul Tubig, Philosophy

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #35
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mindfulness and its Impact on Attitudes Toward Life after Social Exclusion
    Presenters
    • Chia-Li Yu, Junior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    • Esther Park, Recent Graduate,
    • Wenqi Zheng, Recent Graduate,
    Mentors
    • Trevor N. Coyle, Psychology
    • Sara Schmidt, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #163
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Our Children are our Future: An Archaeology of Childhood on the Grand Ronde Reservation
    Presenter
    • Celena McPeak, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
    • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #4
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sherds of the Past: An Analysis of Ceramics Found in Grande Ronde, Oregon
    Presenter
    • Bay Loovis, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
    • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #41
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Wham! 1930s Pop Culture at the Grand Ronde Reservation Schoolhouse
    Presenters
    • Sophia Muro, Sophomore, Anthropology
    • Danielle N. Sakowski, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    • Rachel Cassandra Mc Gill, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    • Justice Mc Neeley, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    Mentors
    • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
    • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
    • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #42
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM