Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Integrated Local Coherence in Parkinson's Disease Patients Off and On Levadopa: A Resting-State fMRI Study 
Presenter
  • Kimia Preston, Freshman, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Thomas Grabowski, Radiology
  • Swati Rane, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Designing Humanized Model of Infective Endocarditis to Understand the Initial Stages of the Disease
Presenter
  • Solomon T. Muche, Senior, Bioengineering McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Olga Yakovenko, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Host-Directed Macrophage Therapy with Kinase Inhibitors that Limit Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Replication and Modulate Cytokine Signaling
Presenter
  • Natasha Bourgeois, Recent Graduate, Biological Sciences, University of Washington Amgen Scholar, Howard Hughes Scholar, UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The NLRP3 Inflammasome in the Cystic Fibrosis Lung
Presenter
  • Nihar Mahajan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of miRNAs on Postnatal Retinal Progenitor Cell Development
Presenter
  • Ellen Riddle, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Stefanie Wohl, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites DNA Origami for Single Molecule Force Measurements
Presenter
  • Amy Stegmann, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Molly Mollica, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Robust DNA Origami Scaffold
Presenter
  • Lesley Martinez, Sophomore, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Molly Mollica, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Application of Rationally Modified Self-Assembled Two-Dimensional Protein Array
Presenter
  • Karl Benjamin Gilmore, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • François Baneyx, Chemical Engineering
  • Alexander Thomas, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of Glycoprotein Horseradish Peroxidase from E. coli Receptor Protein, FimH
Presenter
  • Chantalle Sasha Bell, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Laura Carlucci, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of RAM Pressure Stripping on Galactic Evolution in a Simulated Galaxy Cluster
Presenter
  • Julia Bridget Jansen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Thomas Quinn, Astronomy
  • Iryna Butsky, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Effective Microfluidic Instrument for Medical Diagnostics of HIV and HPV
Presenter
  • Bob Weng, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Daniel T. Chiu, Chemistry
  • Thomas Schneider, Chemistry
Session