Found 24 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Comparing the Role of Arhgaps in the Anterior Migration of Mesodermal Cells during Zebrafish Posterior Body Development
Presenter
  • Jenan Alsarraf, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
  • Natalie Smith, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Radiation Reaction: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love E&M
Presenter
  • Alex Kaufman, Senior, Physics, Mathematics, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • David Latimer, Physics, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesizing Ni2P Nanoparticles with Surface Ligated Proton Relays
Presenter
  • Noushyar (Noush) Panahpour Eslami, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • David Ung, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Evaluation of Patient Burden, Utilization, and Trajectory to Improve Diverticulitis Treatment
Presenter
  • Derek Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Flum, Surgery
  • Jeanette Yang, Surgery
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Marine Feeding Ecology and Energetics of Belted Kingfishers (Megaceryle alcyon) on San Juan Island
Presenters
  • Laurel Anne Yruretagoyena, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Hannah Booth, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • William Breck Tyler, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • David Slager, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling Chronic Gut Motility Deficiency in Autistic Children Using Patient-Specific Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell-Derived Enteric Neurons
Presenter
  • Kyle Curtis, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry (ACS Certified) Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Mack, Rehabilitation Medicine, Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. Cerevisiae for Preclinical Drug Screening
Presenter
  • Riley Maeliann (Riley) Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Bioinformatics-Based Approach for Enhancing Endothelial Cell-Specific Transgene Expression for Gene Therapy of Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Meena Sethuraman, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Dichek, Medicine
  • Brad Wacker, Cardiology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Ecosystem Service Valuation Methods: Wetland Restoration and Carbon Sequestration in Úlfarsárdalur, Reykjavik
Presenter
  • Emily Paige Menz, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Brynhildur Davidsdottir, Economics, Environmental Science
  • Daniel Govoni, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Synchronous Jamming: Nonverbal Musical Communication and a Sense of Wholeness Within Oneself
Presenter
  • Jarrod Stout, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • David Domke, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Increased Immune Response in Male Rats with Acute Spinal Cord Injury
Presenter
  • Seph Williams, Senior, Neuroscience, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • David Baisch, Biological Sciences, Genetics, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Incomprehensible Black Survivors: Rape, Rape Culture, and the Struggle for Visibility
Presenter
  • Alexis Me'Kayla Jackson, Junior, Psychology, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • David Leonard, Critical Culture, Gender, and Race Studies, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Design of Artificial Metallo-Enzymes with Tunable Redox Properties  
Presenter
  • Tanu Priya, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Anindya Roy, Biochemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Surface Passivation of Mixed-Composition Perovskites
Presenter
  • Sven Anders Burke, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarthak Jariwala, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring Endoplasmic Reticulum Calcium Concentrations in Hair Cells
Presenter
  • Jenni Logue, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Raible, Biological Structure
  • Andrea McQuate, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Under-Ice Production of Greenhouse Gases in Alaskan Subarctic Lakes
Presenter
  • Madeline O'dwyer, Sophomore, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation)
Mentor
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Environmental Impacts of Dam Operations by Water Temperature Analysis
Presenter
  • Alec Ege, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation)
Mentor
  • David Butman, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites EEG Study of the Featural and Configual Components of Face Perception
Presenter
  • Heather Rose Stegman, Junior, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • David Andresen, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Attaching pH-Responsive Proteins to Synthetic Nucleocapsids for Endosomal Escape
Presenter
  • Sharon Ke, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Gabriel Butterfield, Biochemistry, Institute for Protein Design
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Design of IL-17A Cytokine Binders
Presenter
  • Lauren Marie Miller, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Franziska Seeger, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites An Early-Stage Pancreatic Cancer Diagnostic: Fabrication of a Graphene Field-Effect Transistor Utilizing a Modular Chimeric Probe Assembly for Biomarker Detection
Presenters
  • Rebeka Khajehpour, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Jessica Elise Ahrens Tran, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zane Prior Smith, Senior, Physics: Biophysics, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Richard Lee, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences, Physics
  • David Starkebaum, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effective Utilization of Experimental and Modeling Data in Innovation via Machine Learning, Data Analytics, and AI: Looking inside the Black Box
Presenters
  • John Taylor (John) Hamann, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jack Ryan, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Benjamin (Ben) MacMillan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Antonio Crowe, Junior, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus), Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Siddharth Rath, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Burak Berk Ustundag, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering
  • David Starkebaum, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Structural Characterization of Designed Fusion Proteins
Presenter
  • Chen-En (Chenen) Tsai, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • David Baker, Biochemistry
  • Una Nattermann, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a High-Performance Dielectrophoresis-Enhanced Plasmonic Sensor for Rapid Bacterial Detection and Separation
Presenter
  • E Lin (Ellen) Liu, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Qiuming Yu, Chemical Engineering
  • David Galvan, Chemical Engineering
Session