Found 6 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Reviewing and Optimizing Chromatin Conformation Based Genome Assemblers
Presenters
  • Alisha Jenae Mc Nett, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Shourya Jain, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Aakash Sur, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
  • Peter Myler, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Influence of Urban Runoff on Coho Salmon: Removing Organic Contaminants from Storm Water
Presenter
  • Sarah Marie White, Recent Graduate, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Edward Kolodziej, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
  • Katherine Peter, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites More and Larger Snowstorms: Big Fake News
Presenters
  • Yi Alan (Alan) Zhang, Senior, Mathematics, Economics
  • Xinyue Li, Senior, Economics, Statistics
  • Yuqun (Azura) Tang, Senior, Economics, Statistics
Mentor
  • Peter Guttorp, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites The Conundrum Relating Himalayan Mountain Changes With Climate Changes
Presenter
  • Risa Anne Hess, Senior, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites 3D-Printed, Elbow-Driven Orthosis for Individuals with Limited Hand Function
Presenters
  • Makoto Eyre, Non-Matriculated, Mechanical Engineering, North Seattle College
  • Karley Elisabeth Benoff, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
  • Keshia Peters, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Measuring Magnetic Susceptibility in Chlorinated Soil to Determine Remediation Strategies
Presenters
  • Brandon E. Voelker, Junior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Risa Anne Hess, Senior, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
  • Melissa Marie Brainard, Recent Graduate, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
Mentors
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Jennifer Wynkoop, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session