Found 8 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Improving Regional Climate Prediction
Presenters
  • Jacob Michael Hendrickson, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology McNair Scholar
  • Daniel Arens, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Cliff Mass, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Richard Steed, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Jeff Baars, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Gene Inactivations that Produce Gallium Resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Lisa Khuu, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
  • Richard Siehnel, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Bernauer's Legacy; A Scientist's Opposition to Nazism through Epistolary Analysis
Presenter
  • Alexandria Jennifer Rose Spofford, Junior, Comparative Literature
Mentor
  • Richard Block, Germanics
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Assessing the Role of Reactive Oxygen Species in the Acquisition of Ibrutinib Resistance in Lymphoma
Presenter
  • Karlee Samantha Orvik, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard James, Pediatrics
  • Nathan Camp, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Optimization of Extraction and Detection Methods for the Analysis of Imidacloprid in Honey and Water Using Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry
Presenters
  • Nick Yakobchuk, Senior, Molecular Biosciences, Bellevue Coll
  • Alexandra Kelm, Sophomore, Environmental Science, Bellevue College
  • Bin Li, Non-Matriculated, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
  • Lucas Monkkonen, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Growth and Quantifying Partitioned Cellular Production of EF-Tu Protein in Probiotic Bacteria
Presenters
  • Nicholas (Nick) Johnston, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Bellevue College
  • Nicholas Galanos
  • Zelie Roberts, Sophomore, Biology, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
  • Lucas Monkkonen, Chemistry, Bellevue College
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Conservation of Deubiquitinating Enzyme Activity in RNA Polymerase I
Presenter
  • Ruth Armance Groza, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
  • Sabrina Kamran, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Energy Homeostasis Neural Circuitry in the Brain Regulates the Composition of the Gut Microbiota
Presenter
  • Sedona Noel Ewbank, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
  • Carlos Campos, Biochemistry
Session