Found 18 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Children's Preferences for and Categorization of People Based on Race
Presenter
  • Bella Lee, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kristina Olson, Psychology
  • Elizabeth Enright (Ake), Psychology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites A Cancer-Causing Variant in the Replicative Helicase Alters DNA Replication Origin Specificity
Presenter
  • Paula Levan, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Kwan, Genome Sciences
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Fossil Mollusks from the Sinop-Boyabat Region of Turkey
Presenter
  • Andrea Hatsukami, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Living and Dead Foraminiferal Assemblages as Indicators of Anthropogenic Impacts on Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Fleur P Anteau, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Ocean Acidification with Foraminifera in Possession Sound, Snohomish County
Presenter
  • Mikaela Steudel, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Design of a High Reliability Micropump for Liquid Cooling High Heat Semiconductors
Presenters
  • Molly Foley, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Karl Edward Kintner Meyer, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Phillip Dwight Rudolph, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Rasmussen, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Evolution of Flower Symmetry Genes in Genus Rhododendron
Presenter
  • Ryan Koning, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Elizabeth Ramage, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Quantum Dot Toxicity for Potential Use as a Biomarker in Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Kate Brianna Hildahl, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Mengying Zhang, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Strategic Superiority and Coercive Bargaining 
Presenter
  • Yashar Parsie, Senior, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Kier, Political Science
  • Jonathan Mercer, Political Science
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Rapamycin and its Impact on Insulin Transport Across the Blood-Brain Barrier
Presenter
  • Steven Nguyen, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Rhea, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Challenges of Informed Consent in High-Stakes, Randomized Oncology Trials: A Systematic Review
Presenter
  • Julia Nathe, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Krakow, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Medicine, Fred Hutch
Session

Add to my favorites Outcomes of Patients with Recurrent High-Risk Hematologic Malignancies after Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation 
Presenter
  • Tess Perez, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Krakow, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Medicine, Fred Hutch
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Colloidal Stability of Nanoparticles in the Brain Microenvironment
Presenter
  • Dorsa Toghani, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing an in vitro Gel Model of the Brain Microenvironment Intended for Use in the Evaluation of the Diffusive Ability of Nanoparticles within the Brain Extracellular Space
Presenter
  • Samuel Broadwell, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Mc Kenna, Chemical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Quantum Dot Stability in the Brain Microenvironment for Potential Use as Biomarkers
Presenter
  • Olesya Mironchuk, Senior, Neurobiology, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Mengying Zhang, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites The Development of our Longitudinal Data Visualization Tool
Presenter
  • Adam Alayli, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Krakow, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Medicine, Fred Hutch
  • Michael Zager, Biostatistics, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Gretchen Krenn, Biostatistics, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Microglia Morphology and Density Studies in mGluR5 Knockout Rat Model with Hallmarks of Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Saahiti Jasti, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Cytokine mRNA Levels as a Biomarker of Neuroinflammation in mGluR5 KO Rats
Presenter
  • Sameeha Jilani, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session