Found 139 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Teacher Candidates Cultural and Racial/Ethnic Diversity Training and its Inflluences on Teacher-Student Relationships
Presenter
  • Clarita Reyes, Junior, Psychology, Education, Communities and Organizations Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Yelena Patish, Education
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Temperature on Sediment Arsenic Mobility in Urban Lakes
Presenter
  • Jonathan H. (Jon) Mc Lean, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Pamela Barrett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Cross-Cultural Empirical Investigation of Corporate Sustainability Performance
Presenter
  • Shannon Joanna Maroney, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Dorothy Paun, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Does Rating Task Affect Reliability of Auditory-Perceptual Ratings of Voice Quality?
Presenter
  • Amanda Jean Opuszynski, Fifth Year, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Mentors
  • Tanya Eadie, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Mara Kapsner-Smith, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cellphones as a Classroom Tool: Swipe Right or Left?
Presenters
  • Naresh Oli, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Dylan Marshall Moorleghen, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Alison Crowe, Biological Sciences
  • Justine Liepkalns, Biology
  • Casey Self, Biology
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Who Loses When High-Demand Majors are Competitive?
Presenters
  • Marlowe Lee Keller, Junior, Pre-Sciences Howard Hughes Scholar
  • Dianne Laboy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
  • Vera Onyekachi Okolo, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kailin Nicole Patterson, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
  • Michael Pelch, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Split Gal4 System to Drive Restricted Expression in C3da Neurons
Presenter
  • Shyam Dhiren Ajudia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Claire Williams, Biology, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Multiple Identities and Education: Exploring the Tensions Between International Education and Multicultural Education
Presenter
  • Angela Ramona Yun, Senior, International Studies, Political Science McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Walter Parker, Education, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Internet-based Pain Management Program for Persons with Chronic Pancreatitis: Initial Development and Pilot Trial
Presenter
  • Margaret Carolyn Slack, Senior, Biology (General) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Preschool Aged Children’s Associations Towards Male and Female Targets as a Function of Male Caregiver Experience
Presenter
  • Leah Oswinn, Senior, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jennifer Rennels, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Stephanie Verba, Psychology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Early Behavioral Changes in a Rodent Model of Preterm Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Alair Agell Holden Hunt, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Pratik Parikh, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Sensitivity Assay Reveals Genomic Differences in Phages of P. larvae
Presenter
  • Alicia Salisbury, Senior, Microbiology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Philippos Tsourkas, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Christy Strong, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Reviewing and Optimizing Chromatin Conformation Based Genome Assemblers
Presenters
  • Alisha Jenae Mc Nett, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Shourya Jain, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Aakash Sur, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
  • Peter Myler, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Helmet Use with Bike-Shares at the University of Washington
Presenter
  • Madison Claire Dunmore, Senior, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites TH2 Cell Response in Traumatic Brain Injury; How Aging Affects Cellular Function
Presenter
  • Morgan Marianna Kathleen Clauson, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Genetic Modifiers of Abeta and Tau Expressed in the Drosophila Nervous System
Presenter
  • Irene Cruz Talavera, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Body Heat on Personal Ambient Air Temperature Measurements During Physical Activity
Presenter
  • Gabino Abarca, Senior, Public Health-Global Health McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • June Spector, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Differential Vascular Risk Factors for Cognitively-Defined Alzheimer's Disease Subgroups
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Ramos Paller Moore, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Crane, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Shining the Spotlight on Spinal Cord Injury: Generating Neuronal Activity using LEDs to Enhance Synapse Formation
Presenter
  • Kirsten Puanani Gilchrist, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites A Research Prospectus: Intraracialized, Anti-Queer Microaggressions towards Queer Black Men
Presenter
  • Camisha Fagan, Senior, English, Sociology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Anna Smedley-Lopez, Sociology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Testing the Validity of the Photo Emotion Differentiation Task
Presenter
  • Shwetha Hariprasad Sanapoori, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
  • Rachel Aaron, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Doorway Project: Using Digital Storytelling to Assess the Needs of Homeless Youth
Presenter
  • Moriah Justine Ortega, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Josephine Ensign, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites Breaking Down the Doors of Perception: Identifying Genetic Modifiers of Alzheimer’s Disease Proteins Expressed in Drosophila melanogaster Eyes
Presenters
  • Alexander Weihua (Alex) Zhu, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Valeria Aizen, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Use of Blogging in Biology Class Writing Assignments to Build Community Among Undergraduate Students
Presenters
  • Ashlan Mecall Applegate, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Philip Sina (Phil) Fallah, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Daniel Carey, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Muruudul (Muuduu) Otgonbold, Recent Graduate, Biology (General)
  • Elisa Aiko Cano, Recent Graduate, Biology (General)
  • Chris Nadala, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Jon Woods, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Justine Liepkalns, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Association of Multisite Pain and Health-Related Quality of Life in Older Adults with Chronic Back Pain Including Risk for Falls
Presenter
  • Melissa Krook, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Rundell, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Attorney and Potential Juror Evaluations of Recorded Identification Procedures
Presenters
  • Hue Lien Vo, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • Shannon R. Taylor, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Stephen Ross, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington, Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Heterotopia in Dandy Walker Malformation are Caused by Premature Migration of Cerebellar Granule Cells Due to Disrupted Fetal Mesenchymal Signaling
Presenter
  • Danilo Dubocanin, Junior, Microbiology, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Parthiv Haldipur, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Neutralization Breadth and Epitope Binding of Infantile Broadly Neutralizing Antibodies Against HIV
Presenter
  • Noah Arthur James Cassidy, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
  • Jeremy Roop, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites The Untold Story: Analyzing the Effects of Chronic Pain in Adolescents and Young Adults
Presenter
  • Jacob Aaron Straus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
  • Caitlin Murray, Psychology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites The Doorway Project: Addressing Youth Homelessness with a Community Café Model
Presenters
  • Nina Martha Cole, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Ann Phuong Thi Nguyen, Senior, Nursing, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Josephine Ensign, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Navigating the Traditional and the Modern: Young Professional Women, Korean Dramas and Critical Acumen
Presenter
  • Kristy Soojung (Kristy) Kwon, Senior, Economics, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Deborah Porter, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Consumption across Temperature and Size in Dungeness and Graceful Crabs: Bioenergetic Implications for Ecology and Fisheries Management
Presenter
  • Grace Rachele Workman, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites The Power of Microcelebrities: Difference in Perceived Credibility between Male and Female Microcelebrities and Traditional Celebrities
Presenter
  • Brian Chan, Senior, Communication
Mentors
  • Katy Pearce, Communication
  • Valerie Manusov, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites 2D vs. Novel 3D Assessment of Temporary Mechanical Circulatory Support Devices
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alex) Qin, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • James Kirkpatrick, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Expansion Microscopy Method to Study Bacterial Replication Complexes
Presenter
  • Yotam Ofek, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
  • Sarah Mangiameli, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Indigenizing the Space Program: How Can We Re-Appropriate the Space Program for First Nations Peoples?
Presenter
  • Jesse Angeline (Jesse) Brisbois, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • Saadia Pekkanen, International Studies, School of Law
Session

Add to my favorites Intergenerational Communication of Trauma and Cross-Generational Effects of Japanese Incarceration on Sansei
Presenter
  • Alice Lau, Senior, Communication, Education, Communities and Organizations UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Oral Histories of Queer and Trans People of Color at the University of Washington
Presenter
  • Ananya Gupta (Ananya) Garg, Senior, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies, Comparative History of Ideas UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Priti Ramamurthy, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The Auto-Ethnographic Study of Ethnic Crisis and Displacement of Rohingya Women in Myanmar (Burma)
Presenter
  • Thu Thu May Oo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Making of DREAMs: An Exploration of Identity, Subjectivity, and Civil Disobedience of Undocumented Youth Living in the State of Exception
Presenter
  • Monica Amira Romero, Senior, Anthropology, Spanish UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Cloud and Precipitation Structure on the Leeward Side of the Olympic Mountains
Presenter
  • Jamin Kurtis (Jamin) Rader, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Angela Rowe, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Joseph Zagrodnik, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Marine Diatom Resistance to Virus Conferred by Strain Specific Microbial Community
Presenter
  • Matthew David (Matt) Hays, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Empowering Immigrants and Refugees through Legal Services at a Nonprofit: A Snapshot of the Lives of Immigrants
Presenter
  • Celeste Espindola, Junior, Criminology & Justice Studie, Psychology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alyssa Goldstein Sepinwall, History, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Water Stratification Due to Methane Plumes on the Washington Margin
Presenter
  • Michelle Khuu Lee, Senior, Oceanography McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Harlan Paul Johnson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Single Electron Device Transport Measurements
Presenter
  • Leticia Damian, Junior, Mathematics, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Justin Perron, Physics, Calif St University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Gene Inactivations that Produce Gallium Resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Lisa Khuu, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
  • Richard Siehnel, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Stimulation of Neuronal Toll-like Receptor 7 on C-fibers Increases Nerve Growth in vitro
Presenter
  • Karol Wai, Senior, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Drake, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Becky Proskocil, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Metal Vapor Adsorption Calorimetry on Calcium Niobate Nanosheets: Energetics and Adsorbate Structure
Presenter
  • John Ehren Eichler, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Wei Zhang, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Isotachophoretic Extraction of Nucleic Acids from Human Serum for Point-of-Care Viral Load Test
Presenter
  • Amanda Moon Levenson, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Photo-Based Food Diaries to Support Patient-Provider Collaboration
Presenter
  • Chelsea Wang, Senior, Psychology, Informatics
Mentors
  • Sean Munson, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Christina Chung, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimal Timing for Post-Operative Radiation Therapy for Loco-Regional Merkel Cell Carcinoma
Presenter
  • Nora A. Alexander, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Upendra Parvathaneni, Radiation Oncology
  • Stephanie Schaub, Radiation Oncology
  • Kristina Lachance, Medicine
  • Paul Nghiem, Dermatology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoparticle-Mediated Inhibition of Phospholipid Glutathione Peroxidase Pathway to Combat Radio-Resistance in Glioblastoma
Presenter
  • Hailey Loucks, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zachary Stephen, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Mathematics of Gerrymandering 
Presenters
  • Leon Luca (Leo) Segovia, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
  • Weifan Jiang, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Computer Science
  • Namyoung Kim, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Robkin, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Mentors
  • Christopher Hoffman, Mathematics
  • Tejas Devanur, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Isolating Murine Microglia Progenitors and Identifying Senescence Marker Expression in vitro
Presenter
  • Lewis Wenbo Yin Luo, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Medicine, Neurology
  • Katherine Prater, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites The Implications of the US Citizenship Exam on Concepts of Citizenship and Americanness
Presenters
  • Izet Mendoza Ruiz, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Patricia Ruelas Tejeda, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Karen Arlette Gamez Lopez, Senior, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites The Regulation of Cocaine and Alcohol Craving by Dopamine Release in the Nucleus Accumbens Core
Presenters
  • Kayla Wang, Junior, Psychology
  • Michael Reeves, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nathan Holtz, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Paul Phillips, Neuroscience, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cas9/CRISPR Activating System in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Marilyn Erin Moelhman, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Germanics
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Potential Cancer Stem Cell Markers in Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Phuong Van, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Thao Pham, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites High-Pressure H2O Ices in Equilibrium with Aqueous Solutions of NaCl and MgSO4: Constraints for Deep Oceans on Icy Worlds
Presenter
  • Jason Ott, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Baptiste Journaux, Earth & Space Sciences, NASA Astrobiology Institute
Session

Add to my favorites The Synthesis and Characterization of Semiconducting Rubber
Presenter
  • Michelle Katz, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Viktoria Pakhnyuk, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites WXML: Randomly Mixing Fluids
Presenter
  • Keith Michael Fife, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Mentors
  • Soumik Pal, Mathematics
  • Max Goering, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites A Self Assembling Injectable Hydrogel for Spinal Cord Rehabilitation
Presenter
  • Jason Lee, Senior, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Tianyu Zhao, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Designing A Two-Colored Amplification Scheme For A Cancer Classifying Molecular Circuit 
Presenter
  • Robyn Danielle Langevin, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Randolph Lopez, Bioengineering
  • Georg Seelig, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Designed Self-Assembling Nanoparticle Vaccine for Parenteral Induction of Mucosal Immune Responses
Presenter
  • Rose B Fields, Sophomore, Pre Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Neil King, Biochemistry
  • Karla-Luise Herpoldt, Biochemistry, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Characterization Methods for Ultrasonic Transducer Materials
Presenter
  • Corey Roszell Johnson, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Stephen Davis, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Water Remediation Challenges in China: Possible Solutions & Implications for Global Environmental Injustice
Presenter
  • Peiling Li, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Yen-Chu Weng, Program on the Environment
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Rare Disease Case Analysis: Identifying Potential Novel Gene Candidates
Presenter
  • Robert Edward Minneker, Senior, Bioengineering, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Christopher Cassa, Genetics
Session

Add to my favorites Tribal Research and Data Governance: A Comparison of Six Tribal Institutional Review Board Applications in the United States
Presenter
  • Nicole Simone Kuhn, Junior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Clarita Lefthand-Begay, The Information School
  • Myra Parker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Modulation of Referred Pain Areas by Greater Occipital Nerve Block in Headache
Presenter
  • Diego Molina Ochoa, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Elisabeth Powelson, Anesthesiology
  • Michele Curatolo, Anesthesiology
  • Doug Baughman, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing the Role of Reactive Oxygen Species in the Acquisition of Ibrutinib Resistance in Lymphoma
Presenter
  • Karlee Samantha Orvik, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard James, Pediatrics
  • Nathan Camp, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Enabling Ultrasensitive Protein Diagnostics with a Novel Microfluidic Device
Presenter
  • Arielle Howell, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of a Protocol for RNA Purification from Whole Blood
Presenter
  • Lauren Mayeda, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Survey of Post-Dissolution Distress and Online Surveillance via Social Networking Sites in Young Adults
Presenter
  • Vera Liao, Senior, Psychology, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Katy Pearce, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites MRI For Detection of Immune Response in Targeted Breast Cancer Therapy
Presenter
  • Neal B (Neal) Shekar, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Test Line Optimization in Diagnostic Devices
Presenter
  • Alexis Marie Fleming, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring and Modeling Protein Adsorption in Porous Membrane
Presenter
  • Janae Chan, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting Exhalations Using a Cross-Correlation Technique
Presenter
  • Andrew Zhao Luo, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jake Garrison, Electrical Engineering
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Glycogen Metabolism on Drosophila melanogaster Lifespan Under Stress
Presenters
  • Elise Hoffman, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Julie Ann (JulieAnn) Uh, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites How Do Asian Americans Reclaim Their Identity from Controlling Ideologies through Hip Hop? 
Presenter
  • Bianca Recuenco, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Music as Resistance: How Filipinx Americans Navigate Their Diasporic Identity, Heal Historical Trauma, and Find a Way Home
Presenter
  • Allison Caitlin Masangkay, Senior, Business Administration (Information Systems), Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Cell-Molded Silica Microparticles as Artificial T Cell Activation Platform
Presenter
  • Caleb Ricardo Perez, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Brynn Olden, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Immunotherapy for Ovarian Cancer: Combining Engineered T Cell Therapy with Immune Checkpoint Blockade
Presenter
  • Maddie Grace Burnett, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Kristin Anderson, Immunology, Oncology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Philip Greenberg, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Immunology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Simulation of Deep Layer Neocortical Neurons
Presenter
  • Aditya (Adi) Karan, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • William Spain, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Limited Representation of African American Males in Higher Education
Presenter
  • Marvin Lee Marshall, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites In situ Effects of Variable pH on Bivalve Shell Integrity in Puget Sound, WA
Presenter
  • Abigail Ames, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jacqueline Padilla-Gamino, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Lindsay Alma, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites How "Pura Vida" Can Combat the Climate Crisis
Presenter
  • Alexandra Lyn Johnson, Senior, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
  • Kristi Straus, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Empower Communities, Inspire Change: How Environmental Education Grants Make a Difference
Presenter
  • Anna Marie Johnson, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites The Future is Black: A Critical (Re)Imagining of a Feminist, Afro-Diasporic Epistemology and Methodological Framework in Archeology
Presenter
  • Nala Williams, Senior, Anthropology, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stephanie Selover, Anthropology, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites DIY or Die: How Underground Music Scenes are Shaped by Their Cities
Presenter
  • Katherine Mccully (Katie) Hanford, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Impacts of Corporate Social Responsibility on Financial Performance: A Proposed Systematic Review
Presenter
  • Blessing Adaramola, Junior, Accounting, Washington State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Olusola Adesope, Education, Washington State University
Session

Add to my favorites Cell Phone-Imaged Quantum Dot Lateral Flow Immunoassay for Improved Influenza Diagnostics at the Point of Care
Presenter
  • Vidhi Singh, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kamal Shah, Bioengineering
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Computational Model of Asymmetric Amplification to Enable HIV Drug Resistance Testing in Low-Resource Settings
Presenter
  • Annapurni Parameswar Sriram, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
  • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Ubiquitous Screening Technology for Sleep Apnea
Presenter
  • Parker Scott (Parker) Ruth, Sophomore, Bioengineering, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Edward J. Wang, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Generating Multi-Purpose Rendered Environments from Unmanned Aerial System Data
Presenter
  • Shida Xu, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Christopher Lum, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites What Happens When You Take an Artificial Intelligence to a Music Studio?
Presenter
  • Austin Abeyta, Senior, Computer Science & Software Engineering
Mentor
  • Erika Parsons, Science and Technology (Bothell Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Gain Change in Vestibular System for Large Gaze Shifts
Presenter
  • Enoch Chung, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Chemical-Genetic Manipulation of Anchored Kinase Signaling During the Cell Cycle
Presenter
  • Akansha Bhat, Senior, Biology
Mentors
  • John Scott, Pharmacology
  • Paula Bucko, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Towards Deep Brain Monitoring with Superficial EEG Sensors Plus Neuromodulatory Focused Ultrasound
Presenters
  • Lucas Chen, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Edward Lou, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Madison Lee Selby, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Pierre Mourad, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites 2D Sense - Powerless, Paper, Interactive Touch Surface
Presenter
  • Frank Liu, Senior, Electrical Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Hanchuan Li, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Building a Website for Pairing UW Food Waste with Community Agencies in Need
Presenters
  • Madison Kay Holbrook, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
  • Espen Isaac Scheuer, Junior, Pre-Arts
  • Joyce Huang, Senior, Informatics
  • Zubin Chopra, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Collin D. Tran, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Srinithi Sellakumaran Latha, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Sarah Page Feldmann, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction)
  • Brent M. Gruenke, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Cindy Khanh Nguyen, Senior, Informatics (Information Architecture)
Mentor
  • Irini Spyridakis, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Fabric Form Concrete + DUO System
Presenters
  • Ruisheng (Sean) Yang, Senior, Architectural Design
  • Morocco Mcclay Branting, Junior, Architectural Design
Mentors
  • Tyler Sprague, Architecture
  • Mark West, Architecture
Session

Add to my favorites The HSV-1 UL12.5 Gene Alters Proteostasis in a C. elegans Model of Huntington’s Disease
Presenter
  • Christina Tran, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jason Pitt, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Garbage Collection Design in D
Presenter
  • Jeremiah Michael De Haan, Senior, Computer Science & Software Engineering
Mentor
  • Erika Parsons, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Motor Fault Detection in DC Motors: An Analysis of Radio Frequency Emissions Using Machine Learning
Presenter
  • Zachary McNulty, Sophomore, Mechanical , Seattle Central College NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Francois Lepeintre, Computer Science & Engineering, Seattle Central Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Intrusive Questions about Black Hair and How They Affect Black Women’s Self-Esteem and Confidence
Presenter
  • Kpojo Kparyea, Senior, Communication (Journalism) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Urban Runoff on Coho Salmon: Removing Organic Contaminants from Storm Water
Presenter
  • Sarah Marie White, Recent Graduate, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Edward Kolodziej, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
  • Katherine Peter, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Conundrum Relating Himalayan Mountain Changes With Climate Changes
Presenter
  • Risa Anne Hess, Senior, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites 3D-Printed, Elbow-Driven Orthosis for Individuals with Limited Hand Function
Presenters
  • Makoto Eyre, Non-Matriculated, Mechanical Engineering, North Seattle College
  • Karley Elisabeth Benoff, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
  • Keshia Peters, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites More and Larger Snowstorms: Big Fake News
Presenters
  • Yi Alan (Alan) Zhang, Senior, Mathematics, Economics
  • Xinyue Li, Senior, Economics, Statistics
  • Yuqun (Azura) Tang, Senior, Economics, Statistics
Mentor
  • Peter Guttorp, Statistics
Session

Add to my favorites "Don't Touch My Belly": Exploring Wearables that Provoke Conversation About the Inappropriate Touching of Pregnant Women
Presenters
  • Ying Wang, Senior, Computer Science, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Statistics) UW Honors Program
  • Estelle Jiang, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction), Informatics: Data Science
  • Sabrina Lo Judy Pearson, Sophomore, Computer Science
  • Tracy T. Tran, Senior, Computer Science NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Jasper O'Leary, Computer Science & Engineering, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Approximating Lunar Rocket Trajectories Using the Runge-Kutta Method
Presenters
  • Peter Michael, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
  • Raden Roy Pradana, Sophomore, Computer Engineering , Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
  • Hayden Hulbert, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering , Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • William Hamp, Engineering, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Mobile-Phone Use while Driving in Uganda: Distracted and Deadly
Presenter
  • Sandra Genevieve Matthews, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Bert Stover, Health Services
  • Amy Hagopian, Global Health, Health Services
Session

Add to my favorites ARGO Float Array Failure Analysis
Presenter
  • Ian Borchert, Junior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Rick Rupan, Oceanography
  • Stephen Riser, Oceanography
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites My Work as an Artist and Designer on the DFL’s 3D Game, Hug the Line
Presenter
  • Zixing (Xing) Guo, Fifth Year, Design: Interaction Design CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar
Mentor
  • Jason Pace, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Measuring Magnetic Susceptibility in Chlorinated Soil to Determine Remediation Strategies
Presenters
  • Brandon E. Voelker, Junior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Risa Anne Hess, Senior, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
  • Melissa Marie Brainard, Recent Graduate, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
Mentors
  • Peter Selkin, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Jennifer Wynkoop, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing SWI/SNF Complex Components through CRISPR/Cas9 Multiplex Library in Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Texia Loh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Wireless Data Transfer (WDT) for Robotic Fingertips Sensor
Presenter
  • Cloe Lee, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Patrick Lancaster, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites On Polynomials that Preserve all Nonnegative Matrices of a Fixed Order
Presenter
  • Benjamin James (Ben) Clark, Junior, Computer Science & Software Engineering
Mentor
  • Pietro Paparella, Engineering and Mathematics (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Modeling the Hepatic Ontogeny of Epigenetic Gene Expression in HepaRG Cells
Presenter
  • Yasmin Kaori Everson, Senior, Environmental Health
Mentors
  • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Joseph Dempsey, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Association between King County Population’s Cardiovascular Disease Rate and Accessibility to Environmental Amenities Using GIS
Presenter
  • Mingyou Yang, Senior, Environmental Science - Bothell Campus
Mentor
  • Santiago Lopez, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship Between Wildfire and the Cascading Impacts of Predators on Plants
Presenter
  • Hannah Mckown Booth, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Apryle Craig, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Fate Mapping Sox9-expressing Cells in a Mouse Model Exhibiting Calcific Aortic Valve Disease
Presenter
  • Kat Pierce, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Yanfeng (Mei) Speer, Bioengineering
  • Subramanian Dharmarajan, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Climate Change and its Effect on Partisanship: 2100 Projection
Presenter
  • Shyanne Alayna Marie Steele, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
Mentor
  • Todd Sperry, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
Session

Add to my favorites Targeting the NRAS Oncogene in Rhabdomyosarcoma using CRISPR/Cas9
Presenter
  • Shivani Patel, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Morphological Match Between an Orchid and its Mosquito Pollinator
Presenters
  • Sarah Melissa Trostle, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Joe Lim, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Ryo P. Okubo, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mesoscale Eddies Modulate Microbial Biogeography in the California Current
Presenter
  • Erin Kelly Horn, Senior, Microbiology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Sophie Clayton, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of IAA28 and Its Influence on Organ Arrangement
Presenter
  • Jennifer R. Jones, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Mallorie Taylor-Teeples, Biology
  • Andrew Lemmex, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Invisibility Threat: The Consequences of Being Rendered Invisible for Less Prototypical Asian American Subgroups
Presenter
  • Alya Azman, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sapna Cheryan, Psychology
  • Linda Zou, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites An Overview of the University of Washington’s Internal Medicine Women’s Health Care Track
Presenter
  • Yael Leah (Leah) Frank, Junior, Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Emphasizing the Culture in Permaculture: Cultivating Healthy Soil and Nutrition in a Remote Community of the Amazon Rainforest
Presenter
  • Summer Lynne Cook, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Samantha Zwicker, Environmental & Forest Sciences, Global Health
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites A Technology Unlike Any Other: BCIs and the Analogies Used to Understand their Ethical Implications
Presenter
  • Sierra Mcdonald Simmerman, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Sara Goering, Philosophy
  • Paul Tubig, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites Eliciting Human Factor Preferences in the Context of Digital Pedestrian Mapping - User Experience
Presenters
  • Estelle Jiang, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction), Informatics: Data Science
  • Alexandre Mooc, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
  • Ksenia Andreevna Ivanova, Senior, Design: Interaction Design
Mentors
  • Anat Caspi, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nick Bolten, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Estimating Small Mammal Density in Boreal Forests Using Camera Traps and Live Trapping Methods
Presenter
  • Alishia Elizabeth Orloff, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Mitchell Parsons, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Laura Prugh, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Energy Homeostasis Neural Circuitry in the Brain Regulates the Composition of the Gut Microbiota
Presenter
  • Sedona Noel Ewbank, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
  • Carlos Campos, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding How Combinations of Natural Products Confer Anti-inflammatory Effects on Human Cells
Presenter
  • Yva H Nyhammer, Senior, International Studies, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Stephen Polyak, Laboratory Medicine
  • Jessica Wagoner, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Online Relational Learning and Reasoning via Multimodal Interaction
Presenters
  • Ryan Frank Rowe, Senior, Computer Science
  • Shivam Singhal, Junior, Computer Engineering
Mentors
  • Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Daqing Yi, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Wirelessly Streaming High-Volume Data From Robot End-effectors
Presenter
  • Ramon Qu, Sophomore, Informatics
Mentors
  • Rosario Scalise, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites HuskySat-1: a 3U CubeSat
Presenter
  • Aaron Roy Adler, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Paige Northway, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Paul Sturmer, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Justice in Washington State
Presenter
  • Maedot A. Yidenk, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Lianne Sheppard, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session