Found 17 projects

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Learning Who We Are through Journaling in the Context of Contact Improvisation
Presenter
  • Ana Maria Ii Georgieva, Senior, International Studies: Europe, Dance
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Listen to the Body: Bodily Navigation on the Embodiment of Confidence
Presenter
  • Hannah Lauren J Moujing, Senior, Psychology, Dance Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Neutralization Breadth and Epitope Binding of Infantile Broadly Neutralizing Antibodies Against HIV
Presenter
  • Noah Arthur James Cassidy, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
  • Jeremy Roop, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Restoration of T cells in the Epithelial Layer of the Small Intestine in Obese Mice by Diet-Induced Weight Loss
Presenter
  • Nadia Miranda, Junior, Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Julie Jameson, Biology, California State University San Marcos
Session

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Application of User-Centered Design Method in Improving Novice Modern Dance Audience's Experience
Presenter
  • Valerie Ziyi Huang, Senior, Dance, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Sexual Regulation of Sorority Members in Relation to Chapter Reputation
Presenter
  • Snow Christensen, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Julie Brines, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Entitlement, Status, and Sexual Misconduct: An Investigation into the Attitudes of College Aged Men
Presenter
  • William Glenn (Will) Bernard, Senior, Political Science, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Julie Brines, Sociology
  • Aimee Dechter, Center for Studies in Demography and Ecology, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Joubert Syndrome-Related ARMC9 Protein Localization in Primary Cilia during Ciliogenesis via Live-Cell Microscopy
Presenter
  • Joey Smith, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
  • Julie Van De Weghe, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Morphological and Molecular Identification of a Shell-Boring Mudworm Polydora Websteri (Polychaeta: Spionidae) from Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Heather M. Lopes, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julieta Martinelli, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Temporal and Spatial Variability of Phytoplankton Assemblages in Clayoquot Sound, BC, Canada
Presenter
  • Tracie Summer Barry, Senior, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
Mentors
  • Cheryl Greengrove, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
  • Julie Masura, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Design of Video-Viewing Platforms and Children's Media Consumption
Presenter
  • Sharon Saiyin Heung, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentors
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
  • Julie Kientz, Human Centered Design & Engineering, The Information School
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites 2E01 Computationally Designed Protein and Differentiation in Stem Cells 
Presenter
  • Andrew Patrick Mc Alister, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Julie Mathieu, Comparative Medicine
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Exploration of Microplastics within the Puyallup River Watershed
Presenters
  • Shannon D Black, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Jessica Kelsey, Recent Graduate, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Outdoor Nature Play Opportunities for Young Children in Urban Spaces
Presenter
  • Janice Lee, Senior, Landscape Architecture
Mentors
  • Julie Johnson, Landscape Architecture
  • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Structural and Geochemical Analysis of Fluid Compartmentalization in Normal Fault Zones of Central Italy
Presenter
  • Jordan Walter (Jordan) Wang, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Juliet Crider, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Alexandrium Cysts in Bellingham Bay, Puget Sound, Washington Following the 2016 Harmful Algal Bloom 
Presenter
  • Jacqueline Busby, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Relationship Between Personality and Burnout in Community Mental Health Therapists
Presenter
  • Celia Grace Schlekewey, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Shannon Dorsey, Psychology
  • Julie Harrison, Psychology
Session