Found 22 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Analyzing Star Formation Histories to Find High Mass X-ray Binary Candidates
Presenter
  • Jacob Alexander Gross, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of New Probes Designed to Reveal the Neural Circuitry Responsible for Stress-Induced Behaviors
Presenter
  • Sanne Marie Casello, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • Benjamin Land, Pharmacology
  • Allisa Song, Pharmacology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Matching Heterogenous Datasets Using Seeded Classification
Presenter
  • Jainul Vaghasia, Sophomore, Statistics, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Martina Morris, Statistics
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Fatal Encounters with Police: Improving Public Access to Exploratory Data Analytics
Presenter
  • Meleri (Maddi) Cummins, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Martina Morris, Statistics
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Using CRISPR-Cas9 Gene Editing to Discover Which Transporters Are Responsible for Glucose Absorption in Kidney Organoids
Presenter
  • James David Whiteley, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Ramila Gulieva, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Generation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells without Cilia Establishes a Novel Model of Polycystic Kidney Disease
Presenter
  • Christine Vu Tran, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Building a Better Kidney Organoid from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Laura Victoria Islas, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells to Change Urine into Kidney Tissue
Presenter
  • Kezia Caroline Philip, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
  • Ramila Gulieva, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Isotachophoretic Extraction of Nucleic Acids from Human Serum for Point-of-Care Viral Load Test
Presenter
  • Amanda Moon Levenson, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Using Collateral Sensitivity to Combat Antibiotic Resistance in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Reilly Virginia (Reilly) Falter, Junior, Comparative Religion Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Olivia Kosterlitz, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Glycogen Metabolism on Drosophila melanogaster Lifespan Under Stress
Presenters
  • Elise Hoffman, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Julie Ann (JulieAnn) Uh, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Cyst-Inducing/-Inhibiting Effects of Drugs on Kidney Organoids Differentiated from PKD Mutant Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Kosuke Winston, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Semi-Long qPCR to Quantify 8-Oxoguanine Lesions in Maize Plastids
Presenter
  • Jerry Chen Bryan, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology, Botany
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Evolution of Flower Symmetry Genes in Genus Rhododendron
Presenter
  • Ryan William Koning, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Elizabeth Ramage, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidating Species Boundaries in the Eviota atriventris Species Complex
Presenter
  • Dara Suzanne Yiu, Senior, Biology (General), Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Luke Tornabene, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, College of the Environment
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of Pond Leveler Devices on Salmon Migration through Restored Riverine Beaver Ponds Complexes
Presenters
  • Helena Marie (Lena) Wilson, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation)
  • Bridger Machus, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Joshua Lawler, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Benjamin Dittbrenner, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Organic Nitrates’ Role in Aerosol Formation and NOX Cycling
Presenter
  • Kira Melander, Sophomore, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Joel Thornton, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Ben Lee, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Web Application for the Presentation of Muscle Synergies for Clinicians
Presenter
  • Claire Mitchell, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
  • Benjamin Shuman, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Modifying Lasso Peptide Biosynthesis to Engineer Novel Antibiotics
Presenter
  • Ethan Charles Hills, Junior, Biochemistry Howard Hughes Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Stanley Fields, Genome Sciences
  • Ben Brandsen, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Testing the Mutualism between Sponges and their Scallop Hosts: Impacts of Different Predators on Scallop Swims to Protect their Epibiont Sponges
Presenter
  • Elliott M. Allen, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Kenneth Sebens, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using an Integrative Taxonomic Approach to Discern Species Boundaries and Detect Ecological Speciation in the Reef-fish Genus Risor (Gobiidae)
Presenter
  • Sarah Yerrace, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Luke Tornabene, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Geometric Morphometric Analysis of Homo Naledi Distal Humeri
Presenter
  • Ashlee Breedlove, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
  • Elen Feuerriegel, Anthropology
Session