Found 9 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Bubble Stripping to Mitigate High CO2 in Coastal Ecosystems
Presenter
  • Signe Bergman, Senior, Oceanography NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Gagnon, Oceanography
  • Nick Roden, Oceanography

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #47
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Fatty Acids Show Variability in Food Sources for Aquaculture Mussels (Mytilus spp.) across Spatial and Temporal Scales
    Presenter
    • Molly K. Payne, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Alexander Lowe, Biology
    • Emily Carrington, Biological Sciences, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 1M: Life and Death in the Ocean
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Design of a High Reliability Micropump for Liquid Cooling High Heat Semiconductors
    Presenters
    • Molly Foley, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    • Karl Edward Kintner Meyer, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
    • Phillip Dwight Rudolph, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
    Mentors
    • Elizabeth Rasmussen, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
    • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #98
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Application of Rationally Modified Self-Assembled Two-Dimensional Protein Array
    Presenter
    • Karl Gilmore, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Fran├žois Baneyx, Chemical Engineering
    • Alexander Thomas, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #149
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Mapping Repressive Function of the Arabidopsis Corepressor Protein TOPLESS (TPL)
    Presenter
    • Mollye Lucile Zahler, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Alexander Leydon, Biology
    • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

    Session 2F: Plant Form and Function: from Molecules to Fossils
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Role of the Auxin Insensitive IAAs in the Auxin Signaling Network
    Presenter
    • Oghenemega Okoloko, Senior, Political Science, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Alexander Leydon, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #19
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Healthspan Metrics for Uncovering the Physiological Impacts of Alzheimer's Disease in C. elegans
    Presenters
    • Franklin Faust, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
    • Tyler J Schmitz, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    • Rahul Kishore Chaliparambil, Senior,
    Mentors
    • Josh Russell, Pathology
    • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
    • Alexander Mendenhall, Pathology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #172
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of Interactions with Eelgrass on Native and Aquaculture Oyster Essential Fatty Acid Composition
    Presenter
    • Kristine Leano, Junior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Michael Brett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Alexander Lowe, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #188
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

    3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Hue
    Presenter
    • Erika Morales, Senior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts
    Mentor
    • Alexander James, Computer Science & Engineering

    Visual Arts & Design Showcase
  • 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM