Found 15 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Identifying Genetic Pathway Involved in the Suppression of Elevated Mutation Rates in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Thao Thanh Tang, Senior, Biochemistry CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Mental Health and Coping Strategies: A Comparison of Young Adult 4-Year Students and Current Non-Students
Presenter
  • Rose Lyles Riebli, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Christine Lee, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Devon Abdallah, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Automated MRI Image Processing and Analysis
Presenters
  • Vineeth Sai Narajala, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Selina Lui, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Donghoon Lee, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Baseline Characterization of Testes Co-Culture System
Presenters
  • Youjun Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Elijah Marsh Jung, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Joan Lee, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Institute for Risk Analysis and Risk Communication
  • Sung Woo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Collin White, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Ji Hyun Lee, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites UW Seattle Campus Assessment for Solar PV Capacity
Presenters
  • Yuxuan Chen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Teresa Wang, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Ratcliff, Senior, Environmental Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Christoph Von Strouse, Junior, Community, Environment, & Planning
  • Kenneth W. Wilhelm, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Jan Whittington, Urban Design & Planning
  • Stefanie Young, Architecture & Urban Planning
  • Hyun Woo Lee, Construction Management
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Effectiveness of Positive Behavior Supports Video Trainings and Supportive Collaboration on Reducing a Child's Challenging Behavior
Presenter
  • Robin Elizabeth Dragovich, Senior, Early Chld & Fam St: Teaching & Learning UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kathleen Meeker, Education
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Organic Nitrates’ Role in Aerosol Formation and NOX Cycling
Presenter
  • Kira Melander, Sophomore, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Joel Thornton, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Ben Lee, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Interactions between the HIV-1 Env Glycoprotein and DC-SIGN are Influenced by Env Glycan Presentation
Presenter
  • Adam Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Kelly Lee, Medicinal Chemistry
  • James Williams, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites A Screen for Differential Responses to mTOR Inhibitor Compounds among Wild and Domesticated Yeast
Presenters
  • Priya Anita Uppal, Senior, Biology (General), International Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Katherine Ann (Katie) Grayden, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Yordan (Jordan) Elala, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites An Investigation into the Molecular Mechanisms Behind Plant Flowering Time in Arabidopsis thaliana
Presenter
  • Rachel Anne Lee, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Nayoung Lee, Biology
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites RNA Interference Screen for Genes Involved in JNK Dependant Basal Cell Extrusion of Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Catherine Baoanh Pham, Junior, Business Administration
  • Katherine Kaidi Zhao, Senior, Microbiology
  • Shannon J Hu, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
  • Sung Ahn, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
  • Brittney Renee Spooner, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jiae Lee, Biochemistry
  • Young Kwon, Biochemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Tracking Coordinated Flight of Foraging Bats in a Natural Observatory
Presenter
  • Aidan Johnson, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Wu-Jung Lee, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites Estimating Small Mammal Density in Boreal Forests Using Camera Traps and Live Trapping Methods
Presenter
  • Alishia Elizabeth Orloff, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Mitchell Parsons, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Laura Prugh, College of the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Ground Truthing Statistical Modeling in a Field Lab on the Damage Characteristics of Ice Targets by Projectile Hypervelocity Impact
Presenter
  • Austin John Seely, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentors
  • Mariah Danner, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites HuskySat-1: a 3U CubeSat
Presenter
  • Aaron Roy Adler, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Paige Northway, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Paul Sturmer, Earth & Space Sciences
Session