Found 13 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Analyzing Star Formation Histories to Find High Mass X-ray Binary Candidates
Presenter
  • Jacob Alexander Gross, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #74
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Creating a Split Gal4 System to Drive Restricted Expression in C3da Neurons
    Presenter
    • Shyam Ajudia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Jay Parrish, Biology
    • Claire Williams, Biology, Molecular & Cellular Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Marine Feeding Ecology and Energetics of Belted Kingfishers (Megaceryle alcyon) on San Juan Island
    Presenters
    • Laurel Yruretagoyena, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    • Hannah McKown Booth, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • William Breck Tyler, Friday Harbor Laboratories
    • David Slager, Biology

    Session 1D: Marine Ecology and Food Webs
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Faster, Cheaper, Better X-Ray Optics for High-resolution Benchtop X-Ray Spectroscopy
    Presenter
    • Scott Kihara, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentors
    • Gerald Seidler, Physics
    • William Holden, Physics
    • Evan Jahrman, Physics

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #187
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Culture, Stigma, and Mental Illness in Arab and Arab-American Populations
    Presenter
    • Sommer Jaber, Senior, Community Psychology (Bothell), Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl)
    Mentor
    • William Hartmann, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #30
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Anhydrous, Oxygen-Free Electrochemical Synthesis of Germanium Nanowires
    Presenter
    • Benedicte Diakubama, Junior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Grant Williamson, Molecular Engineering and Science
    • Vincent Holmberg, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #102
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Engineering 3D Skeletal Muscle Tissue with Controllable Architectures for Study of Structure-Function Relationships
    Presenter
    • Marcus Rhodehamel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Nisa Williams, Bioengineering

    Session 2C: Tissue Engineering, Biomaterials, and Regeneration
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Simulation of Deep Layer Neocortical Neurons
    Presenter
    • Aditya (Adi) Karan, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • William Spain, Physiology & Biophysics

    Session 2E: Models of Brain and Behavior
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Interactions between the HIV-1 Env Glycoprotein and DC-SIGN are Influenced by Env Glycan Presentation
    Presenter
    • Adam Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Kelly Lee, Medicinal Chemistry
    • James Williams, Medicinal Chemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #173
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Approximating Lunar Rocket Trajectories Using the Runge-Kutta Method
    Presenters
    • Peter Michael, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
    • Raden Roy Pradana, Sophomore, Computer Engineering , Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
    • Hayden Hulbert, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering , Edmonds Community College
    Mentor
    • William Hamp, Engineering, Edmonds Community College

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Two-Year Prospective Longitudinal Gait Analysis of Total Ankle Arthroplasty Patients
    Presenter
    • Alyssa Anne Ricketts, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • William Ledoux, Mechanical Engineering, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
    • Christina Stender, VA Puget Sound Health Care System

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites AFM-Based Imaging of High-Capacity Nanowire Conversion-Type Li-Ion Battery Negative Electrodes
    Presenter
    • Chester Pham, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentors
    • Vincent Holmberg, Chemical Engineering
    • Grant Williamson, Molecular Engineering and Science

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #26
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Educating Young Eyes
    Presenters
    • Warisha Soomro, Junior, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
    • Kaitlyn Kuulei Kiyomi Yamamoto, Fifth Year, Computer Science & Software Engineering
    Mentor
    • William Erdly, Computing & Software Systems (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #68
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM