Found 21 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Testing the Validity of the Photo Emotion Differentiation Task
Presenter
  • Shwetha Sanapoori, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
  • Rachel Aaron, Anesthesiology

Poster Session 1
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #192
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Sensitivity Assay Reveals Genomic Differences in Phages of P. larvae
    Presenter
    • Alicia Salisbury, Senior, Microbiology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Philippos Tsourkas, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
    • Christy Strong, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #148
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Cross Species Analysis in Zebrafish and Rats to Determine Differences in Gene Expression Relating to Bone Regeneration
    Presenter
    • Eric Christopher (Eric) Katzung, Junior, Bioengineering
    Mentor
    • Ronald Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, UW School of Medicine/Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #177
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Geometric Models and Image Analysis Algorithms for Detecting Skeletal Phenotypes in Zebrafish to Identify Osteoporosis Causal Genes
    Presenter
    • Rehaan M. Bhimani, Sophomore, Pre Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ronald Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, UW School of Medicine/Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #178
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Using Bacterial Endophytes to Increase Plant Salt Tolerance
    Presenter
    • Shruti Sanjay Parikh, Senior, Environmental Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #119
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interactions of Colonizing Endophytes in Populus trichocharpa, Explored via Fluorescent Microscopy and Digital Droplet PCR
    Presenter
    • Sam Cullen Scharffenberger, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #118
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Microbial Approach to Climate Change: Isolation of Heat Tolerant Endophytes  
    Presenter
    • Matthew (Matt) Joseph, Senior, English
    Mentor
    • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #117
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Thermodynamic Properties of the High-Affinity Binding of Glutathione to Glutathione S-Transferase Quantified by Isothermal Titration Calorimetry
    Presenter
    • Clay Renshaw, Junior, Biochemistry, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Ronald Gary, Biochemistry, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #147
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Evaluation of Stock Selective Fishing Tools in the Lower Columbia Sub-basin
    Presenter
    • Mary Valentine, Sophomore, Marine biology, Grays Harbor Coll
    Mentors
    • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Grays Harbor College
    • Adrian Tuohy, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Wild Fish Conservancy
    • Aaron Jorgenson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Wild Fish Coservancy
    • Justin Eastman, Environmental Science

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #105
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Effects of Male Coercion in Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops aduncus) on Female Foraging Behavior
    Presenter
    • Elizabeth Marina (Liz) Allyn, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Janet Mann, Biology, Georgetown University
    • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Megan Wallen, Biology

    Session 1D: Marine Ecology and Food Webs
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Time-Lapse Imaging of Cell Dynamics During Zebrafish Bone Regeneration
    Presenter
    • Micaela L Everitt, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Ronald Kwon, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, UW School of Medicine/Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine

    Session 1I: Multidisciplinary Approaches to Medical Research
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Star Formation in Low Metallicity Environments
    Presenter
    • Daven (D) Cocroft, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Psychology, Astronomy McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Nia Imara, Astronomy
    • Theron Carmichael, Astronomy, Harvard University

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Science and Technology from Cells to Outer Space
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Analysis of Single Electron Device Transport Measurements
    Presenter
    • Leticia Damian, Junior, Mathematics, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Justin Perron, Physics, Calif St University San Marcos

    Session 1P: McNair Session - Science and Technology from Cells to Outer Space
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Development of 3D Pathology For Early Diagnosis of Pancreatic Cancer
    Presenter
    • Jessica Yeh, Junior, Industrial Engineering
    Mentors
    • Ronnie Das, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
    • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #161
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Convergent Evolution of Wind Pollination Syndrome
    Presenter
    • Samantha Rose Hartogs, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #89
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Classification of Art Painting’s Genre with Bag of Words Model Based on RGB-SURF Algorithm
    Presenter
    • Ximing Lu, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentors
    • Sharon Solis, Applied Mathematics
    • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics

    Session 2S: Hot Topics: Robots, AR, CV, AI
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Student Perceptions of Neuroplasticity: A Classroom-Based Growth Mindset Intervention
    Presenters
    • Caitlin Konya, Senior, Psychology
    • Erin Claire Mc Ree, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Aaron Lyon, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Mylien Duong, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
    • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #106
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites RNA Interference Screen for Genes Involved in JNK Dependant Basal Cell Extrusion of Drosophila melanogaster
    Presenters
    • Catherine Pham, Junior, Business Administration
    • Katherine Kaidi Zhao, Senior, Microbiology
    • Shannon J. Hu, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
    • Sung Ahn, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
    • Brittney Renee Spooner, Senior, Biochemistry
    Mentors
    • Jiae Lee, Biochemistry
    • Young Kwon, Biochemistry

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #168
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Calibration of Zeff diagnostic on the HIT-SI
    Presenter
    • Kuan-Wei Lee, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    Mentor
    • Aaron Hossack, Aeronautics & Astronautics

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Community Member Retrieval on Social Media using Textual Information
    Presenter
    • Shobhit Hathi, Senior, Computer Science (Data Science)
    Mentors
    • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
    • Aaron Jaech, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #184
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites The Relationship Between Wildfire and the Cascading Impacts of Predators on Plants
    Presenter
    • Hannah McKown Booth, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
    • Apryle Craig, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 258
  • Easel #179
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM