Found 8 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Comparison of Offshore Earthquake Catalogs Across Cascadia to Seismic Reflection Images of Subduction Zone Structure  
Presenter
  • Sofwa Sabarudin, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Emily Roland, Oceanography

Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #80
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Energy and Modernity in Rilke's Duino Elegies 
    Presenter
    • Olivia Gilbert, Junior, Politics, German Studies, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Emily Jones, Germanics, Whitman College

    Session 1S: Mining Texts and Contexts: From Journals to Belles Lettres and Public Policy
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Searching for Photometric Variability in the Wolf-Rayet Star WR124
    Presenters
    • Keyan Gootkin, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    • Cayenne Elizabeth Matt, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Emily Levesque, Astronomy
    • Trevor Dorn-Wallenstein, Astronomy

    Session 2Q: Astronomy and Engineering
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Mapping the Supernovae-Rich Fireworks Galaxy NGC 6946
    Presenter
    • Locke Linden Patton, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
    Mentor
    • Emily Levesque, Astronomy

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #44
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Introductory Physiology Students’ Conceptions of Cardiovascular Flux and Pressure Gradients
    Presenters
    • Aquene Reid, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Bryan Day, Senior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
    • Emily Scott, Biology
    • Jack Cerchiara, Biology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impacts of Athlete Concussion Knowledge on Reporting Behaviors in Youth Sports
    Presenters
    • Talitha Anderson, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
    • Sachi Bansal, Junior, Pre-Sciences
    • Henry John Hilt, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Emily Kroshus, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #128
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites An Analysis of Busy College Students at the University of Washington
    Presenters
    • Clarisse Mary Furtado, Senior, Communication, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
    • Noemi Correa, Junior, Spanish
    • Emma Spickard, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Anne Browning, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
    • Emily Kroshus, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

    3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Forensic Anthropology and Human Rights in Latin America
    Presenters
    • Roshni Sinha, Junior, International Studies, Anthropology UW Honors Program
    • Gwendolyn Scott, Senior, International Studies: Latin America, Geography
    • Leah Mc Farland Bennett, Junior, Law, Societies, & Justice, International Studies: Latin America
    • Min Su Kim, Freshman, Pre-Major Mary Gates Scholar
    • Madison Kendall Vinson, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
    • Kendy Joceline Bautista, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    • Hannah Thoreson, Senior, Political Science
    • Amber Nicole (Amber) Torell, Freshman, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    • Akshara Kumar, Junior, International Studies: Asia
    • Carly Bainbridge, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
    Mentors
    • José Antonio Lucero, Jackson School of International Studies
    • Emily Willard, Jackson School of International Studies

    Visual Arts & Design Showcase
  • 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM