Found 32 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Structures and Anomolies within the Collatz Conjecture
Presenter
  • Kedar Yadav, Freshman, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Andrew Abian, Engineering and Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Are People Living with Dementia Vulnerable for Potentially Inappropriate Medications?
Presenter
  • Xintong (Erra) Li, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tatiana Sadak, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Stock Selective Fishing Tools in the Lower Columbia Sub-basin
Presenter
  • Mary Valentine, Sophomore, Marine biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentors
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Grays Harbor College
  • Adrian Tuohy, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Wild Fish Conservancy
  • Aaron Jorgenson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Wild Fish Coservancy
  • Justin Eastman, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites Orbital Solutions for a Variety of Eclipsing Binaries 
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentors
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
  • Meredith Rawls, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Genes Involved in the Senescence of S. cerevisiae
Presenters
  • Ashley Auerbach, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Tianrui Wang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Measurement of Replicative Lifespan in Yeast
Presenters
  • Naomi Amish (Naomi) Desai, Junior, Pre-Sciences
  • Pegah Hamedi, Senior, Psychology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Paniz Sisan Barzegari, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Cause of Oppression and Activism within Hindu and Muslim Women Communities, with an Emphasis on India
Presenter
  • Kadija S. Hussen, Junior, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
Mentors
  • Alka Kurian, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
  • Camille Walsh, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UWB
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Pokémon GO: A Historical and Analytical Consideration of Big Data in GPS Based Applications
Presenter
  • Yurika M Harada, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • Julian Barr, Geography
  • Josef Eckert, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Direct Observation of RNAP Transcription Using SPRNT
Presenter
  • Jesse Huang, Senior, Physics: Biophysics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Ian Nova, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites A Bobber's Perspective on Angler-Driven Vectors of Invasive Species Transmission
Presenter
  • Rachel M (Rachel) Fricke, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Julian Olden, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Using Linguistic Knowledge to Resolve Ambiguity in Speech Perception When Hearing is Degraded
Presenter
  • Siuho Gong, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentors
  • Matthew Winn, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Steven Gianakas, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Worst-Case Analysis of Analog Circuits
Presenter
  • Sammy Souaiaia, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Harry Aintablian, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibiting B-Cell Lymphoma by Targeting Raptor
Presenter
  • Janella Sorin Kang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Brian Iritani, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Dietary Fatty Acid-linked Epigenetic Regulation in Hippocampus of Rats
Presenter
  • Devin Nelson, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Dianne Lattemann, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Chang-En Yu, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of TTBK2 Kinase Activity in a C. elegans Model of Tauopathy
Presenter
  • Taylor Ann Vadset, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Brian Kraemer, Medicine
  • Laura Taylor, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Toxicity of Emamectin Benzoate to Juvenile Ghost Shrimp: Implications for the Control of Burrowing Shrimp on Shellfish Beds in Washington
Presenters
  • Karrin Noel Leazer, Senior, Oceanography
  • Katelyn Elizabeth Cramer, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Allison Caci (Allison) Dekerlegand, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Rose Ann Denney, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • James Ryland Mc Coy, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Abigail Ilene Moosmiller, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Renz Torres, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Cara Joelle Christensen, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Sarah Michelle Colosimo, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Wesley R. Rostomily, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Alexandra Claire Sawyer, Fifth Year, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Megan Hintz, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Self Assembling Injectable Hydrogel for Spinal Cord Rehabilitation
Presenter
  • Jason Lee, Senior, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Tianyu Zhao, Bioengineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Exploring the Interplay of Diversity and Ethics in an Introductory Bioengineering Course
Presenter
  • Camille Isabella Birch, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dianne Hendricks, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Trailhead Outreach: Analyzing Winter Backcountry Users' Education and Awareness of Avalanche Danger 
Presenter
  • Jonathan Alan (Jonathan) Chriest, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Scott Schell, Northwest Avalanche Center
  • Forest McBrian, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Charlotte Guard, Northwest Avalanche Center
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Engineered Chemically Induced Dimerization Systems for Control of Cellular Processes
Presenters
  • Mina Nguyen (Mina) Dinh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Karen Brittney Immendorf, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Luis Angel Gomez Castillo, Senior, Psychology, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
  • Shoukai Kang, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Attributes of Resilience: A Look at the Lives of Immigrants
Presenter
  • Rim Salomon, Sophomore, Psychology, Sociology, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Diana E Knauf-Levidow, Psychology, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Developing S. cerevisiae as a Disease Model for Studying the Role of Extracellular Vesicles in the Transmission of Alpha-Synuclein and Alzheimer's Disease Pathogenesis
Presenters
  • Pavithra Krishna (Pavithra) Rao, Junior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
  • Alexandra Golubeva, Senior, Molecular Biosciences, Bellevue College
  • Tara Jaya (Tara) Kumar, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Josh Russell, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites How Much is the Columbia River's Snow Reservoir Shrinking?
Presenter
  • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Using Glaciers as Climate Signals
Presenter
  • David Brooking (Dave) Bonan, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Knut Christianson, Earth & Space Sciences
  • John Erich Christian, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites STAT1 Activation Following Interferon Sensing Bifurcates Antiviral and Inflammatory Responses
Presenter
  • Chia Heng Lee, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Ram Savan, Immunology
  • Adriana Forero, Immunology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Our Children are our Future: An Archaeology of Childhood on the Grand Ronde Reservation
Presenter
  • Celena Verde Mc Peak, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Justice in Washington State
Presenter
  • Maedot A. Yidenk, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Lianne Sheppard, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Genetically Fate Mapping Sox9-expressing Cells in a Mouse Model Exhibiting Calcific Aortic Valve Disease
Presenter
  • Kat Pierce, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Yanfeng (Mei) Speer, Bioengineering
  • Subramanian Dharmarajan, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mobile-Phone Use while Driving in Uganda: Distracted and Deadly
Presenter
  • Sandra Genevieve Matthews, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Bert Stover, Health Services
  • Amy Hagopian, Global Health, Health Services
Session

Add to my favorites Wham! 1930s Pop Culture at the Grand Ronde Reservation Schoolhouse
Presenters
  • Sophie Muro, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Danielle N. Sakowski, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Rachel Cassandra Mc Gill, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Justice D Mcneeley, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Historic Nails from the Grand Ronde Reservation
Presenter
  • Ethan Alexander Mofidi, Sophomore, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Sherds of the Past: An Analysis of Ceramics Found in Grande Ronde, Oregon
Presenter
  • Bay Elaina Loovis, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session