Found 608 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Testing the Validity of the Photo Emotion Differentiation Task
Presenter
  • Shwetha Hariprasad Sanapoori, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
  • Rachel Aaron, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Precision Engineered Scaffold to Improve Immune Cell Response to SCI
Presenter
  • Rebecca Dorothy (Becky) Darrow, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Buddy Ratner, Bioengineering
  • Le Zhen, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Mobile Motivational Physical Activity Targeted Intervention to Improve Sleep in Older Adults with Osteoarthritis
Presenter
  • Michaela K Montstream, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Oleg Zaslavsky, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Orbital Solutions for a Variety of Eclipsing Binaries 
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentors
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
  • Meredith Rawls, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Last Mile Humanitarian Aid Logistics in Africa
Presenters
  • Elizabeth George, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Thanika Painruttanasukho, Junior, Industrial Engineering
Mentor
  • Zelda Zabinsky, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Designing Humanized Model of Infective Endocarditis to Understand the Initial Stages of the Disease
Presenter
  • Solomon T. Muche, Senior, Bioengineering McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Olga Yakovenko, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of Epigenetic Remodeling Prevents Tail Regeneration in Xenopus 
Presenter
  • Marcus Harland Dunaway, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Andrea Wills, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Split Gal4 System to Drive Restricted Expression in C3da Neurons
Presenter
  • Shyam Dhiren Ajudia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Claire Williams, Biology, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Star Formation Histories to Find High Mass X-ray Binary Candidates
Presenter
  • Jacob Alexander Gross, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Electronic Applications of Semiconductor Synthesis through Filled Fiber Storage
Presenters
  • Mark William (Mark) Odendahl, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Alyssa Rose Johnsen Krogh, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Graham Allan, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Reversed Rotation on Earth's Climate
Presenter
  • Mason Aaron Friedman, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Rachel White, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Forefront Cares Program: Evaluating Community Support for Suicide Loss Survivors
Presenter
  • Hannah H. Jeong, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elaine Walsh, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Autophagy in Early Erythropoiesis
Presenter
  • Neele Thom, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sergei Doulatov, Hematology, Medicine
  • Massiel Stolla, Hematology
Session

Add to my favorites Human Walking Behavior at Crosswalks
Presenters
  • Azariea Bonner-Harris, Senior, Physiology, Seattle Pacific University
  • Emily Stohler, Junior, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Seattle Pacific University
  • Nicholas Lee, Junior, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Seattle Pacific University
  • Tristen Wilson, Junior, Biology, Seattle Pacific University
Mentor
  • Cara Wall-Scheffler, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Children’s Books to Facilitate Communication between Parents and Educate Non-Ill Siblings Children when a Sibling Has Cancer
Presenters
  • Rafael Villanueva Achacoso, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Amanda Mai Vo, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Sandra Jean Berry, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Amy Walker, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Sensitivity Assay Reveals Genomic Differences in Phages of P. larvae
Presenter
  • Alicia Salisbury, Senior, Microbiology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Philippos Tsourkas, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Christy Strong, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Helmet Use with Bike-Shares at the University of Washington
Presenter
  • Madison Claire Dunmore, Senior, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Red Fluorescent Protein (RFP) Reporter for Quantifying Intracellular Invasion of Shigellia flexneri
Presenter
  • Shareef Shaheen, Junior, Extended Pre-Engineering
Mentors
  • Samuel Arnold, Allergy and Infectious Diseases
  • Molly McCloskey, Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Session

Add to my favorites TH2 Cell Response in Traumatic Brain Injury; How Aging Affects Cellular Function
Presenter
  • Morgan Marianna Kathleen Clauson, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Hilaire Thompson, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites The Untold Stories of the Chuukese Canoe
Presenters
  • Zola Veronica Cass, Junior, Anthropology
  • Natalie Reese (Kamaka'ike) Bruecher, Junior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Jason Huynh Nguyen, Sophomore, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Laura May Riley, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Lisa Phan, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Importance of Yapese Knowledge: Sustainability through Canoe Building
Presenters
  • Kevin K. Chu, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Summer A. Godfrey, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Celeste C. Le, Junior, Anthropology
  • Zachary Taylor Dietz, Junior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
  • Randizia Crisostomo, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Waan Aelõñ in Majel (Canoes of the Marshall Islands): Navigating Culture from Behind the Helm
Presenters
  • Brooke Mooney, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Dalena Kim Tran, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites A Research Prospectus: Intraracialized, Anti-Queer Microaggressions towards Queer Black Men
Presenter
  • Camisha Fagan, Senior, English, Sociology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Anna Smedley-Lopez, Sociology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Va'alo and its Relationship to Samoan Culture
Presenters
  • Twana Remedios Machado, Sophomore, American Indian Studies
  • Piper Driskell, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Jurni Vaise (Leapagatele) Atanoa, Freshman, Pre-Nursing
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Adaptive Value of Delayed Hatching in Glassfrogs
Presenter
  • Juana Maria Rivera Ordonez, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Jesse Delia, Biology
  • Karen Warkentin, Biology, Boston University
Session

Add to my favorites Photocatalytic Lignin Degradation Using Nanorod Heterostructures
Presenter
  • Harrison Sarsito, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Michael Enright, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Temperature on Sediment Arsenic Mobility in Urban Lakes
Presenter
  • Jonathan H. (Jon) Mc Lean, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Pamela Barrett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Fetal Alcohol Exposure on Nestin Positive Neurons in the Dentate Gyrus
Presenter
  • Esmeralda Garcia, Junior, Biomedical Sciences, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Melvin Simoyi, Biology, Heritage University
  • Pedro Chavarria, Environmental Science, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization and Detection of Compression Induced Complexes in AED
Presenter
  • Ervin Kar Ho Ham, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Lawrence Sherman, Bioengineering, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) Populations, Dietary Habits, and Behavior in the Snohomish River Estuary
Presenters
  • Vienna Canright, Sophomore, Ecology, Wildlife Biology, Animal Behavior, Everett Community College
  • Holden Fox, Sophomore, Ecology, Organismal Biology, Everett Community College
  • Zoe Denckla, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, , Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Josh Searle, English, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Species and Abundance Variability of Larval Fish in the Puget Sound Eelgrass Ecosystem
Presenter
  • Ella Conway, Senior, Ocean Research College Academy , Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, , Everett Community College
  • Josh Searle, , Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Variation in Hind Limb Morphology in Relation to Hunting Behavior in Carnivora
Presenters
  • Aleina Catherine Cudnofskey, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Dustin Kramer, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Sharlene Santana, Biological Sciences, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Children's Preferences for and Categorization of People Based on Race
Presenter
  • Bella Lee, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kristina Olson, Psychology
  • Elizabeth Enright (Ake), Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Refugee and Immigrant Children in Lake City: A Snapshot of Community Health Needs and Resources
Presenter
  • Leigh Elizabeth Haldeman, Fifth Year, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Marla Salmon, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites The Association of Multisite Pain and Health-Related Quality of Life in Older Adults with Chronic Back Pain Including Risk for Falls
Presenter
  • Melissa Krook, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Sean Rundell, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Use of Feature Selection in Determining the Relationship between Chemical Composition and Sensory Properties of Hop Oil Extracts
Presenter
  • Kimberly Claire Hoover, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Robert Synovec, Chemistry
  • Kelsey Berrier, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites How Does Smoking Provide a Coping Mechanism to Help Hispanic Males Manage Agriculture Work-Related Stress? 
Presenter
  • Nancy Tovar Garcia, Senior, Public Health-Global Health McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Sarah Ross-Viles, Health Services
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Offshore Earthquake Catalogs Across Cascadia to Seismic Reflection Images of Subduction Zone Structure  
Presenter
  • Sofwa Sabarudin, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Emily Roland, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Preschool Aged Children’s Associations Towards Male and Female Targets as a Function of Male Caregiver Experience
Presenter
  • Leah Oswinn, Senior, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jennifer Rennels, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Stephanie Verba, Psychology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Racial Differences in the Moralization of Student Debt
Presenter
  • Yana Chakalo, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sarah Quinn, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Genetic Modifiers of Abeta and Tau Expressed in the Drosophila Nervous System
Presenter
  • Irene Cruz Talavera, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Does the Addition of Biochar as a Soil Amendment Increase Soil Water Retention?
Presenter
  • Sandra Mena, Junior, Mathematics, Education, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jessica Black, Environmental Science, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites The Impacts of Biochar on Bell Pepper Diameter
Presenter
  • Alexis Oxley, Junior, Environmental Studies, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jessica Black, Environmental Science, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites Amino Acids Increase the Formation of Prebiotic Fatty Acid Vesicles
Presenter
  • Andrew Douglas Ramsay, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
  • Roy Black, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Sympathetic Cooling of Ytterbium Ions by Motional Coupling to Barium Ions for Trapped Ion Quantum Computing
Presenter
  • Justin Johnathan Burau, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Boris Blinov, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Breaking Down the Doors of Perception: Identifying Genetic Modifiers of Alzheimer’s Disease Proteins Expressed in Drosophila melanogaster Eyes
Presenters
  • Alexander Weihua (Alex) Zhu, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Valeria Aizen, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Shining the Spotlight on Spinal Cord Injury: Generating Neuronal Activity using LEDs to Enhance Synapse Formation
Presenter
  • Kirsten Puanani Gilchrist, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Steve Perlmutter, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Who Loses When High-Demand Majors are Competitive?
Presenters
  • Marlowe Lee Keller, Junior, Pre-Sciences Howard Hughes Scholar
  • Dianne Laboy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
  • Vera Onyekachi Okolo, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kailin Nicole Patterson, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
  • Michael Pelch, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Teacher Candidates Cultural and Racial/Ethnic Diversity Training and its Inflluences on Teacher-Student Relationships
Presenter
  • Clarita Reyes, Junior, Psychology, Education, Communities and Organizations Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Yelena Patish, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Multiple Identities and Education: Exploring the Tensions Between International Education and Multicultural Education
Presenter
  • Angela Ramona Yun, Senior, International Studies, Political Science McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Walter Parker, Education, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Internet-based Pain Management Program for Persons with Chronic Pancreatitis: Initial Development and Pilot Trial
Presenter
  • Margaret Carolyn Slack, Senior, Biology (General) Levinson Emerging Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Neutralization Breadth and Epitope Binding of Infantile Broadly Neutralizing Antibodies Against HIV
Presenter
  • Noah Arthur James Cassidy, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
  • Jeremy Roop, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Children Who Enjoy Social Interactions Are More Likely to Help, Share, and Comfort Others  
Presenter
  • Sanjana Ravi, Senior, Psychology, Early Childhood & Family Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kristina Olson, Psychology
  • Anne Fast, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Family Size on Achievement Goals
Presenters
  • Faarah Misbah, Senior, Psychology
  • Jeong Moon (Vanessa) Lee, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jenny Yang, Psychology
  • Laura Brady, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Cultural Impacts on Perception of Auditory Rhythm and Tempo
Presenter
  • Jared Leslie, Senior, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Erin Hannon, Psychology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Jessica Nave-Blodgett, Psychology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Reviewing and Optimizing Chromatin Conformation Based Genome Assemblers
Presenters
  • Alisha Jenae Mc Nett, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Shourya Jain, Junior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Aakash Sur, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
  • Peter Myler, Medical Education & Biomedical Informatics
Session

Add to my favorites The Untold Story: Analyzing the Effects of Chronic Pain in Adolescents and Young Adults
Presenter
  • Jacob Aaron Straus, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
  • Caitlin Murray, Psychology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Examining How Coping, Social, and Enhancement Drinking Motives Relate to Drinking Alone or with Friends among Young Adults
Presenter
  • Nolan Michael Eldridge, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Tracey Garcia, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jason Ramirez, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the Role of RHY-1 in the C. elegans Response to H2S
Presenter
  • Colette Anne Felton, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Frazer Heinis, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Classroom Design: Influence on Student Learning and Engagement
Presenter
  • Cierra Medalia, Sophomore, Interior Design, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Claire Fant, Humanities, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Insula Activation and What it May Tell Us About Food Motivation in Anorexia Nervosa: A Systematic Literature Review
Presenter
  • Roxana Karina Vazquez, Senior, Psychology, Biology, Neuroscience, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Kristen Culbert, Psychology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Application of User-Centered Design Method in Improving Novice Modern Dance Audience's Experience
Presenter
  • Valerie Ziyi Huang, Senior, Dance, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Identification of Principal Groups of Organisms in Zooplankton Samples from the Vava’u Archipelago, Kingdom of Tonga, and In-depth Analysis of Larval Fishes
Presenter
  • Jeremy Joseph Aspee, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
Mentors
  • Raymond Buckley, College of the Environment
  • Marta Gómez-Buckley,
Session

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Listen to the Body: Bodily Navigation on the Embodiment of Confidence
Presenter
  • Hannah Lauren J Moujing, Senior, Psychology, Dance Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Learning Who We Are through Journaling in the Context of Contact Improvisation
Presenter
  • Ana Maria Ii Georgieva, Senior, International Studies: Europe, Dance
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Assessment of Two Different Quantum Dots on Proliferating and Differentiating Human Neural Progenitor Cells In Vitro for Potential Developmental Neurotoxicity
Presenters
  • Elijah Marsh Jung, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Joan Lee, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Youjun Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Sungwoo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Institute for Risk Analysis and Risk Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the Supercolonizer Ability and Genetic Links of Pseudomonas fluorescens Strain L5.1-96 to Other Pseudomonas Species
Presenters
  • Eli Gonzalez-Perez, Sophomore, Biology, Pierce College
  • Vince Le Bleu, Sophomore, Chemistry, Biology, Pierce College
Mentor
  • Elysia Mbuja, Biology, Pierce College
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Sequencing of Pseudomonas fluorescens L5.1-96
Presenter
  • Tevan Curtis, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Pierce College
Mentor
  • Elysia Mbuja, Biology, Pierce College
Session

Add to my favorites Gene Sequencing of Pseudomonas fluorescens L5. 1-96 to Discover Genes Associated with Wheat Take All Disease
Presenters
  • Savannah Phipps, Sophomore, Biology, Pierce College
  • Damien Puentes, Sophomore, Associates of Science, Pierce College
Mentor
  • Elysia Mbuja, Biology, Pierce College
Session

Add to my favorites ComGen Authentic Undergraduate Research Project
Presenters
  • Li (Lily) Ling, Freshman, Biology, Pierce College
  • Ran Jin, Freshman, Biology, Pierce College
Mentor
  • Elysia Mbuja, Biology, Pierce College
Session

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Curation: A Performance 
Presenter
  • Gabrielle Elena (Gabi) Boettner, Senior, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts, Drama: Performance Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Scott Magelssen, Drama
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Evaluation of Patient Burden, Utilization, and Trajectory to Improve Diverticulitis Treatment
Presenter
  • Derek Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Flum, Surgery
  • Jeanette Yang, Surgery, Surgical Outcomes Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Use of Blogging in Biology Class Writing Assignments to Build Community Among Undergraduate Students
Presenters
  • Ashlan Mecall Applegate, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Philip Sina (Phil) Fallah, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Daniel Carey, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Muruudul (Muuduu) Otgonbold, Recent Graduate, Biology (General)
  • Elisa Aiko Cano, Recent Graduate, Biology (General)
  • Chris Nadala, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Jon Woods, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Justine Liepkalns, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites The Enigmatic Geologic History of the Indo-Burman Ranges in Myanmar
Presenter
  • Diana Park, Senior, Oceanography, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Tackling the Clean Water Problem: Using Next-Generation RNA Sequencing to Identify Contaminant-responsive Genes in Yeast
Presenters
  • Hieu Ngoc Do, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Frederick J. (Frederick) Huyan, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Gloria Kim, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Hunter James Robinson, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering
  • Alexander James Nicolas (Alex) De Wolff, Junior, Biology (General)
  • Connor T Weiss, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites An Experiment in Transgenic Yeast for Water Contamination Assessment
Presenters
  • Lauren Nicole Goetsch, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Alice Anna Burchett, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Chelsea Wan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Michaela C. Franzi, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Katriel Looney, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Yeast Biosensor to Detect Contaminants in Water
Presenters
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Griffin Michael Hardy, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Gideon (Gid) Fadele, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Dramatic Climate Change in the Mysterious Sedimentary Archives of Myanmar
Presenters
  • Dominic James Brinas Jones, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Environmental)
  • Virginia Heidi Littell, Graduate, Earth & Space Sciences
Mentor
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites How Old Are the Olympic Mountains?
Presenter
  • Samuel Joseph Shekut, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentor
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Expression of the Neuropeptide PACAP: The Role of the Amygdala in Acute Stress
Presenter
  • Zoe K. Lewis, Junior, Extended Pre-Major UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Marjorie Levinstein, Neuroscience, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Non-canonical DREADD-Receptor Signaling and Overexpression
Presenter
  • Hafsa Abdinasir Abdinur, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Atom Lesiak, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Radiation Reaction: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love E&M
Presenter
  • Alex Kaufman, Senior, Physics, Mathematics, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • David Latimer, Physics, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Telehealth-Based Provider Education in Pain Medicine
Presenter
  • Daniel Steven (Dan) Godfrey, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dale Langford, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Ardith Doorenbos, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Think before You Drink Soda: Implicit Preferences and Beverage Selection under Cognitive Load
Presenters
  • Kaylen Tianna Vine, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
  • Natalia Rebecca Masterman, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Leighann Chaffee, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Role of Gender in Symptoms of Depression and Objective Sleep Measures in Adolescents: Evidence of Problem of Sleep and Depression in Transgender Youth
Presenter
  • Colleen Claire Mc Cullough, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andrea Landis, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Diminishing Sleep Debt: A Survey of Teens Response to Later School Start Times in Seattle School District
Presenter
  • Marah N. Hay, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andrea Landis, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Cause of Oppression and Activism within Hindu and Muslim Women Communities, with an Emphasis on India
Presenter
  • Kadija S. Hussen, Junior, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
Mentors
  • Alka Kurian, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
  • Camille Walsh, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UWB
Session

Add to my favorites Versican Regulation in Response to Lung Infection
Presenter
  • Sarah Marie Wells, Junior, Pre-Social Sciences
Mentors
  • Charles W Frevert, Comparative Medicine
  • Mary Chang, Comparative Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Toward a Better Understanding of Two Unique Communities of Animal Advocates with a History of Conflict
Presenter
  • Sabrina Aeluro, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • John Klicka, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Population Structure and Biogeography of Black-throated Gray Warblers (Setophaga nigrescens) in Western North America
Presenter
  • Michael Anthony Tofflemire, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • John Klicka, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing the Role of Arhgaps in the Anterior Migration of Mesodermal Cells during Zebrafish Posterior Body Development
Presenter
  • Jenan Alsarraf, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • David Kimelman, Biochemistry
  • Natalie Smith, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of New Probes Designed to Reveal the Neural Circuitry Responsible for Stress-Induced Behaviors
Presenter
  • Sanne Marie Casello, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • Benjamin Land, Pharmacology
  • Allisa Song, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Basis for Dual-Site Modulation and Recording of Neuronal Activity in vivo
Presenter
  • Mackenzie M. Andrews, Senior, Bioengineering, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • Antony Abraham, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Finding New Order Within Chaos: The Meta Pattern of the High-Period-Cycles in the Chaotic Phase of the Logistic Map
Presenter
  • Jongsuk (Andrew) Choi, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering , Bioengineering , Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Billy D. Jones, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Restoration of T cells in the Epithelial Layer of the Small Intestine in Obese Mice by Diet-Induced Weight Loss
Presenter
  • Nadia Miranda, Junior, Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Julie Jameson, Biology, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Bubble Stripping to Mitigate High CO2 in Coastal Ecosystems
Presenter
  • Signe Marie Bergman, Senior, Oceanography NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Gagnon, Oceanography
  • Nick Roden, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Induction of Islet Amyloid Deposition in a CF Mouse Model
Presenter
  • Nevin Chin Kalaf, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Rebecca Hull, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Cellphones as a Classroom Tool: Swipe Right or Left?
Presenters
  • Naresh Oli, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Dylan Marshall Moorleghen, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Alison Crowe, Biological Sciences
  • Justine Liepkalns, Biology
  • Casey Self, Biology
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites STUDIO: A New Story of Mentorship in STEM
Presenters
  • Kimia Imani, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Kari Mie Nasu, Senior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Leslie Herrenkohl, Education
  • Jiyoung Lee, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Differential Vascular Risk Factors for Cognitively-Defined Alzheimer's Disease Subgroups
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Ramos Paller Moore, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Crane, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Confirming Novel Antimutators in Saccharomyces cerevisae
Presenters
  • Rebekah Ray (Bekah) Ashpole, Senior, Neurobiology
  • Brady Levi Hearn, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites How the Vaginal Microbiome Changes Before and After the Administering of Antibiotics and Its Role in the Prevention of STIs and HIV
Presenter
  • Alex Luis Roederer, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Tiffany Hensley-McBain, Pharmaceutics
  • Nichole Klatt, Pharmaceutics
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Microclimates and Coverage by Foliar Diseases and Epiphytes that Affect Photosynthesis in a Secondary Forest Elevational Gradient in Costa Rica
Presenter
  • Kimberly Stewart, Senior, Environmental Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Heim, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College
  • Corbin Schuster, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites Negotiations of Identity and Intersectionality of Asian American and Pacific Islander Artist in the Art World in Seattle
Presenter
  • Mara M. Kage, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alexes Harris, Sociology
  • Kyle Crowder, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Heterotopia in Dandy Walker Malformation are Caused by Premature Migration of Cerebellar Granule Cells Due to Disrupted Fetal Mesenchymal Signaling
Presenter
  • Danilo Dubocanin, Junior, Microbiology, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Parthiv Haldipur, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Stock Selective Fishing Tools in the Lower Columbia Sub-basin
Presenter
  • Mary Valentine, Sophomore, Marine biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentors
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Grays Harbor College
  • Adrian Tuohy, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Wild Fish Conservancy
  • Aaron Jorgenson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Wild Fish Coservancy
  • Justin Eastman, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites Systemic Oppression and Its Impact on Anti-Racism Activism
Presenters
  • Priscilla A. Trivisonno, Senior, Community Psychology (Bothell)
  • Sommer Jaber, Senior, Community Psychology (Bothell), Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Charles Collins, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Human Influences on Pollution Run-off into Streams
Presenter
  • Maddie Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Microbial Content of an Invisible Fish Barrier 
Presenter
  • Lauren Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Harm Reduction Treatment for Alcohol Use Disorder on Healthcare Utilization in People Experiencing Homelessness
Presenters
  • Victoria Edlyne Orfaly, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
  • Bow Suprasert, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Susan E. Collins, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Harborview Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Photometric Redshifts with the LSST: The Impact of Near-Infrared Photometry
Presenter
  • Winnie Wang, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy, Philosophy
Mentors
  • Andrew Connolly, Astronomy
  • Melissa Graham, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Inpatient Hypoglycemic Events: Identifying Medication Attributable Root Causes 
Presenters
  • Maria Engel, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Kevin Donghyuk Lee, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • JoAnne Whitney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Dawn Corl, Nursing, Harborview Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Discovery of 12 Novel RNA Viruses from 6 Spiders and 10 Moths from Washington State
Presenter
  • Ryan Charles Shean, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Alex Greninger, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Phenotypic Effects of HscA and HscB Expression on Interstrand Crosslink Resistance in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Jedidiah Acott, Senior, Biology, Psychology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Justin Courcelle, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Relationship Between Neurochemical Profiles and Symptoms of Anxiety in Sensory Processing Disorder and Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Allegra Johnson, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Natalia Kleinhans, Radiology
  • Gabriella Greco, Radiology
  • Julia Sweigert, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Lab Testing of a Field-Deployable Chamber for Measuring Air Pollution Fluxes on Green Roof
Presenter
  • Myiesha Earl, Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Elliott Gall, Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Student Identity and Academic Self Confidence
Presenter
  • Natalia Esquivel Silva, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Cassady Glass Hastings, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Thermodynamic Properties of the High-Affinity Binding of Glutathione to Glutathione S-Transferase Quantified by Isothermal Titration Calorimetry
Presenter
  • Clay Renshaw, Junior, Biochemistry, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ronald Gary, Biochemistry, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Modulating the Mutation Rate of Saccharomyces cerevisiae with Human Cancer Alleles by Influencing dNTP Pools
Presenter
  • Max Akio Tracy, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Effect of a Trade School Education on Lifetime Earnings
Presenter
  • Claire Pahlmeyer, Senior, Economics, Accounting, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Lynn Hunnicutt, Economics, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Karen Travis, Economics, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Optimal Dynamic Pricing of Inventories with Stochastic Demand Functions for Online Fashion Retailers
Presenter
  • Xiangjun (Aileen) Yang, Senior, Economics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Mathematical Economics) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michelle Turnovsky, Economics
  • Matthew Lorig, Applied Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Organ Harvesting, and the Value of Brown and Black Bodies, and its Portrayal in Modern Media: Analyzing the Film, Get Out
Presenter
  • Bryan Gregory Barnett, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Ethnic, Gender & Labor Studies), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Ellen Moore, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Gender Representation in STEM Focused PBS Children’s Shows
Presenter
  • Jade M Selle, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations
Mentor
  • Cassady Glass Hastings, Education
Session

Add to my favorites You Are What You Eat: Cultivating Conscious Consumption through Informed Consumer Choice
Presenter
  • Kathryn C. Kavanagh, Senior, Business Administration (Marketing), Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Kelly Hostetler, Community Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Pokémon GO: A Historical and Analytical Consideration of Big Data in GPS Based Applications
Presenter
  • Yurika M Harada, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • Julian Barr, Geography
  • Josef Eckert, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Mishka Henner & Google Street View: Modern Surveillance Through New Media Art
Presenter
  • Joshua (Josh) Hughes, Junior, Art History, English, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Light Artists: A Potential Solution to The Ecstasy of Communication
Presenter
  • Gabrielle (Gabby) Cagley, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Consumption across Temperature and Size in Dungeness and Graceful Crabs: Bioenergetic Implications for Ecology and Fisheries Management
Presenter
  • Grace Rachele Workman, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • P. Sean McDonald, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Program on the Environment
Session

Add to my favorites Are All Herbivores Created Equal? Linking Diet to Morphology in Phytophagous Pacus
Presenter
  • Jonathan Michael Huie, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Adam Summers, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Matthew Kolmann, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Predicting Diet through Quantification of Biomechanical Differences in Cranial Morphology in Odontoceti
Presenters
  • Grace X. Sun, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Austin Fletcher Sears, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Sharlene Santana, Biological Sciences, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Fast Kelp Crab Consumption: Implications for Washington Sea Otters
Presenter
  • Carter Justis Johnson, Senior, Biology (General), Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Jessica Hale, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Male Coercion in Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops aduncus) on Female Foraging Behavior
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Marina (Liz) Allyn, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Janet Mann, Biology, Georgetown University
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Megan Wallen, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Marine Feeding Ecology and Energetics of Belted Kingfishers (Megaceryle alcyon) on San Juan Island
Presenters
  • Laurel Anne Yruretagoyena, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Hannah Mckown Booth, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • William Breck Tyler, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • David Slager, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Gait Evaluation of mdx4cv Mice Expressing Micro Dystrophin Transgene  
Presenter
  • Indu Tejasa Vanteru, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Neurology
  • Katrin Hollinger, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Generation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells without Cilia Establishes a Novel Model of Polycystic Kidney Disease
Presenter
  • Christine Vu Tran, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using CRISPR-Cas9 Gene Editing to Discover Which Transporters Are Responsible for Glucose Absorption in Kidney Organoids
Presenter
  • James David Whiteley, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Ramila Gulieva, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Massively Parallel Screening of Thousands of Osteoarthritis Variants for Regulatory Activity
Presenter
  • Aidan Keith, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jay Shendure, Genome Sciences
  • Jason Klein, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Hypoxia-Induced Factors in Latent KSHV Infection of Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Jie Yin, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Daniel Holmes, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells to Change Urine into Kidney Tissue
Presenter
  • Kezia Caroline Philip, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
  • Ramila Gulieva, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Power of Microcelebrities: Difference in Perceived Credibility between Male and Female Microcelebrities and Traditional Celebrities
Presenter
  • Brian Chan, Senior, Communication
Mentors
  • Katy Pearce, Communication
  • Valerie Manusov, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Theodosius Dobzhansky: A Rhetorical Analysis of the Theistic Evolutionary Synthesis
Presenter
  • Aubry Louise Matter, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Leah Ceccarelli, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Rhetoric to Ignite Controversy
Presenter
  • Katherine Grace (Kate) Merifield, Sophomore, Mathematics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Leah Ceccarelli, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites The Evolution of Public Rhetoric on Science: From One Cosmos to Another
Presenter
  • Brendon Eugene Michael Davis, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Leah Ceccarelli, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of a Synthetic Amyloid’s Aggregation and Toxicity by Multiple Native Amyloid Species  
Presenter
  • Timothy Mark Bi, Senior, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Toward a Peptide-Based Therapeutic for Type 2 Diabetes
Presenter
  • Steven Hsu, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Design of an Alpha-Sheet Peptide for the Inhibition of Aggregation in AL Amyloidosis
Presenter
  • Lauren Nicole Martini, Senior, Computer Engineering, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
  • Matthew Childers, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Alpha-Sheet Peptides Inhibit Functional Amyloid Formation of Streptococcus mutans Biofilms Adhered to Artificial Salivary Pellicles
Presenter
  • Natasha Anay Paranjapye, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Valerie Daggett, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Sexual Regulation of Sorority Members in Relation to Chapter Reputation
Presenter
  • Snow Christensen, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Julie Brines, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites The Significance of Charismatic Authority on Prominant Terrorist Groups
Presenter
  • Ignacio Pedro Cabezudo, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Quinn, Sociology
  • Sara Tomczuk, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Entitlement, Status, and Sexual Misconduct: An Investigation into the Attitudes of College Aged Men
Presenter
  • William Glenn (Will) Bernard, Senior, Political Science, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Julie Brines, Sociology
  • Aimee Dechter, Center for Studies in Demography and Ecology, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Joubert Syndrome-Related ARMC9 Protein Localization in Primary Cilia during Ciliogenesis via Live-Cell Microscopy
Presenter
  • Joey Smith, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
  • Julie Van De Weghe, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Robust DNA Origami Scaffold
Presenter
  • Lesley Martinez, Sophomore, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Molly Mollica, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Direct Observation of RNAP Transcription Using SPRNT
Presenter
  • Jesse Huang, Senior, Physics: Biophysics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Ian Nova, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Drosophila melanogaster: Unlocking the Mechanisms of Small Molecule Cancer Drugs through Germline-Specific Gene Knockdown
Presenters
  • Daniel Kennedy (Dan) Brewer, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Julien Roy Ishibashi, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Developing an Expansion Microscopy Method to Study Bacterial Replication Complexes
Presenter
  • Yotam Ofek, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Wiggins, Physics
  • Sarah Mangiameli, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of miRNAs on Postnatal Retinal Progenitor Cell Development
Presenter
  • Ellen Riddle, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Thomas Reh, Biological Structure
  • Stefanie Wohl, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites DNA Origami for Single Molecule Force Measurements
Presenter
  • Amy Stegmann, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Molly Mollica, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Auto-Ethnographic Study of Ethnic Crisis and Displacement of Rohingya Women in Myanmar (Burma)
Presenter
  • Thu Thu May Oo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Intergenerational Communication of Trauma and Cross-Generational Effects of Japanese Incarceration on Sansei
Presenter
  • Alice Lau, Senior, Communication, Education, Communities and Organizations UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites El Niño Southern Oscillation and pH in the Possession Sound
Presenter
  • Collin Chung, Freshman, International Relations, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Josh Searle, English, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Water Column Mixing in a Salt-Wedge Estuary
Presenter
  • Joshua Johnson, Sophomore, Computer Science, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Josh Searle, English, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Cloud and Precipitation Structure on the Leeward Side of the Olympic Mountains
Presenter
  • Jamin Kurtis (Jamin) Rader, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Angela Rowe, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Joseph Zagrodnik, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Bobber's Perspective on Angler-Driven Vectors of Invasive Species Transmission
Presenter
  • Rachel M (Rachel) Fricke, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Julian Olden, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Risk Assessment of Phytophthora alni in Washington State
Presenter
  • Brandon E. Voelker, Junior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Matthew Kelley, Urban Studies (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites What Causes Uncertainty in Regional Projections of Climate Change?
Presenter
  • David Brooking (Dave) Bonan, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kyle Armour, Atmospheric Sciences, Oceanography
  • Gerard Roe, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Use It or Lose It: Three Ways That Snailfishes (Liparidae) Reduce Their Skeleton in the Deep
Presenter
  • Abigail (Abby) Von Hagel, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Adam Summers, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Biology
  • Stacy Farina, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Mackenzie Gerringer, Friday Harbor Laboratories
  • Matthew Kolmann, College of the Environment, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Morphological and Molecular Identification of a Shell-Boring Mudworm Polydora Websteri (Polychaeta: Spionidae) from Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Heather M. Lopes, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julieta Martinelli, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Fatty Acids Show Variability in Food Sources for Aquaculture Mussels (Mytilus spp.) across Spatial and Temporal Scales
Presenter
  • Molly K. Payne, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alexander Lowe, Biology
  • Emily Carrington, Biological Sciences, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites Marine Diatom Resistance to Virus Conferred by Strain Specific Microbial Community
Presenter
  • Matthew David (Matt) Hays, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Optimal Development in School: Children’s Effortful Control Levels and the Relationship to Academic Performance and Peer Relationship
Presenter
  • Sophia Phuong Nguyen, Junior, Psychology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Maciel Hernández, Psychology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Culturally-Tailored Health Promotion: Examining the Education Practices and Technology Needs of Promotoras de Salud
Presenter
  • Teresa (Tere) Mata Cervantes, Senior, Public Health-Global Health McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Carmen Gonzalez, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Strip Club Safety: A Qualitative Study on How Exotic Dancers Experience Occupational Violence
Presenter
  • Harley Paulsen, Senior, Social Work, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ericka Kimball, Social Work, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Empowering Immigrants and Refugees through Legal Services at a Nonprofit: A Snapshot of the Lives of Immigrants
Presenter
  • Celeste Espindola, Junior, Criminology & Justice Studie, Psychology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Alyssa Goldstein Sepinwall, History, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Family Inequality in K-12, Early Adulthood, and Midlife
Presenter
  • Verenice Garcia, Junior, Sociology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ray Malfavon-Borja, Biology, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites The Value of Monstrous Love: Examining the Narratives of Nonhuman Desires
Presenter
  • Brian Dang, Senior, English, Drama UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michelle Liu, English
Session

Add to my favorites A Beast in the Pews: The Autopsy of Jane Doe, A Contextual Analysis
Presenter
  • Jeffery (Jeff) Salazar, Recent Graduate, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Communication), UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Ellen Moore, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Alexandra Nutter Smith, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Gene Inactivations that Produce Gallium Resistance in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Presenter
  • Lisa Khuu, Senior, Microbiology McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Pradeep Singh, Microbiology
  • Richard Siehnel, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Functional Analysis of an ARPC4 Variant Associated with Microcephaly
Presenter
  • Dianne Laboy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Heather Mefford, Pediatrics
  • Alison Muir, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Stimulation of Neuronal Toll-like Receptor 7 on C-fibers Increases Nerve Growth in vitro
Presenter
  • Karol Wai, Senior, Biology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Matthew Drake, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Becky Proskocil, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Star Formation in Low Metallicity Environments
Presenter
  • Daven M. (D) Cocroft, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Psychology, Astronomy McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Nia Imara, Astronomy
  • Theron Carmichael, Astronomy, Harvard University
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Water Stratification Due to Methane Plumes on the Washington Margin
Presenter
  • Michelle Khuu Lee, Senior, Oceanography McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Harlan Paul Johnson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Regional Climate Prediction
Presenters
  • Jacob Michael Hendrickson, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology McNair Scholar
  • Daniel Arens, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Cliff Mass, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Richard Steed, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Jeff Baars, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Peptide Microenvironments on the Electronic Properties of Tryptophan
Presenter
  • Timothy (Tim) Welsh, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences), Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Stefan Stoll, Chemistry
  • Ellen Hayes, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Metal Vapor Adsorption Calorimetry on Calcium Niobate Nanosheets: Energetics and Adsorbate Structure
Presenter
  • John Ehren Eichler, Senior, Chemistry (ACS Certified)
Mentors
  • Charles Campbell, Chemistry
  • Wei Zhang, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Lost to History: A Quest for the Missing Journals of Fort Nisqually
Presenter
  • Josiah T. Pollock, Senior, History: United States History (Tacoma) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Kucher, History
Session

Add to my favorites Energy and Modernity in Rilke's Duino Elegies 
Presenter
  • Olivia Gilbert, Junior, Politics, German Studies, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Emily Jones, Germanics, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Patent Medicine and Homeopathy in Ottoman Iraq in the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century
Presenter
  • Hannah Noele Jolibois, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Bernauer's Legacy; A Scientist's Opposition to Nazism through Epistolary Analysis
Presenter
  • Alexandria Jennifer Rose Spofford, Junior, Comparative Literature
Mentor
  • Richard Block, Germanics
Session

Add to my favorites The Golden Age of Egyptology: A Personal Perspective
Presenters
  • Rachel Han (Rachel) Rodney, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Johnston Mcdonald Means, Sophomore, Business Administration
  • Connor Patrick Raftery, Junior, Pre-Social Sciences
  • Sesha Siri Machiraju, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentor
  • Sarah Ketchley, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Worming the Way to a Genetically Tractable BRCA1 Model
Presenter
  • Natali Michelle Shumlak, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Genetic Pathway Involved in the Suppression of Elevated Mutation Rates in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Presenter
  • Thao Thanh Tang, Senior, Biochemistry CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing the Role of Ctf18 in Aiding and Abetting Mutator Polymerases
Presenter
  • Julia Ho Young Joo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Alan Herr, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites A Cancer-Causing Variant in the Replicative Helicase Alters DNA Replication Origin Specificity
Presenter
  • Paula Francesca (Paula) Le Van, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Kwan, Genome Sciences
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
  • M.K. Raghuraman, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Optimal Timing for Post-Operative Radiation Therapy for Loco-Regional Merkel Cell Carcinoma
Presenter
  • Nora A. Alexander, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Upendra Parvathaneni, Radiation Oncology
  • Stephanie Schaub, Radiation Oncology
  • Kristina Lachance, Medicine
  • Paul Nghiem, Dermatology, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Large-Scale Characterization of Oncogenic Tyrosine Kinase Variants Using a Mammalian Reporter System
Presenter
  • Aquene Nyquist Reid, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Douglas Fowler, Bioengineering, Genome Sciences
  • Ethan Ahler, Genome Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Investigating the Bone Microstructure of Extant Small-Bodied Mammals
Presenter
  • Henry Zenkichi Fulghum, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology
  • Lucas Weaver, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of 3D Pathology For Early Diagnosis of Pancreatic Cancer
Presenter
  • Jessica Pensiri Yeh, Junior, Industrial Engineering
Mentors
  • Ronnie Das, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Can Simple Mobile Health Interventions affect Providers' Disease Management Protocols in Pediatric Dentistry?
Presenter
  • Hae In (Angel) Lee, Senior, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Separating Fact from Fiction: The Ethics of Media Coverage of Brain-Computer Interface Technology
Presenter
  • Christopher Michael (Chris) Pham, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Frederic Gilbert, Philosophy
  • Sara Goering, Philosophy
Session

Add to my favorites The Voice of God: Factors that Influence the Use of Religious Rhetoric on Congressional Webpages
Presenter
  • Jon Michael Schaeffer, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Pediatrics, Political Science
  • Anthony Gill, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Associations Between Marijuana Use and Consideration of Immediate Rewards and Future Consequences among Young Adults
Presenter
  • Navya Janapati, Junior, English, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jason Ramirez, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Tracey Garcia, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly B. Bautista, Senior, Mathematics
  • Madeline E. (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun Andrew (Andrew) Lim, Junior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Semi-Long qPCR to Quantify 8-Oxoguanine Lesions in Maize Plastids
Presenter
  • Jerry Chen Bryan, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology, Botany
Session

Add to my favorites Blockchain: Possible Applications and Limitations for Human Rights Protection
Presenter
  • Jion Yi, Senior, International Studies, Informatics UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Annie Searle, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Uniformity of Solutions to Diophantine Equations
Presenters
  • Rohan Koosha Hiatt, Senior, English, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Daria Micovic, Senior, Mathematics
  • Bryan Tun Pey (Bryan) Quah, Senior, Mathematics
  • Blanca Vina Patino, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Amos Turchet, Mathematics
  • Travis Scholl, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Ecological Functions of UW Bothell Campus Trees and Development Impacts
Presenter
  • Jessica N. Kunder, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Warren Gold, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Secondary Glioblastoma Cancer Research
Presenters
  • Rammy Kaur, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Terry Linnea Garfield, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • John Silber, Neurosurgery
Session

Add to my favorites Determining Protein: Protein Interactions that Help dPRL-1 Function as a Tumor Suppressor in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Samuel (Sam) Gonzalez, Junior, Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Leslie Saucedo, Biology, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Cell Polarity Proteins Help to Pattern and Form Functional, Intact Tubes from Sheets of Cells?  
Presenter
  • Sydney Bowker, Junior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Rachel Dam, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Forming Identity through Memory, History, and Place
Presenter
  • Maisha Barnett, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Manish Chalana, Urban Design & Planning
  • Keith Harris, Community Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Sense of Place Across Mediums
Presenter
  • Laura Ann Seniow, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Controlled Drug Release for Reducing Inflammation in Spinal Cord Injuries
Presenter
  • Jessica Suzanne Johnson, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Rajiv Saigal, Neurosurgery
Session

Add to my favorites #MeToo: How Does Hashtag Activism Around #Metoo Spur Cultural and Institutional Changes?
Presenter
  • Prab Doowa, Senior, Communication (Journalism) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Adrienne Russell, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Ecosystem Service Valuation Methods: Wetland Restoration and Carbon Sequestration in Úlfarsárdalur, Reykjavik
Presenter
  • Emily Paige Menz, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Brynhildur Davidsdottir, Economics, Environmental Science
  • Daniel Govoni, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Utilizing Novel Computer Designed Cages to Cluster and Activate Tie2
Presenter
  • Ty (Alex) Bottorff, Recent Graduate, Secondary Education, Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Graphene Oxide Quantum Dots from Biochar
Presenter
  • Sydney Michelle Fry, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
Mentors
  • Anthony Dichiara, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Sheila Goodman, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Reduced Graphene Oxide Aerogels for Detoxification of Biorefinery Effluents  
Presenter
  • Amy Elizabeth Clingman, Junior, Bioresource Science and Engineering
Mentors
  • Anthony Dichiara, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Sheila Goodman, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Linguistic Inquiry into the Status of Patagonian Welsh
Presenter
  • Josh Benjamin (Josh) Warnick, Senior, Linguistics, Physics: Applied Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alicia Wassink, Linguistics
Session

Add to my favorites Linking Inflammatory microRNAs to Behavioral Deficits in a Mouse Model of Alzheimer’s Disease
Presenter
  • Rachael Annie Hu, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology, Pathology
  • Macarena Aloi, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Temporal and Spatial Variability of Phytoplankton Assemblages in Clayoquot Sound, BC, Canada
Presenter
  • Tracie Summer Barry, Senior, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
Mentors
  • Cheryl Greengrove, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
  • Julie Masura, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Are Two Genomes Better than One? Thermal Adaptation in Hybrids
Presenter
  • Angela Shang Mei Hickey, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Caiti Smukowski Heil, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Gibbs Phase Diagrams for Ternary Model Membrane Systems Containing Phosphatidylethanolamine Lipids
Presenter
  • Catherine Chang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
  • Caitlin Cornell, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Baseline Characterization of Testes Co-Culture System
Presenters
  • Youjun Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Elijah Marsh Jung, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Joan Lee, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences, Institute for Risk Analysis and Risk Communication
  • Sung Woo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Collin White, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Ji Hyun Lee, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Characterization of Human Blood Antigens using Mass Spectrometry Techniques 
Presenter
  • Vaishnavi (Vaish) Dhawan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Predicting Length of Hospital Stay in Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
Presenter
  • Maria Oljaca, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Elihu Estey, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Worst-Case Analysis of Analog Circuits
Presenter
  • Sammy Souaiaia, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Harry Aintablian, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Historical Change in the Abundance of Clavinema mariae Nematode Parasites of the Southern Rock Sole, Lepidopsetta bilineata, in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Ellie M. Davis, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Necroptotic Tumor Cell Signals and Contribution to Tumor Control
Presenter
  • Kristy Chiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Andrew Oberst, Immunology
  • Annelise Snyder, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Glycogen Metabolism on Drosophila melanogaster Lifespan Under Stress
Presenters
  • Elise Hoffman, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Julie Ann (JulieAnn) Uh, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Dietary Fatty Acid-linked Epigenetic Regulation in Hippocampus of Rats
Presenter
  • Devin Nelson, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Dianne Lattemann, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Chang-En Yu, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Implications of the US Citizenship Exam on Concepts of Citizenship and Americanness
Presenters
  • Izet Mendoza Ruiz, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Patricia Ruelas Tejeda, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Karen Arlette Gamez Lopez, Senior, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Automated MRI Image Processing and Analysis
Presenters
  • Vineeth Sai Narajala, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Selina Lui, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Donghoon Lee, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Amplification Method for A Portable Timber DNA Identification System
Presenter
  • Ana Esmeralda Gomez, Senior, Bioengineering McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Hal Holmes, Bioengineering
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites High Pressure Thermodynamics of Geofluids Based on Sound Speed Measurements
Presenter
  • Nathan Evan Reinsdorf, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Olivier Bollengier, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting Exhalations Using a Cross-Correlation Technique
Presenter
  • Andrew Zhao Luo, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jake Garrison, Electrical Engineering
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites WXML: Randomly Mixing Fluids
Presenter
  • Keith Michael Fife, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Mentors
  • Soumik Pal, Mathematics
  • Max Goering, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Culture, Stigma, and Mental Illness in Arab and Arab-American Populations
Presenter
  • Sommer Jaber, Senior, Community Psychology (Bothell), Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl)
Mentor
  • William Hartmann, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Bike Sharing Industry: A New Shared Contact Point for Bacterial Colonization in Seattle
Presenters
  • Aaron Jeglum, Sophomore, Environmental Science, Ecology, South Seattle College
  • Huy Nguyen, Freshman, Associate of Science, South Seattle College
  • Jordan Amorasin
Mentor
  • Henry Olson, Biological & Environmental Sciences, South Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites A Measurement of the E2/M1 Mixing Ratio for the 21+ -> 31+ Transition in 22Na
Presenter
  • Minjung Sung, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physical Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Infection by Clavinema mariae Nematode Parasites in Blackbelly Eelpout (Lycodes pacificus) of Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Hiromi Christine Katagiri, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites UW Seattle Campus Assessment for Solar PV Capacity
Presenters
  • Yuxuan Chen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Teresa Wang, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Ratcliff, Senior, Environmental Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Christoph Von Strouse, Junior, Community, Environment, & Planning
  • Kenneth W. Wilhelm, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Jan Whittington, Urban Design & Planning
  • Stefanie Young, Architecture & Urban Planning
  • Hyun Woo Lee, Construction Management
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing Ocean Acidification with Foraminifera in Possession Sound, Snohomish County
Presenter
  • Mikaela Rene Steudel, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Living and Dead Foraminiferal Assemblages as Indicators of Anthropogenic Impacts on Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Fleur P Anteau, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Studies to Investigate the Degradation-Independent Inhibition of APOBEC3G Deaminase Activity by Virus-Associated HIV-1 Vif in vivo
Presenter
  • Jacob Louis (Jack) Berrigan, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Eri Miyagi, National Institutes of Health
  • Klaus Strebel, National Institutes of Health
Session