Found 17 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Pokémon GO: A Historical and Analytical Consideration of Big Data in GPS Based Applications
Presenter
  • Yurika M Harada, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • Julian Barr, Geography
  • Josef Eckert, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Quantitative Analysis of Microvasculature and Structural Changes in Uveitis using Optical Coherence Tomography
Presenter
  • Jasmine Christina Vu, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Ruikang Wang, Bioengineering
  • Zhongdi Chu, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Morphological and Molecular Identification of a Shell-Boring Mudworm Polydora Websteri (Polychaeta: Spionidae) from Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Heather M. Lopes, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julieta Martinelli, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Exploring Sense of Place Across Mediums
Presenter
  • Laura Seniow, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Ultrasmall Nanoparticles for Targeting Latent HIV Reservoirs in Lymph Nodes
Presenter
  • Sarah Danielle Slack, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Shijie Cao, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Historical Change in the Abundance of Clavinema mariae Nematode Parasites of the Southern Rock Sole, Lepidopsetta bilineata, in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Ellie Davis, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites UW Seattle Campus Assessment for Solar PV Capacity
Presenters
  • Yuxuan Chen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Teresa Wang, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
  • Alexander (Alex) Ratcliff, Senior, Environmental Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Christoph Strouse, Junior, Community, Environment, & Planning
  • Kenneth W. Wilhelm, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Jan Whittington, Urban Design & Planning
  • Stefanie Young, Architecture & Urban Planning
  • Hyun Woo Lee, Construction Management
Session

Add to my favorites Infection by Clavinema mariae Nematode Parasites in Blackbelly Eelpout (Lycodes pacificus) of Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Hiromi Katagiri, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Under-Representation of Climate Change: A Content Analysis of Explanations for the Syrian Civil War
Presenter
  • Anirudh (Ani) Ramanathan, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • Michael Brown, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites The Construction of Value, Race, and the "Other" in Black Lives Matter and All Lives Matter
Presenter
  • Rebecca Kuhn, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • La TaSha Levy, American Ethnic Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of the Intestinal Parasite Burden of Harbor Seals (Phoca vitulina richardsi) in South Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Sarah Michelle Colosimo, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Epiphyte Distributions in Temperate Rainforests 
Presenter
  • Laura (McKinley) Nevins, Senior, Biology, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Carrie Woods, Biology, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Geographies of Fear and Safety in the Urban Transit Space
Presenter
  • Adrienne Hubbard, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Refining Oral Swabs as a Non-Invasive Tuberculosis Diagnostic
Presenter
  • Rita Olson, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Rachel Wood, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The North Korean Nuclear Crisis and its Solutions
Presenter
  • Yean Kim, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
Mentors
  • Clark Sorensen, Jackson School of International Studies
  • John Work, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Kim Sung Uk, Law, Societies, and Justice, corporation Korea Liberty Union
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Exploring the Oral Microbiota by Region of the Mouth in Healthy Controls and Tuberculosis Patients
Presenter
  • Divya Naidoo, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Gerard Cangelosi, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Rachel Wood, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Efficacy of Mutant Ad3 Fiber Knob in Opening Cellular Junctions and Oncolytic Virotherapy  
Presenter
  • Zhinan (Michael) Liu, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Hongjie Wang, Medicine
  • Andre Lieber, Medicine, Pathology
Session