Found 21 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Sensitivity Assay Reveals Genomic Differences in Phages of P. larvae
Presenter
  • Alicia Salisbury, Senior, Microbiology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Philippos Tsourkas, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Christy Strong, Biological Sciences, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:15 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites A Story of Feminine Sacrifice: the Music, Text and Biographical Connections in Amy Beach's Concert Aria Jephthah's Daughter
Presenter
  • Clarissa Aaron, Senior, Music Composition, Seattle Pacific University
Mentors
  • Cherie Hughes, Music, Seattle Pacific University
  • Christine Chaney, English, Seattle Pacific University
Session

Add to my favorites Advancing Augmented Reality: Using Computer Vision to Balance and Orient a System in a Physical Environment
Presenter
  • William (Will) Bradley, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Christof Teuscher, Computer Science & Engineering, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Photo-Based Food Diaries to Support Patient-Provider Collaboration
Presenter
  • Chelsea Wang, Senior, Psychology, Informatics
Mentors
  • Sean Munson, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Christina Chung, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Deciphering Interactors of the α1D Adrenergic Receptor
Presenter
  • Diana Tram Anh Dinh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites A Graph Theoretical Analysis of Pediatric Sports Concussion using Diffusion Tensor Imaging
Presenter
  • Samantha Haijiao Sun, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar
Mentor
  • Christine Mac Donald, Bioengineering, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Toxicity of Emamectin Benzoate to Juvenile Ghost Shrimp: Implications for the Control of Burrowing Shrimp on Shellfish Beds in Washington
Presenters
  • Karrin Noel Leazer, Senior, Oceanography
  • Katelyn Elizabeth Cramer, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Allison Caci (Allison) Dekerlegand, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Rose Ann Denney, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • James Ryland Mc Coy, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Abigail Ilene Moosmiller, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Renz Torres, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Cara Joelle Christensen, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Sarah Michelle Colosimo, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Wesley R. Rostomily, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Alexandra Claire Sawyer, Fifth Year, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Megan Hintz, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Rare Disease Case Analysis: Identifying Potential Novel Gene Candidates
Presenter
  • Robert Edward Minneker, Senior, Bioengineering, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Christopher Cassa, Genetics
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Interaction of the hDLG1 PDZ Domains to the Alpha-1D Adrenergic Receptor
Presenter
  • George Williams, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Mathematics of Gerrymandering 
Presenters
  • Leon Luca (Leo) Segovia, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
  • Weifan Jiang, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Computer Science
  • Namyoung Kim, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Robkin, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Mentors
  • Christopher Hoffman, Mathematics
  • Tejas Devanur, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites The Synthesis and Characterization of Semiconducting Rubber
Presenter
  • Michelle Katz, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Viktoria Pakhnyuk, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Characterization Methods for Ultrasonic Transducer Materials
Presenter
  • Corey Roszell Johnson, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Stephen Davis, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamic Imine Bond Exchange for Self Healing in Organic Electronics
Presenter
  • Stuart William Smith, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jonathan Onorato, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Polymer Defects on the Micro-structures of Semiconducting Polymer Thin Films
Presenter
  • Anton Benjamin Resing, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Wesley Tatum, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Modular Process for Arbitrary Fiber-Based Device Production and a Novel Fiber-Based Organic Photovoltaic Architecture
Presenter
  • Zackary Aidan Wolford, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mental Health and Coping Strategies: A Comparison of Young Adult 4-Year Students and Current Non-Students
Presenter
  • Rose Lyles Riebli, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Christine Lee, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Devon Abdallah, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Generating Multi-Purpose Rendered Environments from Unmanned Aerial System Data
Presenter
  • Shida Xu, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Christopher Lum, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Using Glaciers as Climate Signals
Presenter
  • David Brooking (Dave) Bonan, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Knut Christianson, Earth & Space Sciences
  • John Erich Christian, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Tool for the Investigation of Hydrogen Sulfide Response in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Silvia Antonia Rus, Senior, Environmental Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Chris Braden, Biochemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Recovery of Poliovirus from Primary Sludge
Presenter
  • Yarrow Linden, Senior, Environmental Health
Mentors
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Christine Fagnant, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Two-Year Prospective Longitudinal Gait Analysis of Total Ankle Arthroplasty Patients
Presenter
  • Alyssa Anne Ricketts, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • William Ledoux, Mechanical Engineering, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
  • Christina Stender, VA Puget Sound Health Care System
Session