Found 15 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Stock Selective Fishing Tools in the Lower Columbia Sub-basin
Presenter
  • Mary Valentine, Sophomore, Marine biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentors
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Grays Harbor College
  • Adrian Tuohy, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Wild Fish Conservancy
  • Aaron Jorgenson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Wild Fish Coservancy
  • Justin Eastman, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of the Microbial Content of an Invisible Fish BarrierĀ 
Presenter
  • Lauren Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Grays Harbor College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Human Influences on Pollution Run-off into Streams
Presenter
  • Maddie Thompson, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentor
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Grays Harbor College
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Effect of a Trade School Education on Lifetime Earnings
Presenter
  • Claire Pahlmeyer, Senior, Economics, Accounting, Pacific Lutheran University
Mentors
  • Lynn Hunnicutt, Economics, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Karen Travis, Economics, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Cloud and Precipitation Structure on the Leeward Side of the Olympic Mountains
Presenter
  • Jamin Kurtis (Jamin) Rader, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Angela Rowe, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Joseph Zagrodnik, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Implications of the US Citizenship Exam on Concepts of Citizenship and Americanness
Presenters
  • Izet Mendoza Ruiz, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Patricia Ruelas Tejeda, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Karen Arlette Gamez Lopez, Senior, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Melting Layer Variability on the Windward versus Leeward Side of the Olympic Mountains
Presenter
  • Hannah M. Hampson, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Exposure to Blue-Enriched Light on Circadian Phase Shifts in Aviation Pilots
Presenter
  • Matthew Hsin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Erin Flynn-Evans, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Aerospace Studies, Human Biology, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Development and Implementation of Improved Forecast Analysis Tools for Use by the University of Washington WxChallenge Forecasting Team
Presenter
  • Thomas S Lamb, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences
Mentor
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Thunderstorm Initiation in the Lee of the Andes
Presenter
  • Kyle Joseph Anderson, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Angela Rowe, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Relationship between Anxiety and Stimulant Misuse, Moderated by Sex
Presenters
  • Janet Wenrui (Wenrui) Han, Senior, Psychology
  • Candice Alexandra Mc Vay, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Alex Lynch, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Religion in Recovery among Homeless Individuals
Presenter
  • Kayla Lovett, Senior, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Carolyn Weisz, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Polyethylene Glycol-Mediated Transformation of P. ostreatus with the Human Insulin Gene
Presenters
  • Noah Biru, Non-Matriculated, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Karen Gaffney, Non-Matriculated, Bioengineering, North Seattle College
  • Dylan Yu, Recent Graduate, History, North Seattle College
  • Uchechi Esonu, Recent Graduate, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Amelia Reesman, Non-Matriculated, Biomedical Engineering , North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Chemical Fertilizers on Plant Growth-Promoting Bacillus subtilis Populations
Presenters
  • Hillary Smith, Sophomore, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Kim Tran, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Mathematics, North Seattle College
  • Ying Xu, Sophomore, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Sophia Herrmann, Sophomore, Soil Science, North Seattle College
  • Junfei Chen, Sophomore, Biochemistry, North Seattle College
  • Tristan Reni, Non-Matriculated, Finance, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Environmental Stress on Streptomycin Resistant E. coli
Presenters
  • Michelle Clarissa, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Danny Alvarez, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Lindsay Owings
  • Abdullah Farajallah, Sophomore, Biology, Chemisrty, North Seattle College
  • Janet Lynn Nickels,
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biological Sciences, North Seattle College
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
Session