Found 12 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Importance of Yapese Knowledge: Sustainability through Canoe Building
Presenters
  • Kevin K. Chu, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Summer A. Godfrey, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Celeste C. Le, Junior, Anthropology
  • Zachary Taylor Dietz, Junior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
  • Randizia Crisostomo, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Non-canonical DREADD-Receptor Signaling and Overexpression
Presenter
  • Hafsa Abdinasir Abdinur, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Atom Lesiak, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Pulse Tectonics in the Radial Artery
Presenter
  • Quinn Mathew L'heureux, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Tom Furness, Industrial Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Real-Time Measurement of Flow State in Virtual Reality Learning Activities using EEG Data: A Preliminary Study
Presenters
  • Anushka Wadhawan, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Claire Isabella Overby, Junior, Industrial Engineering
  • Matt William Cook, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Qihua (Garret) Yang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Griffin Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Joseph Hyobeum Shin, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Lucky Agung Pratama, Graduate, Built Environment
  • Evan Robert Kirkpatrick, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Noah Saul Bostick, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Madalyn Li, Senior, Industrial Engineering
Mentors
  • Tom Furness, Industrial Engineering
  • I Chun Hung, Industrial Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Significance of Charismatic Authority on Prominant Terrorist Groups
Presenter
  • Ignacio Pedro Cabezudo, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Quinn, Sociology
  • Sara Tomczuk, Sociology
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites The Combinatorics of Factorial Base Representation
Presenter
  • Tina Rajabi, Sophomore, Mathematics, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Tom Edgar, Mathematics, Pacific Lutheran University
Session

Add to my favorites Virtual World Building at the Robert Eagle Staff Middle School
Presenters
  • Matt William Cook, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Brandon Pittaway, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Marcus Benton Deichman, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Tom Furness, Industrial Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Moths Regulate Body Attitude and Gaze to Stabilize Small- and Wide-Field Visual Cues
Presenter
  • Monica Dee (Monica) Harris, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Tom Daniel, Biology, Neurobiology & Behavior
Session

Add to my favorites Virtual Reality as an Alternative Therapy for Dementia Patients
Presenters
  • Olivia Jean Chicoine, Junior, Industrial Engineering
  • Qihua (Garret) Yang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Thanika Painruttanasukho, Junior, Industrial Engineering
  • Vicky Yu Ju Tseng, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Katherine Justine Tran, Junior, Biochemistry
  • Evan Robert Kirkpatrick, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Deborah Jihye Huh, Junior, Industrial Engineering
Mentor
  • Tom Furness, Industrial Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Understanding the Alternative Media Landscape Surrounding the Syrian White Helmets
Presenters
  • Katherine Anne Van Koevering, Senior, Statistics, Computer Science UW Honors Program
  • Ostin Kurniawan, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
  • Gordon Duncan, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Vera Liao, Senior, Psychology, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Ahmer Arif, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Tom Wilson, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Contested Rumor Permutations and Disinformation on Twitter
Presenter
  • Kaitlyn Zhou, Senior, Computer Science, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Tom Wilson, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Ridley Jones, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Multi-Modal Actuation in Unsteady Flight Control
Presenter
  • Clara Orndorff, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentor
  • Tom Libby, Electrical Engineering
Session