Found 15 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Orbital Solutions for a Variety of Eclipsing Binaries 
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentors
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
  • Meredith Rawls, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Variation in Hind Limb Morphology in Relation to Hunting Behavior in Carnivora
Presenters
  • Aleina Catherine Cudnofskey, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Dustin Kramer, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Sharlene Santana, Biological Sciences, Burke Museum
Session

Add to my favorites Are People Living with Dementia Vulnerable for Potentially Inappropriate Medications?
Presenter
  • Xintong (Erra) Li, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tatiana Sadak, Nursing, UW SON
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying the Role of RHY-1 in the C. elegans Response to H2S
Presenter
  • Colette Anne Felton, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dana Miller, Biochemistry
  • Frazer Heinis, Biochemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Predicting Diet through Quantification of Biomechanical Differences in Cranial Morphology in Odontoceti
Presenters
  • Grace X. Sun, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Austin Fletcher Sears, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Sharlene Santana, Biological Sciences, Burke Museum
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Using Linguistic Knowledge to Resolve Ambiguity in Speech Perception When Hearing is Degraded
Presenter
  • Siuho Gong, Senior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentors
  • Matthew Winn, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Steven Gianakas, Speech & Hearing Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Application of Rationally Modified Self-Assembled Two-Dimensional Protein Array
Presenter
  • Karl Benjamin Gilmore, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • François Baneyx, Chemical Engineering
  • Alexander Thomas, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Forming Identity through Memory, History, and Place
Presenter
  • Maisha Barnett, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Manish Chalana, Urban Design & Planning
  • Keith Harris, Community Environment & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Towards Biomimetic Treatment of Gum Disease: Repair of PDL via Peptide-guided Remineralization
Presenters
  • Keertana Krishnan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Yousef Mohammed Baioumy, Junior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Dentistry, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sanaz Saadat, Oral Health Sciences
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites STAT1 Activation Following Interferon Sensing Bifurcates Antiviral and Inflammatory Responses
Presenter
  • Chia Heng Lee, Recent Graduate,
Mentors
  • Ram Savan, Immunology
  • Adriana Forero, Immunology
Session

Add to my favorites Attributes of Resilience: A Look at the Lives of Immigrants
Presenter
  • Rim Salomon, Sophomore, Psychology, Sociology, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Diana E Knauf-Levidow, Psychology, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites How Much is the Columbia River's Snow Reservoir Shrinking?
Presenter
  • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Collaboration and Communication between Second-Language Learners and Heritage Language Students in Mixed-Language Classes
Presenter
  • Ellen Rachel Perleberg, Junior, Pre-Humanities
Mentor
  • Ana Fernandez Dobao, Romance Languages & Literature
Session

Add to my favorites Eliciting Human Factor Preferences in the Context of Digital Pedestrian Mapping - User Experience
Presenters
  • Estelle Jiang, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction), Informatics: Data Science
  • Alexandre Mooc, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
  • Ksenia Andreevna Ivanova, Senior, Design: Interaction Design
Mentors
  • Anat Caspi, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nick Bolten, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Peer Interaction in the Spanish Language Classroom: Comparing Learner Interactions
Presenter
  • Lori Baca, Junior, Pre-Humanities
Mentor
  • Ana Fernandez Dobao, Romance Languages & Literature
Session