Found 29 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Comparing Microclimates and Coverage by Foliar Diseases and Epiphytes that Affect Photosynthesis in a Secondary Forest Elevational Gradient in Costa Rica
Presenter
  • Kimberly Stewart, Senior, Environmental Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Heim, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College
  • Corbin Schuster, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites Who Loses When High-Demand Majors are Competitive?
Presenters
  • Marlowe Lee Keller, Junior, Pre-Sciences Howard Hughes Scholar
  • Dianne Laboy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
  • Vera Onyekachi Okolo, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kailin Nicole Patterson, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
  • Michael Pelch, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Photocatalytic Lignin Degradation Using Nanorod Heterostructures
Presenter
  • Harrison Sarsito, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Michael Enright, Chemistry
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Hypoxia-Induced Factors in Latent KSHV Infection of Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Jie Yin, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Daniel Holmes, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Star Formation in Low Metallicity Environments
Presenter
  • Daven M. (D) Cocroft, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Psychology, Astronomy McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Nia Imara, Astronomy
  • Theron Carmichael, Astronomy, Harvard University
Session

Add to my favorites Lost to History: A Quest for the Missing Journals of Fort Nisqually
Presenter
  • Josiah T. Pollock, Senior, History: United States History (Tacoma) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Kucher, History
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Platform-Agnostic Tools for Thermodynamic Representations Using Local Basis Functions
Presenter
  • Penny Espinoza, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical), Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites High Pressure Thermodynamics of Geofluids Based on Sound Speed Measurements
Presenter
  • Nathan Evan Reinsdorf, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Olivier Bollengier, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Pattern Recognition Alignment of Microneedles to Electrodes Using Nanoscribe Technology
Presenters
  • Julia L. Worden, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Lauren Arianna Mahdi, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Duane Irish, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites High-Pressure H2O Ices in Equilibrium with Aqueous Solutions of NaCl and MgSO4: Constraints for Deep Oceans on Icy Worlds
Presenter
  • Jason Ott, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Baptiste Journaux, Earth & Space Sciences, NASA Astrobiology Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Cas9/CRISPR Activating System in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Marilyn Erin Moelhman, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Germanics
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Stochastic Sequence Modeling of Neurons
Presenter
  • Timothy John Moore, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Under-Representation of Climate Change: A Content Analysis of Explanations for the Syrian Civil War
Presenter
  • Anirudh (Ani) Ramanathan, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • Michael Brown, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites DIY or Die: How Underground Music Scenes are Shaped by Their Cities
Presenter
  • Katherine Mccully (Katie) Hanford, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Developing a Microfabrication Process for X-Ray Diffraction Gratings
Presenters
  • Benjamin Bui Gaston, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Angelo Quinn Wai (Angelo) Ong, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Duane Irish, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Nitrogen By-Product Management for Microbially Induced Calcite Precipitation
Presenter
  • Colin Michael Kolbus, Junior, Civil Engineering
Mentor
  • Michael Gomez, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Photoresist Reticulation during SiO2 Plasma Etching
Presenter
  • Stephanie Tram Sin, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Mark Morgan, , Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Bioremediation Using Mushrooms
Presenters
  • Alyssa Liming, Freshman, Biology Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Navya Garimella, Sophomore, Biology, Bellevue College
  • Tara Ghazanfari, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Biology, Oceanography, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Michael Hanson, Botany, Bellevue College
  • Irene Shaver, Environmental Science, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Manipulation of Deep Reactive Ion Etching Process Variables to Achieve Vertical Sidewalls
Presenters
  • Andrew Setzer, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Andrew J. Copsey, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Mark Morgan, Electrical Engineering, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Physical Vapor Deposition of Titanium-Copper Seed Layer Thin Films
Presenters
  • Bryan Charles Melanson, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
  • Amy Yu Li Chiu, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Inductively Coupled Plasma Flourine Etching for Integrated Passive Devices
Presenter
  • Lucas Daniel Moyer, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Characterizing an in vitro Gel Model of the Brain Microenvironment Intended for Use in the Evaluation of the Diffusive Ability of Nanoparticles within the Brain Extracellular Space
Presenter
  • Samuel Mun Yut Broadwell, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Mc Kenna, Chemical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing SWI/SNF Complex Components through CRISPR/Cas9 Multiplex Library in Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Texia Loh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Targeting the NRAS Oncogene in Rhabdomyosarcoma using CRISPR/Cas9
Presenter
  • Shivani Patel, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of the Pentose Phosphate Pathway in the Survival of Endothelial Cells Latently Infected with KSHV
Presenter
  • Madeleine Hart, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry, Public Health, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Daniel Holmes, Medicine, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Ribonucleotide Reductase to Elevate 2-deoxy-ATP as Therapy for Cardiomyopathy
Presenter
  • Sabrina Do, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Jason Murray, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Role of STING in KSHV Infection and Immune Response of Lymphatic Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Alice Ponsawarn Ranjan, Junior, Microbiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Danny Vogt, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites An Analysis of Busy College Students at the University of Washington
Presenters
  • Clarisse Mary Furtado, Senior, Communication, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Noemi Correa, Junior, Spanish
  • Emma Spickard, Senior, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Anne Browning, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
  • Emily Kroshus, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites The Development of our Longitudinal Data Visualization Tool
Presenter
  • Adam Samir Alayli, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Krakow, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Medicine, Fred Hutch
  • Michael Zager, Biostatistics, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Gretchen Krenn, Biostatistics, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session