Found 271 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Restoration of T cells in the Epithelial Layer of the Small Intestine in Obese Mice by Diet-Induced Weight Loss
Presenter
  • Nadia Miranda, Junior, Biotechnology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Julie Jameson, Biology, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Inpatient Hypoglycemic Events: Identifying Medication Attributable Root Causes 
Presenters
  • Maria Engel, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Kevin Donghyuk Lee, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • JoAnne Whitney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
  • Dawn Corl, Nursing, Harborview Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Body Heat on Personal Ambient Air Temperature Measurements During Physical Activity
Presenter
  • Gabino Abarca, Senior, Public Health-Global Health McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • June Spector, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial Working Memory Impairments in Rodent Models of Streptozotocin-Induced Type 2 Diabetes
Presenter
  • Stephanie Hernandez, Senior, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • James Hyman, Psychology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Nitrogenated Covalent Organic Framework: A Two-Hole System
Presenter
  • Veronica Spaulding, Senior, Chemistry, Univ Wyoming McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • John Hoberg, Chemistry, University of Wyoming
Session

Add to my favorites Finding New Order Within Chaos: The Meta Pattern of the High-Period-Cycles in the Chaotic Phase of the Logistic Map
Presenter
  • Jongsuk (Andrew) Choi, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering , Bioengineering , Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Billy D. Jones, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) Populations, Dietary Habits, and Behavior in the Snohomish River Estuary
Presenters
  • Vienna Canright, Sophomore, Ecology, Wildlife Biology, Animal Behavior, Everett Community College
  • Holden Fox, Sophomore, Ecology, Organismal Biology, Everett Community College
  • Zoe Denckla, Sophomore, Marine Biology, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, , Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Joshua Searle, English, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Species and Abundance Variability of Larval Fish in the Puget Sound Eelgrass Ecosystem
Presenter
  • Ella Conway, Senior, Ocean Research College Academy , Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, , Everett Community College
  • Joshua Searle, , Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Relationship Between Neurochemical Profiles and Symptoms of Anxiety in Sensory Processing Disorder and Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Allegra Johnson, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Natalia Kleinhans, Radiology
  • Gabriella Greco, Radiology
  • Julia Sweigert, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparing Microclimates and Coverage by Foliar Diseases and Epiphytes that Affect Photosynthesis in a Secondary Forest Elevational Gradient in Costa Rica
Presenter
  • Kimberly Stewart, Senior, Environmental Science, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Heim, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College
  • Corbin Schuster, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Preschool Aged Children’s Associations Towards Male and Female Targets as a Function of Male Caregiver Experience
Presenter
  • Leah Oswinn, Senior, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Jennifer Rennels, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Stephanie Verba, Psychology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Does the Addition of Biochar as a Soil Amendment Increase Soil Water Retention?
Presenter
  • Sandra Mena, Junior, Mathematics, Education, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jessica Black, Environmental Science, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites The Impacts of Biochar on Bell Pepper Diameter
Presenter
  • Alexis Oxley, Junior, Environmental Studies, Heritage College McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Jessica Black, Environmental Science, Heritage University
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Family Size on Achievement Goals
Presenters
  • Faarah Misbah, Senior, Psychology
  • Jeong Moon (Vanessa) Lee, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jenny Yang, Psychology
  • Laura Brady, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Population Structure and Biogeography of Black-throated Gray Warblers (Setophaga nigrescens) in Western North America
Presenter
  • Michael Anthony Tofflemire, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • John Klicka, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Toward a Better Understanding of Two Unique Communities of Animal Advocates with a History of Conflict
Presenter
  • Sabrina Aeluro, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • John Klicka, Biological Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Examining How Coping, Social, and Enhancement Drinking Motives Relate to Drinking Alone or with Friends among Young Adults
Presenter
  • Nolan Michael Eldridge, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Tracey Garcia, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jason Ramirez, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Pediatric Asthma Shared Management: Development of the Symptom Monitoring and Response Module for the Child Asthma Management Program (CHAMP)
Presenter
  • Tessa K. Kolstad, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jennifer Sonney, Family and Child Nursing, UW School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of New Probes Designed to Reveal the Neural Circuitry Responsible for Stress-Induced Behaviors
Presenter
  • Sanne Marie Casello, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Charles Chavkin, Pharmacology
  • Benjamin Land, Pharmacology
  • Allisa Song, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites The Doorway Project: Using Digital Storytelling to Assess the Needs of Homeless Youth
Presenter
  • Moriah Justine Ortega, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Josephine Ensign, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Learning Who We Are through Journaling in the Context of Contact Improvisation
Presenter
  • Ana Maria Ii Georgieva, Senior, International Studies: Europe, Dance
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Who Loses When High-Demand Majors are Competitive?
Presenters
  • Marlowe Lee Keller, Junior, Pre-Sciences Howard Hughes Scholar
  • Dianne Laboy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Howard Hughes Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
  • Vera Onyekachi Okolo, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Kailin Nicole Patterson, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
  • Michael Pelch, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Split Gal4 System to Drive Restricted Expression in C3da Neurons
Presenter
  • Shyam Dhiren Ajudia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jay Parrish, Biology
  • Claire Williams, Biology, Molecular & Cellular Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Neutralization Breadth and Epitope Binding of Infantile Broadly Neutralizing Antibodies Against HIV
Presenter
  • Noah Arthur James Cassidy, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julie Overbaugh, Microbiology
  • Jeremy Roop, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites The Doorway Project: Addressing Youth Homelessness with a Community Café Model
Presenters
  • Nina Martha Cole, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Ann Phuong Thi Nguyen, Senior, Nursing, Public Health-Global Health UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Josephine Ensign, Psychosocial & Community Health
Session

Add to my favorites Photocatalytic Lignin Degradation Using Nanorod Heterostructures
Presenter
  • Harrison Sarsito, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Michael Enright, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Stock Selective Fishing Tools in the Lower Columbia Sub-basin
Presenter
  • Mary Valentine, Sophomore, Marine biology, Grays Harbor Coll
Mentors
  • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Grays Harbor College
  • Adrian Tuohy, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Wild Fish Conservancy
  • Aaron Jorgenson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Wild Fish Coservancy
  • Justin Eastman, Environmental Science
Session

Add to my favorites Information Theoretic Analysis of Hydrological Land Surface Models
Presenter
  • Tushar Khurana, Sophomore, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Andrew Bennett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites DeepSqueak: A Deep Learning Based System for Quantifying USVs and Extended Analysis Kit
Presenter
  • Emily K Vo, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kevin Coffey, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Expression of the Neuropeptide PACAP: The Role of the Amygdala in Acute Stress
Presenter
  • Zoe K. Lewis, Junior, Extended Pre-Major UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Marjorie Levinstein, Neuroscience, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Non-canonical DREADD-Receptor Signaling and Overexpression
Presenter
  • Hafsa Abdinasir Abdinur, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Atom Lesiak, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Ventures of Veterans
Presenter
  • Shamus Martin Nolan, Senior, Education, Communities and Organizations
Mentor
  • Jondou Chen, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Use of Blogging in Biology Class Writing Assignments to Build Community Among Undergraduate Students
Presenters
  • Ashlan Mecall Applegate, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
  • Philip Sina (Phil) Fallah, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Daniel Carey, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Muruudul (Muuduu) Otgonbold, Recent Graduate, Biology (General)
  • Elisa Aiko Cano, Recent Graduate, Biology (General)
  • Chris Nadala, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Jon Woods, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Justine Liepkalns, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Cultural Impacts on Perception of Auditory Rhythm and Tempo
Presenter
  • Jared Leslie, Senior, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Erin Hannon, Psychology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Jessica Nave-Blodgett, Psychology, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Cellphones as a Classroom Tool: Swipe Right or Left?
Presenters
  • Naresh Oli, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Dylan Marshall Moorleghen, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Alison Crowe, Biological Sciences
  • Justine Liepkalns, Biology
  • Casey Self, Biology
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Phenotypic Effects of HscA and HscB Expression on Interstrand Crosslink Resistance in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Jedidiah Acott, Senior, Biology, Psychology, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Justin Courcelle, Biology, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of an InP/CoP Core Shell System for Photocatalytic Hydrogen Evolution
Presenter
  • Nathan Legaspi Lai, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Marja (Beth) Mundy, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing Star Formation Histories to Find High Mass X-ray Binary Candidates
Presenter
  • Jacob Alexander Gross, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites The Adaptive Value of Delayed Hatching in Glassfrogs
Presenter
  • Juana Maria Rivera Ordonez, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Jesse Delia, Biology
  • Karen Warkentin, Biology, Boston University
Session

Add to my favorites Soil Microbial Abundance is Reduced by Fertilizer
Presenter
  • Leana Lynn Axtell, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentors
  • Serita Frey, Biological & Environmental Sciences
  • Jessica Moore, Biological & Environmental Sciences, University of New Hampshire
  • Kevin Geyer, Biological & Environmental Sciences, University of New Hampshire
Session

Performing Arts Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Add to my favorites Application of User-Centered Design Method in Improving Novice Modern Dance Audience's Experience
Presenter
  • Valerie Ziyi Huang, Senior, Dance, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Add to my favorites Listen to the Body: Bodily Navigation on the Embodiment of Confidence
Presenter
  • Hannah Lauren J Moujing, Senior, Psychology, Dance Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Juliet McMains, Dance
Session

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Evaluation of Patient Burden, Utilization, and Trajectory to Improve Diverticulitis Treatment
Presenter
  • Derek Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Flum, Surgery
  • Jeanette Yang, Surgery, Surgical Outcomes Research Center
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Lessons for Finance in the Developing World from Scottish Banking in the 18th and 19th Centuries
Presenter
  • Taylor Richard May, Junior, Political Science (Political Economy), Philosophy
Mentor
  • Jennifer Noveck, Political Science, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Government-Linked Companies Transformation Program on the Financial Performances of Malaysian Goverment-Linked Companies (and non-Government-Linked Companies)
Presenter
  • Elaine Synn Yie Khoo, Senior, Mathematics, Economics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dong-Jae Eun, Economics, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Pokémon GO: A Historical and Analytical Consideration of Big Data in GPS Based Applications
Presenter
  • Yurika M Harada, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • Julian Barr, Geography
  • Josef Eckert, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Population Structure of Sockeye Salmon in Lake Washington and Lake Sammamish
Presenter
  • Johnathan Forrest (John) Monson, Junior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Jeffrey Jensen, Division of Biological Sciences (Bothell Campus), STEM, UW Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Fast Kelp Crab Consumption: Implications for Washington Sea Otters
Presenter
  • Carter Justis Johnson, Senior, Biology (General), Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Jessica Hale, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Kristin Laidre, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Male Coercion in Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops aduncus) on Female Foraging Behavior
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Marina (Liz) Allyn, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Janet Mann, Biology, Georgetown University
  • Aaron Wirsing, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Megan Wallen, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells to Change Urine into Kidney Tissue
Presenter
  • Kezia Caroline Philip, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
  • Ramila Gulieva, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Gait Evaluation of mdx4cv Mice Expressing Micro Dystrophin Transgene  
Presenter
  • Indu Tejasa Vanteru, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeffrey S Chamberlain, Neurology
  • Katrin Hollinger, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Hypoxia-Induced Factors in Latent KSHV Infection of Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Jie Yin, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Daniel Holmes, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Expansion Microscopy for the Study of Hematopoeisis
Presenter
  • Hyeon Jin Kim, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences), Biochemistry, Chemistry Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Hao Yuan Kueh, Bioengineering
  • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Generation of Human Pluripotent Stem Cells without Cilia Establishes a Novel Model of Polycystic Kidney Disease
Presenter
  • Christine Vu Tran, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Building a Better Kidney Organoid from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Laura Victoria Islas, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Using CRISPR-Cas9 Gene Editing to Discover Which Transporters Are Responsible for Glucose Absorption in Kidney Organoids
Presenter
  • James David Whiteley, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Ramila Gulieva, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Massively Parallel Screening of Thousands of Osteoarthritis Variants for Regulatory Activity
Presenter
  • Aidan Keith, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jay Shendure, Genome Sciences
  • Jason Klein, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Smooth Muscle Cell Type II Transforming Growth Factor-ß Receptor Deletion on Early Onset Aortopathy
Presenter
  • Donya Derakshani, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jay Zhu, Medicine, Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Modelling Interpersonal Connections in a “Woke” Multiracial Culture
Presenters
  • Natalia Montes, Junior, Philosophy, Psychology Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Savannah Marie Miller, Junior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Katherine Manbeck, Psychology
  • Jonathan Kanter, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Sexual Regulation of Sorority Members in Relation to Chapter Reputation
Presenter
  • Snow Christensen, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Julie Brines, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Entitlement, Status, and Sexual Misconduct: An Investigation into the Attitudes of College Aged Men
Presenter
  • William Glenn (Will) Bernard, Senior, Political Science, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Julie Brines, Sociology
  • Aimee Dechter, Center for Studies in Demography and Ecology, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Joubert Syndrome-Related ARMC9 Protein Localization in Primary Cilia during Ciliogenesis via Live-Cell Microscopy
Presenter
  • Joey Smith, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
  • Julie Van De Weghe, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Type 1 Interferon Signaling Modulates Microglial Response to Ischemic Preconditioning
Presenter
  • Jasmine Shen, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jonathan Weinstein, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites 2D vs. Novel 3D Assessment of Temporary Mechanical Circulatory Support Devices
Presenter
  • Alexander (Alex) Qin, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • James Kirkpatrick, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Direct Observation of RNAP Transcription Using SPRNT
Presenter
  • Jesse Huang, Senior, Physics: Biophysics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jens Gundlach, Physics
  • Ian Nova, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Intergenerational Communication of Trauma and Cross-Generational Effects of Japanese Incarceration on Sansei
Presenter
  • Alice Lau, Senior, Communication, Education, Communities and Organizations UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites A Bobber's Perspective on Angler-Driven Vectors of Invasive Species Transmission
Presenter
  • Rachel M (Rachel) Fricke, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Julian Olden, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing the Effect of 17α-Ethinylestradiol on Phagocytosis in Fish
Presenter
  • Jacquelyn Marie Mc Donald, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • John Hansen, Pathobiology
Session

Add to my favorites El Niño Southern Oscillation and pH in the Possession Sound
Presenter
  • Collin Chung, Freshman, International Relations, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Joshua Searle, English, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Water Column Mixing in a Salt-Wedge Estuary
Presenter
  • Joshua Johnson, Sophomore, Computer Science, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Joshua Searle, English, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Cloud and Precipitation Structure on the Leeward Side of the Olympic Mountains
Presenter
  • Jamin Kurtis (Jamin) Rader, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Angela Rowe, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Joseph Zagrodnik, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Morphological and Molecular Identification of a Shell-Boring Mudworm Polydora Websteri (Polychaeta: Spionidae) from Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Heather M. Lopes, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Julieta Martinelli, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Family Inequality in K-12, Early Adulthood, and Midlife
Presenter
  • Verenice Garcia, Junior, Sociology, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Ray Malfavon-Borja, Biology, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites D:Escondido - The Bread that the Devil Has Kneaded - An Installation Performance Based on the Ratio Between Public Demographics and the Estimated Number of Residents in Escondido, CA
Presenter
  • Ingrid Trovão De Moraes, Junior, Visual And Performing Arts - Interdisciplinary Theatre Arts, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Judit Hersko, Art, California State University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Water Stratification Due to Methane Plumes on the Washington Margin
Presenter
  • Michelle Khuu Lee, Senior, Oceanography McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Harlan Paul Johnson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Single Electron Device Transport Measurements
Presenter
  • Leticia Damian, Junior, Mathematics, Calif St University San Marcos McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Justin Perron, Physics, Calif St University San Marcos
Session

Add to my favorites Star Formation in Low Metallicity Environments
Presenter
  • Daven M. (D) Cocroft, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Psychology, Astronomy McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Nia Imara, Astronomy
  • Theron Carmichael, Astronomy, Harvard University
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Regional Climate Prediction
Presenters
  • Jacob Michael Hendrickson, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology McNair Scholar
  • Daniel Arens, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Cliff Mass, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Richard Steed, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Jeff Baars, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Isotachophoretic Extraction of Nucleic Acids from Human Serum for Point-of-Care Viral Load Test
Presenter
  • Amanda Moon Levenson, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites “Debe ser Extraño ser una Minoría”: Multiracial Japanese Americans, Racial Segregation, and Surveillance in the U.S. Empire
Presenter
  • Hannah Fumiko Takemori, Senior, History Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
Session

Add to my favorites Energy and Modernity in Rilke's Duino Elegies 
Presenter
  • Olivia Gilbert, Junior, Politics, German Studies, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Emily Jones, Germanics, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Oceans Apart: The Transforming Identities of Rose McGrory and the Irish Immigrant Experience
Presenter
  • Isabelle Victoria (Isabelle) Matlick, Senior, History: Empire and Colonialism UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
Session

Add to my favorites Lost to History: A Quest for the Missing Journals of Fort Nisqually
Presenter
  • Josiah T. Pollock, Senior, History: United States History (Tacoma) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Michael Kucher, History
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Determination of Parameter Space for Fluorescent RNA Aptamer Ribosensor Devices
Presenter
  • Trenton Sydney Grossfeld, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • James Carothers, Chemical Engineering
  • Chuhern Hwang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing the Role of Reactive Oxygen Species in the Acquisition of Ibrutinib Resistance in Lymphoma
Presenter
  • Karlee Samantha Orvik, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard James, Pediatrics
  • Nathan Camp, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Faster, Cheaper, Better X-Ray Optics for High-resolution Benchtop X-Ray Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Scott Loring Kihara, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Gerald Seidler, Physics
  • William Holden, Physics
  • Evan Jahrman, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Deciphering Interactors of the α1D Adrenergic Receptor
Presenter
  • Diana Tram Anh Dinh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites phyB-Mediated Resource Recycling in Brassica Rapa
Presenter
  • Lauren Margaret Houston, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Andrej Arsovski, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly B. Bautista, Senior, Mathematics
  • Madeline E. (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun Andrew (Andrew) Lim, Junior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Controlled Drug Release for Reducing Inflammation in Spinal Cord Injuries
Presenter
  • Jessica Suzanne Johnson, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Rajiv Saigal, Neurosurgery
Session

Add to my favorites Presenilin 2 Mutation Impacts on Phagocytosis in Alzheimer's Disease
Presenter
  • Leah Ariel Osnis, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Suman Jayadev, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites The Position of the Uterus, and its Correlation to Ovarian Function
Presenters
  • Danisha Christian, Junior, Biology, Seattle Central College NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Chanel Wahidi
Mentor
  • Joshua Whorley, Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Programming DNA Loops to Probe the Relationship between Genome Structure and Function
Presenter
  • Kieran Elliott Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of a Protocol for RNA Purification from Whole Blood
Presenter
  • Lauren Mayeda, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites High-Pressure H2O Ices in Equilibrium with Aqueous Solutions of NaCl and MgSO4: Constraints for Deep Oceans on Icy Worlds
Presenter
  • Jason Ott, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Baptiste Journaux, Earth & Space Sciences, NASA Astrobiology Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Associations Between Marijuana Use and Consideration of Immediate Rewards and Future Consequences among Young Adults
Presenter
  • Navya Janapati, Junior, English, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jason Ramirez, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Tracey Garcia, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Platform-Agnostic Tools for Thermodynamic Representations Using Local Basis Functions
Presenter
  • Penny Irene Espinoza, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical), Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites High Pressure Thermodynamics of Geofluids Based on Sound Speed Measurements
Presenter
  • Nathan Evan Reinsdorf, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Olivier Bollengier, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Cas9/CRISPR Activating System in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Marilyn Erin Moelhman, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Germanics
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Molecular Crowding and Its Effect on Protein Conformations and Interactions  
Presenter
  • Kevin Christopher Felt, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • James Bruce, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamic Imine Bond Exchange for Self Healing in Organic Electronics
Presenter
  • Stuart William Smith, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jonathan Onorato, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting Exhalations Using a Cross-Correlation Technique
Presenter
  • Andrew Zhao Luo, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jake Garrison, Electrical Engineering
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Test Line Optimization in Diagnostic Devices
Presenter
  • Alexis Marie Fleming, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Ultrasmall Nanoparticles for Targeting Latent HIV Reservoirs in Lymph Nodes
Presenter
  • Sarah Danielle Slack, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Shijie Cao, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites UW Seattle Campus Assessment for Solar PV Capacity
Presenters
  • Yuxuan Chen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Teresa Wang, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Ratcliff, Senior, Environmental Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Christoph Von Strouse, Junior, Community, Environment, & Planning
  • Kenneth W. Wilhelm, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Jan Whittington, Urban Design & Planning
  • Stefanie Young, Architecture & Urban Planning
  • Hyun Woo Lee, Construction Management
Session

Add to my favorites The Mathematics of Gerrymandering 
Presenters
  • Leon Luca (Leo) Segovia, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
  • Weifan Jiang, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Computer Science
  • Namyoung Kim, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Robkin, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Mentors
  • Christopher Hoffman, Mathematics
  • Tejas Devanur, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites CRISPR Based Behavioral Screening for Genes Affecting Zebrafish Nociception
Presenter
  • Nicolas P Germanos, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Andrew Curtright, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites The Voice of God: Factors that Influence the Use of Religious Rhetoric on Congressional Webpages
Presenter
  • Jon Michael Schaeffer, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Pediatrics, Political Science
  • Anthony Gill, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Relationship between Prenatal and Perinatal Conditions and IQ Differences in Children with ASD
Presenter
  • Isabella Li, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Megha Santhosh, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Temporal and Spatial Variability of Phytoplankton Assemblages in Clayoquot Sound, BC, Canada
Presenter
  • Tracie Summer Barry, Senior, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
Mentors
  • Cheryl Greengrove, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
  • Julie Masura, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Adaptive Learning Quizzes Show No Impact on Student Learning
Presenters
  • Elena Kolpikova, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry
  • Derek Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Characteristics of In-Class Questions Impact the Quality of Student Reasoning
Presenters
  • Edith Serna, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Melissa Clara Mallen, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Color Blindness and Allophilia in White Undergraduates
Presenters
  • Mintesinot Nurri (Mintay) Misgano, Senior, Psychology
  • Grace Bahn, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Priscilla C Nguyen, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Jonathan Kanter, Psychology
  • Mariah Corey, Psychology
  • Adam Kuczynski, Psychology, Center for the Science of Social Connection
Session

Add to my favorites NMDA Receptor Increase the Synchrony in Neuronal Electrical Synapses of the Mice's IO and Enhances the Rhythmogenesis
Presenter
  • Intisar H. (Mary) Mkheseer, Junior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • John Welsh, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Using Collateral Sensitivity to Combat Antibiotic Resistance in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Reilly Falter, Junior, Comparative Religion Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Olivia Kosterlitz, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Social Communication and Language Ability in ASD Children with Siblings vs. ASD Children without Siblings
Presenter
  • Kenneth T. Wong, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites No, You're Fake News: Crowdsourcing User Reports to Improve Techniques for Countering Misinformation
Presenters
  • Cole Chamberlin, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Informatics
  • Ethan Wesley Anderson, Senior, Informatics
  • Evan James Frawley, Senior, Informatics
  • Lucy Eun, Senior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Amirah Majid, The Information School
  • Jevin West, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Relationship between Peak Alpha Power and Average Alpha Power in Resting State EEG in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Jeong Moon (Vanessa) Lee, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Megha Santhosh, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Melting Layer Variability on the Windward versus Leeward Side of the Olympic Mountains
Presenter
  • Hannah M. Hampson, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in Macroscopic Stratigraphy of Snowpack between a Forested and an Open Site
Presenter
  • Dylan S. Reynolds, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating Measure Bias in Autism Spectrum Disorder Between Sexes
Presenter
  • Tanner Jacob Mooney, Sophomore, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Pattern Recognition Alignment of Microneedles to Electrodes Using Nanoscribe Technology
Presenters
  • Julia L. Worden, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Lauren Arianna Mahdi, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Duane Irish, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Mass Transfer Geometry of V367 Cyg
Presenter
  • Aislynn Wallach, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jamie Lomax, Astronomy, United States Naval Academy
Session

Add to my favorites Incidence and Clinical Characteristics of Cytomegalovirus Disease in Heart Transplant Patients
Presenter
  • Allison Olivia (Allison) Dumitriu Carcoana, Sophomore, Italian
Mentor
  • Ajit Limaye, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Design of Video-Viewing Platforms and Children's Media Consumption
Presenter
  • Sharon Saiyin Heung, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentors
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
  • Julie Kientz, Human Centered Design & Engineering, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Gender Differences in Sensory Processing in Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Rachel Ann Colston, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Baseline Characterization of Testes Co-Culture System
Presenters
  • Youjun Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Elijah Marsh Jung, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Joan Lee, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sung Woo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Collin White, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Ji Hyun Lee, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Designing and Implementing Contracts on a Blockchain
Presenter
  • Mark Tiahrt Conrad, Senior, Business Administration, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Alejandro Francetich, Business Administration (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell School of Business
Session

Add to my favorites Relationship between Psychiatric Comorbidities and Autism Severity in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Sydney Elise Stone, Junior, Speech and Hearing Sci (Com Disorders)
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Megha Santhosh, Seattle Children's Research Institute, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Cyst-Inducing/-Inhibiting Effects of Drugs on Kidney Organoids Differentiated from PKD Mutant Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Kosuke Winston, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites A Measurement of the E2/M1 Mixing Ratio for the 21+ -> 31+ Transition in 22Na
Presenter
  • Minjung Sung, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physical Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Secondary Glioblastoma Cancer Research
Presenters
  • Ramneet Kaur, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Terry Linnea Garfield, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • John Silber, Neurosurgery
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites How Do Asian Americans Reclaim Their Identity from Controlling Ideologies through Hip Hop? 
Presenter
  • Bianca Recuenco, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Fully Reversible Hydrogel Photopatterning for 4D Stem Cell Culture
Presenter
  • Gabrielle Myung Hui (Gabby) Benuska, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites 3D Printed Microphysiological Model of a Human Myocardium Using an Electroconductive Matrix Bioink
Presenter
  • Rakchanok (Som) Chavanachat, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
  • Jonathan Tsui, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Stochastic Sequence Modeling of Neurons
Presenter
  • Timothy John Moore, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Eric Shea-Brown, Applied Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Plant Hormone Behavior in Maize and Evolutionary Conservation of Transcription Factor Function
Presenter
  • Manraj Sahota, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Amy Lanctot, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Evolution of Flower Symmetry Genes in Genus Rhododendron
Presenter
  • Ryan William Koning, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Benjamin Hall, Biology, Genome Sciences
  • Elizabeth Ramage, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Repressive Function of the Arabidopsis Corepressor Protein TOPLESS (TPL)
Presenter
  • Mollye Lucile Zahler, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Alexander Leydon, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Portrayal of Fruit in Baroque Still Life: Caravaggio and Giovanna Garzoni
Presenter
  • Molly Brennan, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Javier Berzal de Dios, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Limited Representation of African American Males in Higher Education
Presenter
  • Marvin Lee Marshall, Senior, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Seattle's Democracy Vouchers and their Impact on the Average Donor Profile
Presenter
  • Kalani Tissot, Senior, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Wealth Redistribution in Agapism
Presenter
  • Cecilia Xin Tong Too, Senior, Political Science
Mentor
  • Jamie Mayerfeld, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Under-Representation of Climate Change: A Content Analysis of Explanations for the Syrian Civil War
Presenter
  • Anirudh (Ani) Ramanathan, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • Michael Brown, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Drawing the Line Between Success and Failure: How Environment Determines Tree Germination
Presenter
  • Cole Dean Lysgaard, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Janneke Hillerislambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites In situ Effects of Variable pH on Bivalve Shell Integrity in Puget Sound, WA
Presenter
  • Abigail Ames, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jacqueline Padilla-Gamino, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Lindsay Alma, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Thermal Niche Variation among Strawberry Poison Frogs (Oophaga pumilio) in Contrasting Habitats  
Presenter
  • Juana Maria Rivera Ordonez, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Justin Nowakowski, Wildlife Science
Session

Add to my favorites DIY or Die: How Underground Music Scenes are Shaped by Their Cities
Presenter
  • Katherine Mccully (Katie) Hanford, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Red Blood Cell Derived Exosome: A Promising Biomarker to Track Parkinson’s Disease
Presenters
  • Sabrina Xie, Junior, Biology Mary Gates Scholar
  • Matthew Shane (Matt) Bercow, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jing Zhang, Pathology
  • Tessandra Stewart, Pathology, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites A Ubiquitous Screening Technology for Sleep Apnea
Presenter
  • Parker Scott (Parker) Ruth, Sophomore, Bioengineering, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Edward J. Wang, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The North Korean Nuclear Crisis and its Solutions
Presenter
  • Yean Kim, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
Mentors
  • Clark Sorensen, Jackson School of International Studies
  • John Work, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Kim Sung Uk, Law, Societies, and Justice, corporation Korea Liberty Union
Session

Add to my favorites West by Land, East by Sea: A Study of Venetian-Ottoman Relations in the Decades Following the Battle of Lepanto  
Presenter
  • Nic Staley, Senior, History, Art History UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
Session

Add to my favorites Constructing the State: Afghan Nationalism in the 19th Century
Presenter
  • Colin Wiley Jones, Senior, History: War and Society UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
Session

Add to my favorites The Material Motivations of Kurdish Nationalism in the Mahabad Republic
Presenter
  • Arthur Karl Walker, Senior, Psychology, History UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
Session

Add to my favorites Strategic Superiority and Coercive Bargaining 
Presenter
  • Yashar Parsie, Senior, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Kier, Political Science
  • Jonathan Mercer, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Metal Chloride Complexation in Cu(In,Ga)(S,Se)2 Molecular Inks for Solution Processed Thin Film Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Anna Murray, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
  • James Clark, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Werk SQuAD: The Quest to Better Understand Galaxies and Their Surrounding Medium
Presenters
  • Christina W (Christina) Lindberg, Senior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Courtney Ann Klein, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jessica Werk, Astronomy, University of Washington, Seattle
Session

Add to my favorites Classification of Art Painting’s Genre with Bag of Words Model Based on RGB-SURF Algorithm
Presenter
  • Ximing Lu, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Sharon Solis, Applied Mathematics
  • J. Nathan Kutz, Applied Mathematics
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The HSV-1 UL12.5 Gene Alters Proteostasis in a C. elegans Model of Huntington’s Disease
Presenter
  • Christina H Tran, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jason Pitt, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites 2E01 Computationally Designed Protein and Differentiation in Stem Cells 
Presenter
  • Andrew Patrick Mc Alister, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Julie Mathieu, Comparative Medicine
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Do Diabetes and Myocardial Infarction have Synergistic Effects on Macrophage Accumulation in the Brachiocephalic Artery in a Mouse Model?
Presenter
  • Janice Nam, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jenny Kanter, Medicine
  • Karin Bornfeldt, Medicine, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Cultural Attitudes and Voting: How Close Ties to Asian Culture Affect Asian American Political Participation
Presenter
  • Catherine Marie Ticzon, Senior, Spanish, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Pond Leveler Devices on Salmon Migration through Restored Riverine Beaver Ponds Complexes
Presenters
  • Helena Marie (Lena) Wilson, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation)
  • Bridger Machus, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Landscape Ecology & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Joshua Lawler, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Benjamin Dittbrenner, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Alexandrium Cysts in Bellingham Bay, Puget Sound, Washington Following the 2016 Harmful Algal Bloom 
Presenter
  • Jacqueline Busby, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Influencing Washington Residents’ Willingness to Pay for Wolf-Livestock Coexistence Programs
Presenter
  • Danyan Leng, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation), Economics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • John Marzluff, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Differences in Plea Negotiations Between Public and Private Defense Attorneys
Presenter
  • Joshua Benjamin (Rocky) Marks, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Psychology), UW Tacoma Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Jennifer Harris, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Efficacy of Mutant Ad3 Fiber Knob in Opening Cellular Junctions and Oncolytic Virotherapy  
Presenter
  • Mike (Michael) Liu, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentors
  • Hongjie Wang, Medicine
  • Andre Lieber, Medicine, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites UW-EXP: Understanding the First-Year Experience
Presenters
  • Mayki Hu, Sophomore, Computer Science
  • Bowen Xu, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Melissa Tamar Diamond, Senior, Philosophy, Computer Science
  • Liz Griffin, Graduate, Education: Educational Leadership
  • Bertwocane T (Bertwocane) Adera, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Nicole Kathleen (Nicole) Riley, Fifth Year, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Xiao Ye (Camilla) Chen, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing Transient Noise in LIGO Data
Presenter
  • Jojo Perkins, Senior, Physics (Bothell) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Joey Key, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Improved Nanoscale Imaging Achieved by Index Matching with Expansion Microscopy
Presenter
  • Jonathan Bryce (Jon) Perr, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Joshua Vaughan, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Cold Plasma Plume on Living Plants Tissue
Presenters
  • Erika Simburger, Fifth Year, Pre Physical Therapy, Edmonds Community College
  • Erica Toikka, Sophomore, Bioengineering, Biology, Nursing, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Jonathan Miller, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites "Don't Touch My Belly": Exploring Wearables that Provoke Conversation About the Inappropriate Touching of Pregnant Women
Presenters
  • Ying Wang, Senior, Computer Science, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Statistics) UW Honors Program
  • Estelle Jiang, Senior, Informatics (Human-Computer Interaction), Informatics: Data Science
  • Sabrina Lo Judy Pearson, Sophomore, Computer Science
  • Tracy T. Tran, Senior, Computer Science NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Jennifer Mankoff, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Jasper O'Leary, Computer Science & Engineering, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impacts of a Course-Based Undergraduate Research Experience on UW Introductory Biology Students
Presenters
  • Elizabeth Hazel Glenski, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Grace Elizabeth Cotay Dy, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Matthew Charles Sievers, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Scott Freeman, Biology
  • Joya Mukerji, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Structural and Geochemical Analysis of Fluid Compartmentalization in Normal Fault Zones of Central Italy
Presenter
  • Jordan Walter (Jordan) Wang, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Juliet Crider, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Student Perceptions of Neuroplasticity: A Classroom-Based Growth Mindset Intervention
Presenters
  • Caitlin Ann Konya, Senior, Psychology
  • Erin Mc Ree, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Aaron Lyon, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Mylien Duong, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Jessica Coifman, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites In Active Learning Environments, Student Demographics Affect Random Call Participation
Presenters
  • Derek Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Elena Kolpikova, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites LIGO Remote Control Room
Presenter
  • Brandon Masao Iritani, Senior, Physics: Biophysics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Joey Key, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Using Glaciers as Climate Signals
Presenter
  • David Brooking (Dave) Bonan, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Knut Christianson, Earth & Space Sciences
  • John Erich Christian, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Graviational Wave Data Sorting Enhanced with BayesWave Algorithm
Presenter
  • Guohao (GoGo) Huang, Senior, Physics (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Joey Key, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Retinal Pigment Epithelium Cell Line fRPE #51 as a Potential Model for Proliferative Vitreoretinopathy (PVR)
Presenters
  • Megan Anne Manson, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Thomas H Khuu, Junior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jennifer Chao, Ophthalmology
Session

Add to my favorites Introductory Physiology Students’ Conceptions of Cardiovascular Flux and Pressure Gradients
Presenters
  • Aquene N. Reid, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Bryan A Day, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
  • Emily Scott, Biology
  • Jack Cerchiara, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Physical Vapor Deposition of Titanium-Copper Seed Layer Thin Films
Presenters
  • Bryan Charles Melanson, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
  • Amy Yu Li Chiu, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Pulsar Signal Simulator
Presenter
  • Jacob Chad Hesse, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Joey Key, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
  • Jeffrey Hazboun, Physical Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites How Much is the Columbia River's Snow Reservoir Shrinking?
Presenter
  • Kateryna Gomozova, Fifth Year, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Oriana Chegwidden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Bart Nijssen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Applications of Boron Clusters in Liquid Crystal Synthesis
Presenter
  • Julian Reed, Senior, Chemistry, Whitman College
Mentor
  • Mark Juhasz, Chemistry, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Photoresist Reticulation during SiO2 Plasma Etching
Presenter
  • Stephanie Tram Sin, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Mark Morgan, , Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Manipulation of Deep Reactive Ion Etching Process Variables to Achieve Vertical Sidewalls
Presenters
  • Andrew Setzer, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Andrew J. Copsey, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Mark Morgan, Electrical Engineering, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Can Status Buy Success? Examining Socioeconomic Status and the Treatment of Addiction
Presenter
  • George Rhodes, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jerald Herting, Sociology
  • Sarah Quinn, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Inductively Coupled Plasma Flourine Etching for Integrated Passive Devices
Presenter
  • Lucas Daniel Moyer, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Interactions between the HIV-1 Env Glycoprotein and DC-SIGN are Influenced by Env Glycan Presentation
Presenter
  • Adam Nguyen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Kelly Lee, Medicinal Chemistry
  • James Williams, Medicinal Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Relationship Between Reactive Nitrogen Species and Ozone in the Wintertime Atmosphere
Presenter
  • Julia A Goldblatt, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Chemistry
Mentor
  • Joel Thornton, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Microfabrication Process for X-Ray Diffraction Gratings
Presenters
  • Benjamin Bui Gaston, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Angelo Quinn Wai (Angelo) Ong, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Duane Irish, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites When Do States Protect the Environment?: Conflicting Economic Motivations Behind State Funding Policy
Presenter
  • Kassidy Jean Smith, Junior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites Intrusive Questions about Black Hair and How They Affect Black Women’s Self-Esteem and Confidence
Presenter
  • Kpojo Kparyea, Senior, Communication (Journalism) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ralina Joseph, Communication
Session

Add to my favorites Microtubule Glutamylation Affect on Male Mating Deficiency in C. elegans
Presenters
  • , Senior, Molecular Bioscience, Bellevue College
  • Deanna Schiller
Mentors
  • Jacqueline Miller, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Bellevue College
  • Jacqueline Drak, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Organic Nitrates’ Role in Aerosol Formation and NOX Cycling
Presenter
  • Kira Melander, Sophomore, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Joel Thornton, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Ben Lee, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Ferries for Science: Using Ferry-Based Velocity Measurements to Understand Tidal Circulation and Energy Dissipation Across Admiralty Inlet in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Timothy Joseph (Tim) Prusa, Senior, Civil Engineering
Mentors
  • Jim Thomson, Applied Physics Laboratory, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Maricarmen Guerra, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Cosmic Baryon Cycles with Quasar Spectroscopy
Presenters
  • Olivia Rae Petry (Olivia) Caplow Munro, Junior, Astronomy, Physics: Comprehensive Physics NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Travis Andrew Mandeville, Fifth Year, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentors
  • Jessica Werk, Astronomy, University of Washington, Seattle
  • Hannah Bish, Astronomy
  • Grace Telford, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Gain Change in Vestibular System for Large Gaze Shifts
Presenter
  • Enoch Chung, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • James Phillips, Otolaryngology - Head And Neck Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Exploration of Microplastics within the Puyallup River Watershed
Presenters
  • Shannon D Black, Senior, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
  • Jessica Kelsey, Recent Graduate, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
Mentor
  • Julie Masura, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), University of Washington Tacoma
Session

Add to my favorites Contested Rumor Permutations and Disinformation on Twitter
Presenter
  • Kaitlyn Zhou, Senior, Computer Science, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentors
  • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Tom Wilson, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Ridley Jones, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Bioremediation Using Mushrooms
Presenters
  • Alyssa Liming, Freshman, Biology Chemistry, Bellevue College
  • Navya Garimella, Sophomore, Biology, Bellevue College
  • Tara Ghazanfari, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Biology, Oceanography, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Michael Hanson, Botany, Bellevue College
  • Irene Shaver, Environmental Science, Bellevue College
Session

Add to my favorites Feasibility of an Online Peri-Operative Cognitive-Behavioral Intervention for Adolescents and Parents
Presenter
  • Meena Meyyappan, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Jennifer Rabbitts, Anesthesiology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Post-Surgical Memories in Parents and Adolescents
Presenter
  • Julia Ho Young Joo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Jennifer Rabbitts, Anesthesiology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Add to my favorites RNA Interference Screen for Genes Involved in JNK Dependant Basal Cell Extrusion of Drosophila melanogaster
Presenters
  • Catherine B Pham, Junior, Business Administration
  • Katherine Kaidi Zhao, Senior, Microbiology
  • Shannon J Hu, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
  • Sung Ahn, Sophomore, Pre-Social Sciences
  • Brittney Renee Spooner, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Jiae Lee, Biochemistry
  • Young Kwon, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Automatically Classifying Art Images Using Computer Vision
Presenters
  • Chris (Bum Mook) Oh, Senior, Informatics Mary Gates Scholar
  • Daniel Thomas Merchant, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Jevin West, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Data-Oriented System for High-Throughput Genetic Engineering of Behaviors in Hydra vulgaris
Presenter
  • Caleb Ellington, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Josh Swore, Biology, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Outdoor Nature Play Opportunities for Young Children in Urban Spaces
Presenter
  • Janice Lee, Senior, Landscape Architecture
Mentors
  • Julie Johnson, Landscape Architecture
  • Mary Clevenger-Bright, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Moving Past Multiple-Matching Funds: A First Look at the Efficacy of the Seattle Democracy Voucher Program
Presenter
  • Kaylinne Anna (Kay) Shaffer, Senior, Political Science
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship between Olfaction and Face Recognition in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Abumchukwu (Abum) Ezeonwu, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Julia Sweigert, Radiology
  • Natalia Kleinhans, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Healthspan Metrics for Uncovering the Physiological Impacts of Alzheimer's Disease in C. elegans
Presenters
  • Franklin Xavier Faust, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
  • Tyler Johann Schmitz, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
  • Rahul Kishore (Rahul) Chaliparambil, Senior,
Mentors
  • Josh Russell, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Alexander Mendenhall, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Developing S. cerevisiae as a Disease Model for Studying the Role of Extracellular Vesicles in the Transmission of Alpha-Synuclein and Alzheimer's Disease Pathogenesis
Presenters
  • Pavithra Krishna (Pavithra) Rao, Junior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
  • Alexandra Golubeva, Senior, Molecular Biosciences, Bellevue College
  • Tara Jaya (Tara) Kumar, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Josh Russell, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites What is your Non-Emergency? Socioeconomic Factors Contributing to Misutilization of the South King County 911 System
Presenter
  • Ernie Tao, Senior, Political Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science
  • Lucy Jarosz, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Chemical-Genetic Manipulation of Anchored Kinase Signaling During the Cell Cycle
Presenter
  • Akansha Bhat, Senior, Biology
Mentors
  • John Scott, Pharmacology
  • Paula Bucko, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Nitrogen By-Product Management for Microbially Induced Calcite Precipitation
Presenter
  • Colin Michael Kolbus, Junior, Civil Engineering
Mentor
  • Michael Gomez, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Exposure to BPA Induces Behavioral Changes in Mytilus trossulus
Presenter
  • Crystal Gar Wai Liu, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jack Bell, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Diversity Awards on Information Seeking Behaviors
Presenter
  • Ngaio Elizabeth Lace, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Cheryl Kaiser, Psychology
  • Jin Xun Goh, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Community Member Retrieval on Social Media using Textual Information
Presenter
  • Shobhit Ketanbhai Hathi, Senior, Computer Science (Data Science)
Mentors
  • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Jaech, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Surface Passivation of Mixed-Composition Perovskites
Presenter
  • Sven Anders Burke, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Ginger, Chemistry
  • Sarthak Jariwala, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Urban Runoff on Coho Salmon: Removing Organic Contaminants from Storm Water
Presenter
  • Sarah Marie White, Recent Graduate, Environmental Science, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Edward Kolodziej, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
  • Katherine Peter, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Preventing Heat-Related Illness in Agriculture: An Educational Toolkit for Trainers
Presenter
  • Jannah Asirah Amaly, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Vanessa Galaviz, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Jennifer Krenz, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Web Application for the Presentation of Muscle Synergies for Clinicians
Presenter
  • Claire Lindsey Mitchell, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
  • Benjamin Shuman, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Omomyc in Blocking Myc Transcription Factors in Pediatric Brain Cancer
Presenter
  • Savanna S (Savanna) Carmack, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jim Olson, Pediatrics, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Program Evaluation of a Peri-Operative Psychosocial Intervention for Youth Having Major Surgery
Presenter
  • Anthea Helen Bartlett, Junior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Jennifer Rabbitts, Anesthesiology, Seattle Children's Research Institute
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Wireless Data Transfer (WDT) for Robotic Fingertips Sensor
Presenter
  • Cloe Lee, Senior, Electrical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Patrick Lancaster, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Joshua Smith, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal Variation in Abundance of Nutrients and Heavy Metals Present in Eelgrass Beds
Presenter
  • Annika Goranson, Sophomore, Environmental Science, Actuarial Science, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Joshua Searle, English, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Differential Olfactory Learning Across Mosquito Species 
Presenters
  • Erica Lee Peterson, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Brian Russell Hughes, Recent Graduate,
  • Brian Michael Vickers, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Gabriella Wolff, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Morphological Match Between an Orchid and its Mosquito Pollinator
Presenters
  • Sarah Melissa Trostle, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Joe Lim, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biology
  • Ryo P. Okubo, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites BrainNet: First Three-Person Brain-to-Brain Communication System
Presenter
  • Preston Jiang, Senior, Computer Science (Data Science) Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentors
  • Rajesh Rao, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Andrea Stocco, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Targeting the NRAS Oncogene in Rhabdomyosarcoma using CRISPR/Cas9
Presenter
  • Shivani Patel, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing SWI/SNF Complex Components through CRISPR/Cas9 Multiplex Library in Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Texia Loh, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
Session

Visual Arts & Design Presentation 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites My Work as an Artist and Designer on the DFL’s 3D Game, Hug the Line
Presenter
  • Zixing (Xing) Guo, Fifth Year, Design: Interaction Design CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar
Mentor
  • Jason Pace, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Validating 5-HT6 and AC3 Knockout in Primary Cilia
Presenter
  • Amit Galitzky, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Alec Gibson, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • John Neumaier, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of IAA28 and Its Influence on Organ Arrangement
Presenter
  • Jennifer R. Jones, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Mallorie Taylor-Teeples, Biology
  • Andrew Lemmex, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering Ribonucleotide Reductase to Elevate 2-deoxy-ATP as Therapy for Cardiomyopathy
Presenter
  • Sabrina Do, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Michael Regnier, Bioengineering
  • Jason Murray, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Detection of Poliovirus Utilizing Reverse Transcription Recombinase Polymerase Amplification (RT-RPA)  
Presenter
  • Karissa Crawford, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Adaptation of the Bag-Mediated Filtration System for Bacterial Indicator and Pathogenic Bacteria Capture and Concentration
Presenter
  • Camila Valdebenito, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Nicola Beck, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding How Combinations of Natural Products Confer Anti-inflammatory Effects on Human Cells
Presenter
  • Yva H Nyhammer, Senior, International Studies, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Stephen Polyak, Laboratory Medicine
  • Jessica Wagoner, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Recovery of Poliovirus from Primary Sludge
Presenter
  • Yarrow Linden, Senior, Environmental Health
Mentors
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Christine Fagnant, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Transmission Pathways of Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus
Presenter
  • Sophie Claire Morse, Senior, Anthropology, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session