Found 13 projects

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Isotachophoretic Extraction of Nucleic Acids from Human Serum for Point-of-Care Viral Load Test
Presenter
  • Amanda Moon Levenson, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Design of a High Reliability Micropump for Liquid Cooling High Heat Semiconductors
Presenters
  • Molly Veronica Foley, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Karl Edward Kintner Meyer, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Phillip Dwight Rudolph, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Rasmussen, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Noise Impeaded Communication Echo
Presenter
  • Maxx Naoyuki (Maxx) Yamasaki, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Santosh Devasia, Computer Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of 3D Pathology For Early Diagnosis of Pancreatic Cancer
Presenter
  • Jessica Pensiri Yeh, Junior, Industrial Engineering
Mentors
  • Ronnie Das, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Can Simple Mobile Health Interventions affect Providers' Disease Management Protocols in Pediatric Dentistry?
Presenter
  • Hae In (Angel) Lee, Senior, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Predicting Tooth Decay with a Non-Contact pH Measurement
Presenter
  • Jasmine Yu Graham, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Insect Inspired Jumping Robot with Passive Ceiling Landing
Presenter
  • Maxx Naoyuki (Maxx) Yamasaki, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Sawyer Fuller, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Principles for Applying Augmented Reality to Manufacturing
Presenter
  • Lexi Leo Rohrer, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering
  • Santosh Devasia, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites 3D-Printed, Elbow-Driven Orthosis for Individuals with Limited Hand Function
Presenters
  • Makoto Eyre, Non-Matriculated, Mechanical Engineering, North Seattle College
  • Karley Elisabeth Benoff, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
  • Keshia Peters, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Designing a Web Application for the Presentation of Muscle Synergies for Clinicians
Presenter
  • Claire Lindsey Mitchell, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
  • Benjamin Shuman, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Effective Utilization of Experimental and Modeling Data in Innovation via Machine Learning, Data Analytics, and AI: Looking inside the Black Box
Presenters
  • John Taylor (John) Hamann, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jack Otto Ryan, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Benjamin (Ben) Mac Millan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Antonio R. Crowe, Junior, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus), Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Siddharth Rath, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Burak Berk Ustundag, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering
  • David Starkebaum, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Two-Year Prospective Longitudinal Gait Analysis of Total Ankle Arthroplasty Patients
Presenter
  • Alyssa Anne Ricketts, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • William Ledoux, Mechanical Engineering, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
  • Christina Stender, VA Puget Sound Health Care System
Session

Add to my favorites The Aortic Dissection Calculator
Presenter
  • Alyssa L. Schul, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Alberto Aliseda, Mechanical Engineering
Session