Found 16 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Image Analysis for Automation of Labeling Multivariate AFM Images of Coherent Bio-Nano Interfaces for Machine Learning Applications
Presenters
  • Erik Johnson, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jack Otto Ryan, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Siddharth Rath, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Biodegradable Fluorocarbon Modified Polyethylenimine for High Gene Transfection
Presenter
  • Xinyu Gu, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Nanoparticle-Mediated Inhibition of Phospholipid Glutathione Peroxidase Pathway to Combat Radio-Resistance in Glioblastoma
Presenter
  • Hailey Loucks, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zachary Stephen, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Modular Process for Arbitrary Fiber-Based Device Production and a Novel Fiber-Based Organic Photovoltaic Architecture
Presenter
  • Zackary Aidan Wolford, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Polymer Defects on the Micro-structures of Semiconducting Polymer Thin Films
Presenter
  • Anton Benjamin Resing, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Wesley Tatum, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Towards Biomimetic Treatment of Gum Disease: Repair of PDL via Peptide-guided Remineralization
Presenters
  • Keertana Krishnan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Yousef Baioumy, Junior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Dentistry, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sanaz Saadat, Oral Health Sciences
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamic Imine Bond Exchange for Self Healing in Organic Electronics
Presenter
  • Stuart William Smith, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jonathan Onorato, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Synthesis and Characterization of Semiconducting Rubber
Presenter
  • Michelle Eileen Katz, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Viktoria Pakhnyuk, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Characterization Methods for Ultrasonic Transducer Materials
Presenter
  • Corey Johnson, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Stephen Davis, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Polymer Fleece Contamination in the Water Supply
Presenter
  • Nathan Moon, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites An Early-Stage Pancreatic Cancer Diagnostic: Fabrication of a Graphene Field-Effect Transistor Utilizing a Modular Chimeric Probe Assembly for Biomarker Detection
Presenters
  • Rebeka Khajehpour, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Jessica Ahrens Tran, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Zane Prior Smith, Senior, Physics: Biophysics, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Richard Lee, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences, Physics
  • David Starkebaum, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamic Loading of Glass Composite
Presenter
  • Alexander James Li Green, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • George Mayer, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering a Peptide-Guided Biomimetic Treatment for Dental Hypersensitivity
Presenters
  • Eric Linden Hall, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Andrea Dao, Senior, Chemical Engineering
  • Saleh Abdullatif S Alhamad, Junior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Dentistry, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Hanson Fong, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Effective Utilization of Experimental and Modeling Data in Innovation via Machine Learning, Data Analytics, and AI: Looking inside the Black Box
Presenters
  • John Hamann, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jack Otto Ryan, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Benjamin (Ben) Mac Millan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Antonio Crowe, Junior, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus), Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Siddharth Rath, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Burak Berk Ustundag, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering
  • David Starkebaum, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Bridging Biology with Solid-State Devices: Molecular Phase Behavior of Self-Assembled Peptides on 2D Atomic Layered Materials
Presenters
  • Madelyn Milligan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Tyler Chinn, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Tyler Jorgenson, Materials Science & Engineering, Molecular Engineering and Science
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Peptide-Enabled Fluorescent in situ Identification of Phytoliths in Contemporary Plants
Presenter
  • Gwendolyn Joanna (Gwen) Xiao, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
  • Caroline Stromberg, Biology
Session