Found 21 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Electronic Applications of Semiconductor Synthesis through Filled Fiber Storage
Presenters
  • Mark William (Mark) Odendahl, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Alyssa Rose Johnsen Krogh, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Graham Allan, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Yeast Biosensor to Detect Contaminants in Water
Presenters
  • Sairandri Sathyanarayanan, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Griffin Michael Hardy, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Gideon (Gid) Fadele, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites An Experiment in Transgenic Yeast for Water Contamination Assessment
Presenters
  • Lauren Nicole Goetsch, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Alice Anna Burchett, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
  • Chelsea Wan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Michaela C. Franzi, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
  • Katriel Looney, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Tackling the Clean Water Problem: Using Next-Generation RNA Sequencing to Identify Contaminant-responsive Genes in Yeast
Presenters
  • Hieu Ngoc Do, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Frederick J. (Frederick) Huyan, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Alberto Carignano, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. Cerevisiae for Preclinical Drug Screening
Presenter
  • Riley Maeliann (Riley) Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamics of JASMONATE ZIM-DOMAINĀ and MYC Transcription Factor Interactions Measured Using a Yeast Assay
Presenter
  • Gabriel Beuchat, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Detecting Exhalations Using a Cross-Correlation Technique
Presenter
  • Andrew Zhao Luo, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jake Garrison, Electrical Engineering
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Machine Learning on Seismic Streamer Data
Presenter
  • Ellory D (Ellory) Freneau, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Shima Abadi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Pattern Recognition Alignment of Microneedles to Electrodes Using Nanoscribe Technology
Presenters
  • Julia L. Worden, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Lauren Arianna Mahdi, Sophomore, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Duane Irish, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Design of a High Reliability Micropump for Liquid Cooling High Heat Semiconductors
Presenters
  • Molly Veronica Foley, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Karl Edward Kintner Meyer, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Phillip Dwight Rudolph, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Rasmussen, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Manipulation of Deep Reactive Ion Etching Process Variables to Achieve Vertical Sidewalls
Presenters
  • Andrew Setzer, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Andrew J. Copsey, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Mark Morgan, Electrical Engineering, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Photoresist Reticulation during SiO2 Plasma Etching
Presenter
  • Stephanie Tram Sin, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Mark Morgan, , Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Physical Vapor Deposition of Titanium-Copper Seed Layer Thin Films
Presenters
  • Bryan Charles Melanson, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
  • Amy Yu Li Chiu, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Inductively Coupled Plasma Flourine Etching for Integrated Passive Devices
Presenter
  • Lucas Daniel Moyer, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Fred Newman, Washington Nanofabrication Facility
Session

Add to my favorites Creating a Data-Oriented System for High-Throughput Genetic Engineering of Behaviors in Hydra vulgaris
Presenter
  • Caleb Ellington, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Josh Swore, Biology, Electrical Engineering
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Microfabrication Process for X-Ray Diffraction Gratings
Presenters
  • Benjamin Bui Gaston, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Angelo Quinn Wai (Angelo) Ong, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering
  • Duane Irish, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Community Member Retrieval on Social Media using Textual Information
Presenter
  • Shobhit Ketanbhai Hathi, Senior, Computer Science (Data Science)
Mentors
  • Mari Ostendorf, Electrical Engineering
  • Aaron Jaech, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites UW Solar Power Monitor
Presenters
  • Kamil Jiwa, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yuxuan Chen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Nathan Hills, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Jerome Paliakkara, Freshman, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Kirschen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Automatically Adjust Raven Camera
Presenter
  • Issac Huang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Blake Hannaford, Electrical Engineering
  • Yun Hsuan Su, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Multi-Modal Actuation in Unsteady Flight Control
Presenter
  • Clara Orndorff, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentor
  • Tom Libby, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Scattering from a Distribution of Rough Plates
Presenter
  • Max Apollo Bright, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Yasuo Kuga, Electrical Engineering
  • Akira Ishimaru, Electrical Engineering
Session