Found 19 projects

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Application of Rationally Modified Self-Assembled Two-Dimensional Protein Array
Presenter
  • Karl Benjamin Gilmore, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • François Baneyx, Chemical Engineering
  • Alexander Thomas, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Determination of Parameter Space for Fluorescent RNA Aptamer Ribosensor Devices
Presenter
  • Trenton Sydney Grossfeld, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • James Carothers, Chemical Engineering
  • Chuhern Hwang, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Towards Biomimetic Treatment of Gum Disease: Repair of PDL via Peptide-guided Remineralization
Presenters
  • Keertana Krishnan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Yousef Mohammed Baioumy, Junior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Dentistry, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sanaz Saadat, Oral Health Sciences
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Fully Reversible Hydrogel Photopatterning for 4D Stem Cell Culture
Presenter
  • Gabrielle Myung Hui (Gabby) Benuska, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Quantum Dot Toxicity for Potential Use as a Biomarker in Brain Injury
Presenter
  • Kate Brianna Hildahl, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Mengying Zhang, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Metal Chloride Complexation in Cu(In,Ga)(S,Se)2 Molecular Inks for Solution Processed Thin Film Solar Cells
Presenter
  • Anna Murray, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Hugh Hillhouse, Chemical Engineering
  • James Clark, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of NMR-Based Surface Area Measurement as a Quality Monitor for Nanoparticle Silica Abrasives
Presenter
  • Olga (Graduated in Spring/2018) Samsonenka, Senior, Chemical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andy Kim, Chemical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Microporous Fiber Synthesis and Storage of Photocatalytic Semiconductor Nanocrystals
Presenters
  • Alyssa Rose Johnsen Krogh, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Jinho Kum, Sophomore, Bioresource Science and Engineering
  • Brendan K. Ball, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentor
  • Graham Allan, Chemical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of Silane Layers on the Degradation Pathways of ZnO of Hybrid Inorganic-organic Perovskites
Presenter
  • Mark Kevin (Kevin) Garcia, Sophomore, Civil Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Qiuming Yu, Chemical Engineering
  • Gabriella Tosado, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing an in vitro Gel Model of the Brain Microenvironment Intended for Use in the Evaluation of the Diffusive Ability of Nanoparticles within the Brain Extracellular Space
Presenter
  • Samuel Mun Yut Broadwell, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Michael Mc Kenna, Chemical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Quantum Dot Stability in the Brain Microenvironment for Potential Use as Biomarkers
Presenter
  • Olesya Mironchuk, Senior, Neurobiology, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
  • Mengying Zhang, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites AFM-Based Imaging of High-Capacity Nanowire Conversion-Type Li-Ion Battery Negative Electrodes
Presenter
  • Chester T. Pham, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Vincent Holmberg, Chemical Engineering
  • Grant Williamson, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Engineering a Peptide-Guided Biomimetic Treatment for Dental Hypersensitivity
Presenters
  • Eric Linden Hall, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Andrea Ming Hwei Dao, Senior, Chemical Engineering
  • Saleh Abdullatif S Alhamad, Junior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Dentistry, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Hanson Fong, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Cytokine mRNA Levels as a Biomarker of Neuroinflammation in mGluR5 KO Rats
Presenter
  • Sameeha Jilani, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Synthesis and Optical Response of High Quality CuFeS2 Nanocrystals
Presenter
  • Srivathsav (Sri) Venkatesh, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Vincent Holmberg, Chemical Engineering
  • Soohyung Lee, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Colloidal Stability of Nanoparticles in the Brain Microenvironment
Presenter
  • Dorsa Toghani, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Microglia Morphology and Density Studies in mGluR5 Knockout Rat Model with Hallmarks of Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Saahiti Jasti, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Nance, Chemical Engineering, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Effective Utilization of Experimental and Modeling Data in Innovation via Machine Learning, Data Analytics, and AI: Looking inside the Black Box
Presenters
  • John Taylor (John) Hamann, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jack Otto Ryan, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Benjamin (Ben) Mac Millan, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Antonio R. Crowe, Junior, Chemistry, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus), Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Siddharth Rath, Materials Science & Engineering, Genetically Engineered Materials Science and Engineering Center
  • Burak Berk Ustundag, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering
  • David Starkebaum, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a High-Performance Dielectrophoresis-Enhanced Plasmonic Sensor for Rapid Bacterial Detection and Separation
Presenter
  • E Lin (Ellen) Liu, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • Qiuming Yu, Chemical Engineering
  • David Galvan, Chemical Engineering
Session