Found 21 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Tale of Two Cities: Sustainabile Communities Amidst Urbanization
Presenter
  • Julia Lin, Senior, Sociology/Anthropology, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Margi Nowak, Anthropology, Sociology, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Va'alo and its Relationship to Samoan Culture
Presenters
  • Twana Remedios Machado, Sophomore, American Indian Studies
  • Piper Driskell, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Jurni Vaise (Leapagatele) Atanoa, Freshman, Pre-Nursing
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Untold Stories of the Chuukese Canoe
Presenters
  • Zola Veronica Cass, Junior, Anthropology
  • Natalie Reese (Kamaka'ike) Bruecher, Junior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Jason Huynh Nguyen, Sophomore, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Laura May Riley, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Lisa Phan, Senior, Anthropology
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Waan Aelõñ in Majel (Canoes of the Marshall Islands): Navigating Culture from Behind the Helm
Presenters
  • Brooke Mooney, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Dalena Kim Tran, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Importance of Yapese Knowledge: Sustainability through Canoe Building
Presenters
  • Kevin K. Chu, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Summer A. Godfrey, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
  • Celeste C. Le, Junior, Anthropology
  • Zachary Taylor Dietz, Junior, Anthropology
Mentors
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
  • Randizia Crisostomo, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Human Walking Behavior at Crosswalks
Presenters
  • Azariea Bonner-Harris, Senior, Physiology, Seattle Pacific University
  • Emily Stohler, Junior, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Seattle Pacific University
  • Nicholas Lee, Junior, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Seattle Pacific University
  • Tristen Wilson, Junior, Biology, Seattle Pacific University
Mentor
  • Cara Wall-Scheffler, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Language of Disease: South Asian Women, Heart Health, and the Politics of Translation
Presenter
  • Ameera Haq, Senior, Biology (General), Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sareeta Amrute, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Making of DREAMs: An Exploration of Identity, Subjectivity, and Civil Disobedience of Undocumented Youth Living in the State of Exception
Presenter
  • Monica Amira Romero, Senior, Anthropology, Spanish UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Devon Pena, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Auto-Ethnographic Study of Ethnic Crisis and Displacement of Rohingya Women in Myanmar (Burma)
Presenter
  • Thu Thu May Oo, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Music as Resistance: How Filipinx Americans Navigate Their Diasporic Identity, Heal Historical Trauma, and Find a Way Home
Presenter
  • Allison Caitlin Masangkay, Senior, Business Administration (Information Systems), Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Heritage Language Retention among 1.5 Generation Immigrants from the Former Soviet Union  
Presenter
  • Razaliya Ilgizovna (Rose) Gabidullina, Senior, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Voices of Oceania: The Living Cultures that Inspired Moana
Presenter
  • Natalie Reese (Kamaka'ike) Bruecher, Junior, Public Health-Global Health, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentor
  • Holly Barker, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites The Future is Black: A Critical (Re)Imagining of a Feminist, Afro-Diasporic Epistemology and Methodological Framework in Archeology
Presenter
  • Nala Williams, Senior, Anthropology, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization) McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Stephanie Selover, Anthropology, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites DIY or Die: How Underground Music Scenes are Shaped by Their Cities
Presenter
  • Katherine Mccully (Katie) Hanford, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Vicente Perez, Anthropology
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Method Development: Collecting and Measuring Cortisol in Afro-Textured Hair
Presenter
  • Tayla Simone Bolden, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Steven Goodreau, Anthropology
  • Julius Doyle, Anthropology
  • Eleanor Brindle, Center for Studies in Demography and Ecology
Session

Add to my favorites An Overview of the University of Washington’s Internal Medicine Women’s Health Care Track
Presenter
  • Yael Leah (Leah) Frank, Junior, Pre-Major
Mentor
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites A Geometric Morphometric Analysis of Homo Naledi Distal Humeri
Presenter
  • Ashlee Breedlove, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Marwick, Anthropology
  • Elen Feuerriegel, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Sherds of the Past: An Analysis of Ceramics Found in Grande Ronde, Oregon
Presenter
  • Bay Elaina Loovis, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Our Children are our Future: An Archaeology of Childhood on the Grand Ronde Reservation
Presenter
  • Celena Verde Mc Peak, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigation of Historic Nails from the Grand Ronde Reservation
Presenter
  • Ethan Alexander Mofidi, Sophomore, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Anthropology: Human Evolutionary Biology
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Wham! 1930s Pop Culture at the Grand Ronde Reservation Schoolhouse
Presenters
  • Sophie Muro, Sophomore, Anthropology
  • Danielle N. Sakowski, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Rachel Cassandra Mc Gill, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
  • Justice D Mcneeley, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
Mentors
  • Sara Gonzalez, Anthropology
  • Ian Kretzler, Anthropology
  • Yoli Ngandali, Anthropology
Session