Poster Session 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Add to my favorites Students of Color in STEM: Representation, Inclusion and the Lack Thereof 
Presenter
  • Fadumo Asad Abdirahman, Senior, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Communication), UW Tacoma
Mentor
  • Ellen Moore, Communication

Add to my favorites Computational Structural Modeling of Evolutionary Conserved Region in Cyrano/OIP5-AS1
Presenter
  • Dreycey Albin, Recent Graduate, Chemistry, Biology, University of Washington McNair Scholar, UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Living and Dead Foraminiferal Assemblages as Indicators of Anthropogenic Impacts on Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Fleur Petronella Anteau, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Pacific Ave Park Master Plan
Presenter
  • Kiana Ballo, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentor
  • Caitlin Dean, Urban Design & Planning

Add to my favorites Forming Identity through Memory, History, and Place
Presenter
  • Maisha Barnett, Senior, Community, Environment, & Planning Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Manish Chalana, Urban Design & Planning
  • Gregory Keith Harris, Community Environment & Planning

Add to my favorites Temporal and Spatial Variability of Phytoplankton Assemblages in Clayoquot Sound, BC, Canada
Presenter
  • Tracie Summer Barry, Senior, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma)
Mentors
  • Cheryl Greengrove, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
  • Julie Masura, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)

Add to my favorites Counting Densities of Discrete Sets
Presenters
  • Kimberly Bautista, Senior, Mathematics
  • Madeline (Maddy) Brown, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Pilhyun Andrew (Andrew) Lim, Junior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics

Add to my favorites Inhibition of Glycoprotein Horseradish Peroxidase from E. coli Receptor Protein, FimH
Presenter
  • Chantalle Sasha (Chantalle) Bell, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
  • Laura Carlucci, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Studies to Investigate the Degradation-Independent Inhibition of APOBEC3G Deaminase Activity by Virus-Associated HIV-1 Vif in vivo
Presenter
  • Jacob Louis (Jack) Berrigan, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Eri Miyagi, National Institutes of Health
  • Klaus Strebel, National Institutes of Health

Add to my favorites Dynamics of JASMONATE ZIM-DOMAIN and MYC Transcription Factor Interactions Measured Using a Yeast Assay
Presenter
  • Gabriel Beuchat, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Orlando de Lange, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites Utilizing Novel Computer Designed Cages to Cluster and Activate Tie2
Presenter
  • Ty (Alex) Bottorff, Recent Graduate, Secondary Education, Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry

Add to my favorites How Do Cell Polarity Proteins Help to Pattern and Form Functional, Intact Tubes from Sheets of Cells?  
Presenter
  • Sydney Bowker, Junior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
  • Rachel Dam, Genome Sciences

Add to my favorites Buildings as Material Witnesses: Expanding Preservation for the 21st Century
Presenter
  • Isabella Mari Rose Boyd, Senior, Architecture
Mentor
  • Ann Marie Borys, Architecture

Add to my favorites Impact of TAF1 Missense Mutations Associated with Intellectual Disability on Histone Binding
Presenter
  • Carolyn Brager, Junior, Pre-Sciences UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Edith Wang, Pharmacology

Add to my favorites Semi-Long qPCR to Quantify 8-Oxoguanine Lesions in Maize Plastids
Presenter
  • Jerry Bryan, Junior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology, Botany

Add to my favorites No, You're Fake News: Crowdsourcing User Reports to Improve Techniques for Countering Misinformation
Presenters
  • Cole Chamberlin, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Informatics
  • Ethan Wesley Anderson, Senior, Informatics
  • Evan James Frawley, Senior, Informatics
  • Lucy Eun, Senior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Amirah Majid, The Information School
  • Jevin West, The Information School

Add to my favorites Measuring and Modeling Protein Adsorption in Porous Membrane
Presenter
  • Janae Chan, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Mapping Gibbs Phase Diagrams for Ternary Model Membrane Systems Containing Phosphatidylethanolamine Lipids
Presenter
  • Catherine Chang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Sarah L. Keller, Chemistry
  • Caitlin Cornell, Chemistry

Add to my favorites UW Seattle Campus Assessment for Solar PV Capacity
Presenters
  • Yuxuan Chen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Teresa Wang, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management UW Honors Program
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Ratcliff, Senior, Environmental Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Christopher Strouse, Junior, Community, Environment, & Planning
  • Kenneth W. Wilhelm, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Jan Whittington, Urban Design & Planning
  • Stefanie Young, Architecture & Urban Planning
  • Hyun Woo Lee, Construction Management

Add to my favorites Effects of Population Density on the Impacts of Mass-Transit Infrastructure on Regional Unemployment
Presenter
  • Sam Chen, Senior, Economics, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dennis O'Dea, Economics

Add to my favorites Improving Communication in Neurocritical Care
Presenter
  • Bianca Hill Yan Cheung, Senior, Business Administration (Finance)
Mentor
  • Abhijit Lele, Anesthesiology, Neuroscience, University Of Washington, Medical Director, Harborview Medical Center, Seattle, WA

Add to my favorites Characterization of Necroptotic Tumor Cell Signals and Contribution to Tumor Control
Presenter
  • Kristy Chiang, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Andrew Oberst, Immunology
  • Annelise Snyder, Immunology

Add to my favorites The Position of the Uterus, and its Correlation to Ovarian Function
Presenters
  • Danisha Christian, Junior, Biology, Seattle Central College NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Chanel Wahidi
Mentor
  • Joshua Whorley, Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics, Seattle Central College

Add to my favorites Novel Apparatus for Simultaneous Monitoring of Electrocardiogram in Awake Zebrafish 
Presenter
  • Isaac Clark, Senior, Bioengineering NASA Space Grant Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Hung Cao, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Reduced Graphene Oxide Aerogels for Detoxification of Biorefinery Effluents  
Presenter
  • Amy Elizabeth Clingman, Junior, Bioresource Science and Engineering
Mentors
  • Anthony Dichiara, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Sheila Goodman, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Gender Differences in Sensory Processing in Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Rachel Ann Colston, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Add to my favorites Designing and Implementing Contracts on a Blockchain
Presenter
  • Mark Tiahrt Conrad, Senior, Business Administration, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Alejandro Francetich, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites Virtual World Building at the Robert Eagle Staff Middle School
Presenters
  • Matt William Cook, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Brandon Anthony Pittaway, Senior, Industrial Engineering
  • Marcus Benton Deichman, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Tom Furness, Industrial Engineering

Add to my favorites Historical Change in the Abundance of Clavinema mariae Nematode Parasites of the Southern Rock Sole, Lepidopsetta bilineata, in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Ellie Maureen Davis, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

Add to my favorites Molecular Characterization of Human Blood Antigens using Mass Spectrometry Techniques 
Presenter
  • Vaishnavi (Vaish) Dhawan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Anhydrous, Oxygen-Free Electrochemical Synthesis of Germanium Nanowires
Presenter
  • Benedicte Makinu Diakubama, Junior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Grant Williamson, Molecular Engineering and Science
  • Vincent Holmberg, Chemical Engineering

Add to my favorites Deciphering Interactors of the α1D Adrenergic Receptor
Presenter
  • Diana Tram Anh Dinh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Eric Janezic, Pharmacology

Add to my favorites #MeToo: How Does Hashtag Activism Around #Metoo Spur Cultural and Institutional Changes?
Presenter
  • Prab Doowa, Senior, Communication (Journalism) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Adrienne Russell, Communication

Add to my favorites Incidence and Clinical Characteristics of Cytomegalovirus Disease in Heart Transplant Patients
Presenter
  • Allison Olivia (Allison) Dumitriu Carcoana, Sophomore, Italian
Mentor
  • Ajit Limaye, Medicine

Add to my favorites Uncovering the Molecular Mechanism of Influenza Virus Restriction by Mx Proteins
Presenter
  • Rachel Eguia, Recent Graduate, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Gabriele Varani, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Platform-Agnostic Tools for Thermodynamic Representations Using Local Basis Functions
Presenter
  • Penny Irene Espinoza, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical), Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Using Collateral Sensitivity to Combat Antibiotic Resistance in Escherichia coli
Presenter
  • Reilly Virginia (Reilly) Falter, Junior, Comparative Religion Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Olivia Kosterlitz, Biology
  • Benjamin Kerr, Biology

Add to my favorites Molecular Crowding and Its Effect on Protein Conformations and Interactions  
Presenter
  • Kevin Christopher Felt, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • James Bruce, Genome Sciences

Add to my favorites A Designed Self-Assembling Nanoparticle Vaccine for Parenteral Induction of Mucosal Immune Responses
Presenter
  • Rose B (Rose) Fields, Sophomore, Pre-Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Neil King, Biochemistry
  • Karla-Luise Herpoldt, Biochemistry, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites WXML: Randomly Mixing Fluids
Presenter
  • Keith Michael Fife, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Mentors
  • Soumik Pal, Mathematics
  • Max Goering, Mathematics

Add to my favorites Exploring Test Line Optimization in Diagnostic Devices
Presenter
  • Alexis Marie Fleming, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Localizing Crow Vocalizations in Social Aggregations
Presenters
  • Derek Flett, Senior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Virdie William Guy, Fifth Year, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Derek Delizo, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentors
  • Shima Abadi, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
  • Douglas Wacker, Division of Biological Sciences (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites Design of a High Reliability Micropump for Liquid Cooling High Heat Semiconductors
Presenters
  • Molly Foley, Junior, Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Karl Edward Kintner Meyer, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
  • Phillip Dwight Rudolph, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Rasmussen, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexander Mamishev, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites Machine Learning on Seismic Streamer Data
Presenter
  • Ellory D Freneau, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Shima Abadi, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites Synthesis of Graphene Oxide Quantum Dots from Biochar
Presenter
  • Sydney Fry, Senior, Bioresource Science and Engr: Business
Mentors
  • Anthony Dichiara, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Sheila Goodman, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Investigating the Bone Microstructure of Extant Small-Bodied Mammals
Presenter
  • Henry Fulghum, Junior, Earth & Space Sciences (Biology) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gregory Wilson, Biology
  • Lucas Weaver, Biology

Add to my favorites The Effects of Vicarious and Personal Nostalgia Marketing on Consumers through "Stranger Things"
Presenters
  • Natalie Beth Newvillamor Garces, Senior, Business Administration (Marketing), UW Tacoma
  • Genevieve Summers, Senior, Business Administration, UW Tacoma
Mentors
  • Altaf Merchant, Business Administration (Tacoma Campus)
  • Gregory Rose, Business Administration (Tacoma Campus)

Add to my favorites CRISPR Based Behavioral Screening for Genes Affecting Zebrafish Nociception
Presenter
  • Nicolas P Germanos, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ajay Dhaka, Biological Structure
  • Andrew Curtright, Biological Structure

Add to my favorites Developing Tissue-Specific Gene Editing Model in Zebrafish Muscle
Presenter
  • Jessica Gianopulos, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology

Add to my favorites Application of Rationally Modified Self-Assembled Two-Dimensional Protein Array
Presenter
  • Karl Benjamin Gilmore, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • François Baneyx, Chemical Engineering
  • Alexander Thomas, Chemical Engineering

Add to my favorites Amplification Method for A Portable Timber DNA Identification System
Presenter
  • Ana Esmeralda Gomez, Senior, Bioengineering McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Hal Holmes, Bioengineering
  • Karl F. Bohringer, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites Using Linguistic Knowledge to Resolve Ambiguity in Speech Perception When Hearing is Degraded
Presenter
  • Siuho Gong, Senior, Speech & Hearing Sciences (Communication Disorders)
Mentors
  • Matthew Winn, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Steven Gianakas, Speech & Hearing Sciences

Add to my favorites Determining Protein: Protein Interactions that Help dPRL-1 Function as a Tumor Suppressor in Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Samuel (Sam) Gonzalez, Junior, Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Leslie Saucedo, Biology, University of Puget Sound

Add to my favorites Chromastat: An Affordable Real-Time Metabolics Tracker
Presenters
  • Yoshitaka (Yoshi) Goto, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Andrew Hu, Sophomore, Computer Science Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Angel Wong, Senior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • William Wei Wah (William) Kwok, Junior, Pre-Engineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Xavaar Chayton Quaranto, Sophomore, History: Empire and Colonialism Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Fedor Pogulskiy, Senior, Pre-Sciences Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Karl Borgan Anderson, Junior, Chemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Ishaan Bhimani, Freshman, Pre-Engineering
  • Anita Grace Elnathan, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Karen Thickman, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Control of Peri-gastrulation Cell Fate Decisions Using In Vitro Morphogen Gradients
Presenter
  • Parker Lewis Grosjean, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kelly Stevens, Bioengineering
  • Mary Regier, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Determination of Parameter Space for Fluorescent RNA Aptamer Ribosensor Devices
Presenter
  • Trenton Grossfeld, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr
Mentors
  • James Carothers, Chemical Engineering
  • Chuhern Hwang, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Melting Layer Variability on the Windward versus Leeward Side of the Olympic Mountains
Presenter
  • Hannah M Hampson, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lynn McMurdie, Atmospheric Sciences

Add to my favorites Convergent Evolution of Wind Pollination Syndrome
Presenter
  • Samantha Rose Hartogs, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Veronica Di Stilio, Biology

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Role of LCN2 during the Gastric Epithelial Cell Immune Response Initiated by Helicobacter pylori
Presenter
  • Rohan Hassan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Nina Salama, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Tina Gall, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Add to my favorites Fossil Mollusks from the Sinop-Boyabat Region of Turkey
Presenter
  • Andrea M. Hatsukami, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Alexis Licht, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Design of Video-Viewing Platforms and Children's Media Consumption
Presenter
  • Sharon Saiyin Heung, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentors
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School
  • Julie Kientz, Human Centered Design & Engineering, The Information School

Add to my favorites In Vivo Drug Screen of Drosophila melanogaster Germline Stem Cells 
Presenters
  • Bahar Sadat Heydari, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Beeta Sadat Heydari, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Debra Del Castillo, , Huntington Study Group

Add to my favorites Uniformity of Solutions to Diophantine Equations
Presenters
  • Rohan Koosha Hiatt, Senior, English, Mathematics UW Honors Program
  • Daria Micovic, Senior, Mathematics
  • Bryan Quah, Senior, Mathematics
  • Blanca Vina Patino, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Amos Turchet, Mathematics
  • Travis Scholl, Mathematics

Add to my favorites Are Two Genomes Better than One? Thermal Adaptation in Hybrids
Presenter
  • Angela Shang Mei Hickey, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Caiti Smukowski Heil, Genome Sciences

Add to my favorites Improving Durability and Efficiency of Tread Scales to Study Foraging Patterns of Magellanic Penguins  
Presenter
  • Anika Naima Hidayat, Sophomore, Center for Study of Capable Youth NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology

Add to my favorites Scent Production in Pollinated and Unpollinated Carnivorous Plants
Presenter
  • Joshua Zen Higa, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Winnie Ho, Biology

Add to my favorites Potassium Isotopic Composition of Seawater
Presenter
  • Madeline Hille, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Fangzhen Teng, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Effects of Glycogen Metabolism on Drosophila melanogaster Lifespan Under Stress
Presenters
  • Elise Victoria Hoffman, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Julieann Uh, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology

Add to my favorites phyB-Mediated Resource Recycling in Brassica Rapa
Presenter
  • Lauren Margaret Houston, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Andrej Arsovski, Biology
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology

Add to my favorites Enabling Ultrasensitive Protein Diagnostics with a Novel Microfluidic Device
Presenter
  • Arielle Howell, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar
Mentor
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Effect of Exposure to Blue-Enriched Light on Circadian Phase Shifts in Aviation Pilots
Presenter
  • Matthew Hsin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Erin Flynn-Evans, Aeronautics & Astronautics, Aerospace Studies, Human Biology, Human Centered Design & Engineering

Add to my favorites Linking Inflammatory microRNAs to Behavioral Deficits in a Mouse Model of Alzheimer’s Disease
Presenter
  • Rachael A (Rachael) Hu, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Neurology, Pathology
  • Macarena Aloi, Pathology

Add to my favorites Culture, Stigma, and Mental Illness in Arab and Arab-American Populations
Presenter
  • Sommer Jaber, Senior, Community Psychology (Bothell), Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl)
Mentor
  • William Hartmann, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites Political Games: North Korea and the United States
Presenter
  • Christian Andrew Jamieson, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
Mentor
  • Caitlin Ainsley, Political Science

Add to my favorites Evaluating Associations Between Marijuana Use and Consideration of Immediate Rewards and Future Consequences among Young Adults
Presenter
  • Navya Janapati, Junior, English, Psychology
Mentors
  • Jason Ramirez, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Tracey Garcia, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Add to my favorites The Bike Sharing Industry: A New Shared Contact Point for Bacterial Colonization in Seattle
Presenters
  • Aaron Jeglum, Sophomore, Environmental Science, Ecology, South Seattle College
  • Huy Nguyen, Freshman, Associate of Science, South Seattle College
  • Jordan Amorasin
Mentor
  • Henry Olson, Biological & Environmental Sciences, South Seattle College

Add to my favorites Controlled Drug Release for Reducing Inflammation in Spinal Cord Injuries
Presenter
  • Jessica Johnson, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Rajiv Saigal, Neurosurgery

Add to my favorites Improving Characterization Methods for Ultrasonic Transducer Materials
Presenter
  • Corey Roszell Johnson, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Stephen Davis, Materials Science & Engineering

Add to my favorites Inhibiting B-Cell Lymphoma by Targeting Raptor
Presenter
  • Janella S Kang, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Brian Iritani, Comparative Medicine

Add to my favorites Infection by Clavinema mariae Nematode Parasites in Blackbelly Eelpout (Lycodes pacificus) of Puget Sound, Washington
Presenter
  • Hiromi Christine Katagiri, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentor
  • Chelsea Wood, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

Add to my favorites The Synthesis and Characterization of Semiconducting Rubber
Presenter
  • Michelle Eileen Katz, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Viktoria Pakhnyuk, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Secondary Glioblastoma Cancer Research
Presenters
  • Ramneet Kaur, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Terry Linnea Garfield, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • John Silber, Neurosurgery

Add to my favorites Faster, Cheaper, Better X-Ray Optics for High-resolution Benchtop X-Ray Spectroscopy
Presenter
  • Scott Kihara, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentors
  • Gerald Seidler, Physics
  • William Holden, Physics
  • Evan Jahrman, Physics

Add to my favorites Column Calibration for Boron Isotope Geochemistry
Presenter
  • Esten J King, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Fangzhen Teng, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Xinyang Chen, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Photosynthetic Stromal Cells to Regenerate the Heart After Myocardial Infarction
Presenter
  • Anna Klug, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Charles Murry, Pathology
  • Dasom Yoo, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Adaptive Learning Quizzes Show No Impact on Student Learning
Presenters
  • Elena Kolpikova, Senior, Psychology, Biochemistry
  • Derek Chen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology

Add to my favorites Investigating the Presence of Sensory Modulation in Children
Presenters
  • Samantha Elsbeth (Sam) Krahling, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Elizabeth Rylance, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ludo Max, Speech & Hearing Sciences

Add to my favorites Towards Biomimetic Treatment of Gum Disease: Repair of PDL via Peptide-guided Remineralization
Presenters
  • Keertana Krishnan, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Yousef Mohammed Baioumy, Junior, Chemical Engineering
Mentors
  • Mehmet Sarikaya, Chemical Engineering, Dentistry, Materials Science & Engineering, Oral Health Sciences
  • Deniz Tanil Yucesoy, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Sanaz Saadat, Oral Health Sciences
  • Sami Dogan, Dentistry

Add to my favorites Tribal Research and Data Governance: A Comparison of Six Tribal Institutional Review Board Applications in the United States
Presenter
  • Nicole Simone Kuhn, Junior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Clarita Lefthand-Begay, The Information School
  • Myra Parker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Add to my favorites Evaluating Ecological Functions of UW Bothell Campus Trees and Development Impacts
Presenter
  • Jessica N. Kunder, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Warren Gold, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites 3D Bioprinting of Alginate-Polypyrrole Composites for Biomedical Applications
Presenters
  • Alan Kwiatkowski, Senior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
  • Thu Yein, Senior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
  • Jaida Woo, Freshman, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
Mentor
  • Cassandra Wright, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites Designing A Two-Colored Amplification Scheme For A Cancer Classifying Molecular Circuit 
Presenter
  • Robyn Danielle Langevin, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Randolph Lopez, Bioengineering
  • Georg Seelig, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites Politicizing Asian American Mental Health: Interpreting Trends
Presenter
  • Han Ngoc Le, Senior, American Ethnic Studies, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth
Mentors
  • Connie So, American Ethnic Studies
  • Skye Naslund, Geography

Add to my favorites Toxicity of Emamectin Benzoate to Juvenile Ghost Shrimp: Implications for the Control of Burrowing Shrimp on Shellfish Beds in Washington
Presenters
  • Karrin Noel Leazer, Senior, Oceanography
  • Katelyn Elizabeth Cramer, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Allison Caci (Allison) Dekerlegand, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Rose Ann Denney, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management (Wildlife Conservation)
  • James McCoy, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
  • Abigail Ilene Moosmiller, Junior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Renz Torres, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
  • Cara Joelle Christensen, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Sarah Michelle Colosimo, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Wesley R. Rostomily, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Alexandra Sawyer, Fifth Year, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Christian Grue, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Megan Hintz, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

Add to my favorites A Self Assembling Injectable Hydrogel for Spinal Cord Rehabilitation
Presenter
  • Jason Lee, Senior, Bioengineering Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Suzie Pun, Bioengineering
  • Tianyu Zhao, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Sex Differences in Marijuana-Related Consequences in Polysubstance-Using College Aged Populations
Presenter
  • Ha Yoon Lee, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Nicole Fossos-Wong, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Irene Geisner, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Add to my favorites Can Simple Mobile Health Interventions affect Providers' Disease Management Protocols in Pediatric Dentistry?
Presenter
  • Hae (Angel) Lee, Senior, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering

Add to my favorites Relationship between Peak Alpha Power and Average Alpha Power in Resting State EEG in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Jeong Moon (Vanessa) Lee, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Megha Santhosh, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Add to my favorites Programming DNA Loops to Probe the Relationship between Genome Structure and Function
Presenter
  • Kieran E Lewis, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Jesse Zalatan, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Relationship between Prenatal and Perinatal Conditions and IQ Differences in Children with ASD
Presenter
  • Isabella W Li, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Megha Santhosh, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Add to my favorites Water Remediation Challenges in China: Possible Solutions & Implications for Global Environmental Injustice
Presenter
  • Peiling Li, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Yen-Chu Weng, Program on the Environment
  • P. Sean McDonald, Program on the Environment

Add to my favorites A Survey of Post-Dissolution Distress and Online Surveillance via Social Networking Sites in Young Adults
Presenter
  • Jiangzhenjun (Vera) Liao, Senior, Psychology, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Katy Pearce, Communication

Add to my favorites Modeling of Magma Differentiation in Kilauea Iki Lava Lake by MELTS
Presenter
  • Yangfan Ling, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Fangzhen Teng, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Development and Identification of Tbr2+ Neurons in the Mouse Midbrain
Presenter
  • Jessica Taylor Lo, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Robert Hevner, Neurological Surgery

Add to my favorites Isolating Murine Microglia Progenitors and Identifying Senescence Marker Expression in vitro
Presenter
  • Lewis Wenbo Yin Luo, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gwenn Garden, Medicine, Neurology
  • Katherine Prater, Neurology

Add to my favorites Detecting Exhalations Using a Cross-Correlation Technique
Presenter
  • Andrew Zhao Luo, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Jake Garrison, Electrical Engineering
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering

Add to my favorites Mental Health and Coping Strategies: A Comparison of Young Adult 4-Year Students and Current Non-Students
Presenter
  • Rose Lyles Riebli, Senior, Psychology
Mentors
  • Christine Lee, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Devon Abdallah, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Add to my favorites Lunar Swirls: Thermal Properties of Lunar Regolith and its Application
Presenter
  • Shao Chih Ma, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
Mentor
  • Erika Harnett, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Deciphering the Role of Tbr2 Protein in the Production of Unipolar Brush Cells in Cerebellar Tissue
Presenter
  • Katie Kaur Mand, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Robert Hevner, Neurological Surgery

Add to my favorites Optimization of a Protocol for RNA Purification from Whole Blood
Presenter
  • Lauren Mayeda, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
  • Josh Bishop, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Supply Side Responses of the Affordable Care Act
Presenter
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Mc Ilwain, Senior, Economics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Dennis O'Dea, Economics

Add to my favorites The Implications of the US Citizenship Exam on Concepts of Citizenship and Americanness
Presenters
  • Izet Mendoza Ruiz, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Patricia Ruelas Tejeda, Senior, American Ethnic Studies
  • Karen Arlette Gamez Lopez, Senior, American Ethnic Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice

Add to my favorites Comparison of Ecosystem Service Valuation Methods: Wetland Restoration and Carbon Sequestration in Úlfarsárdalur, Reykjavik
Presenter
  • Emily Paige Menz, Senior, Economics, Environmental Studies UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Brynhildur Davidsdottir, Economics, Environmental Science
  • Daniel Govoni, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

Add to my favorites Rare Disease Case Analysis: Identifying Potential Novel Gene Candidates
Presenter
  • Robert Edward Minneker, Senior, Bioengineering, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Christopher Cassa, Genetics

Add to my favorites Color Blindness and Allophilia in White Undergraduates
Presenters
  • Mintesinot Nurri (Mintay) Misgano, Senior, Psychology
  • Grace Bahn, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Priscilla C Nguyen, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Jonathan Kanter, Psychology
  • Mariah Corey, Psychology
  • Adam Kuczynski, Psychology

Add to my favorites NMDA Receptor Increase the Synchrony in Neuronal Electrical Synapses of the Mice's IO and Enhances the Rhythmogenesis
Presenter
  • Intisar H. (Mary) Mkheseer, Junior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • John Welsh, Pediatrics

Add to my favorites Cas9/CRISPR Activating System in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Marilyn Erin Moelhman, Senior, Biology (Physiology), Germanics
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology

Add to my favorites Understanding Crisis Journalism in the Connected Crowd
Presenters
  • Owla Mohamed, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Falak Daud, Sophomore, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Dharma Dailey, Human Centered Design & Engineering
  • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering

Add to my favorites Modulation of Referred Pain Areas by Greater Occipital Nerve Block in Headache
Presenter
  • Diego Molina Ochoa, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Elisabeth Powelson, Anesthesiology
  • Michele Curatolo, Anesthesiology
  • Doug Baughman, Anesthesiology

Add to my favorites Investigating Measure Bias in Autism Spectrum Disorder Between Sexes
Presenter
  • Tanner Jacob Mooney, Sophomore, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Add to my favorites Automated MRI Image Processing and Analysis
Presenters
  • Vineeth Sai Narajala, Sophomore, Pre-Engineering
  • Selina Lui, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Mechatronics NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Donghoon Lee, Radiology

Add to my favorites Dietary Fatty Acid-linked Epigenetic Regulation in Hippocampus of Rats
Presenter
  • Devin Nelson, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Dianne Lattemann, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Chang-En Yu, Medicine

Add to my favorites Predicting Length of Hospital Stay in Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
Presenter
  • Maria Oljaca, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Elihu Estey, Medicine

Add to my favorites Assessing the Role of Reactive Oxygen Species in the Acquisition of Ibrutinib Resistance in Lymphoma
Presenter
  • Karlee Orvik, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard James, Pediatrics
  • Nathan Camp, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Add to my favorites Presenilin 2 Mutation Impacts on Phagocytosis in Alzheimer's Disease
Presenter
  • Leah A Osnis, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Suman Jayadev, Neurology

Add to my favorites High-Pressure H2O Ices in Equilibrium with Aqueous Solutions of NaCl and MgSO4: Constraints for Deep Oceans on Icy Worlds
Presenter
  • Jason Ott, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Baptiste Journaux, Earth & Space Sciences, NASA Astrobiology Institute

Add to my favorites Axion Haloscope: Electric Tiger
Presenter
  • Yujin Park, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentor
  • Gray Rybka, Physics

Add to my favorites Conformation and Adsorption Capabilities of Osteocalcin's Decarboxylated First Alpha Helix
Presenter
  • Vadim Pascua, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Gary Drobny, Chemistry
  • Rachel Gebhart, Chemistry

Add to my favorites Optimization of Optogenetic Stimulation for Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation
Presenter
  • Benjamin David (Benjamin) Pedigo, Senior, Bioengineering Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Sarah Mondello, Rehabilitation Medicine

Add to my favorites Separating Fact from Fiction: The Ethics of Media Coverage of Brain-Computer Interface Technology
Presenter
  • Christopher Michael (Chris) Pham, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Frederic Gilbert, Philosophy
  • Sara Goering, Philosophy

Add to my favorites Interactions Between Chaperones and Disease-Associated Tau Mutants
Presenter
  • Thanh Hau T (Hau) Pham, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannah Baughman, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Abhinav Nath, Biological Physics, Structure & Design, Medicinal Chemistry

Add to my favorites The Combinatorics of Factorial Base Representation
Presenter
  • Tina Rajabi, Sophomore, Mathematics, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Tom Edgar, Mathematics, Pacific Lutheran University

Add to my favorites Fighting for Approval: US Foreign Installments' Contribution to Anti-Americanism
Presenter
  • Douglas Redd, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Emma Rodman, Political Science, Center for American Politics and Public Policy
  • John Wilkerson, Political Science

Add to my favorites High Pressure Thermodynamics of Geofluids Based on Sound Speed Measurements
Presenter
  • Nathan Evan Reinsdorf, Junior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
Mentors
  • J Michael Brown, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Olivier Bollengier, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites The Influence of Polymer Defects on the Micro-structures of Semiconducting Polymer Thin Films
Presenter
  • Anton Benjamin Resing, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Wesley Tatum, Materials Science & Engineering

Add to my favorites Changes in Macroscopic Stratigraphy of Snowpack between a Forested and an Open Site
Presenter
  • Dylan S Reynolds, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jessica Lundquist, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Add to my favorites Malaria: The Switching Signals from Asexual Merozoites Infected Blood Cells to the Sexual Gametocyte Stage in Plasmodium 
Presenter
  • Brenda Janet Robles, Senior, Biology (General) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Nelly Camargo, Seattle Biomedical Research Institute, Center for Infectious Disease Research

Add to my favorites The Voice of God: Factors that Influence the Use of Religious Rhetoric on Congressional Webpages
Presenter
  • Jon Michael Schaeffer, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • John Wilkerson, Pediatrics, Political Science
  • Anthony Gill, Political Science

Add to my favorites The Mathematics of Gerrymandering 
Presenters
  • Leon Luca (Leo) Segovia, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
  • Weifan Jiang, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Computer Science
  • Namyoung Kim, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Robkin, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
Mentors
  • Christopher Hoffman, Mathematics
  • Tejas Devanur, Mathematics

Add to my favorites Exploring Sense of Place Across Mediums
Presenter
  • Laura Ann Seniow, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Sarah Elwood, Geography
  • Luke Bergmann, Geography

Add to my favorites Characteristics of In-Class Questions Impact the Quality of Student Reasoning
Presenters
  • Blanca Serna, Senior, Biology (General)
  • Melissa Clara Mallen, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Jennifer Doherty, Biology

Add to my favorites Bioinformatics-Based Approach for Enhancing Endothelial Cell-Specific Transgene Expression for Gene Therapy of Atherosclerosis
Presenter
  • Meena Sethuraman, Senior, Neurobiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Dichek, Medicine
  • Brad Wacker, Cardiology

Add to my favorites MRI For Detection of Immune Response in Targeted Breast Cancer Therapy
Presenter
  • Neal Shekar, Junior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Savannah Partridge, Radiology

Add to my favorites Ultrasmall Nanoparticles for Targeting Latent HIV Reservoirs in Lymph Nodes
Presenter
  • Sarah Slack, Junior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Shijie Cao, Bioengineering

Add to my favorites Dynamic Imine Bond Exchange for Self Healing in Organic Electronics
Presenter
  • Stuart William Smith, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Jonathan Onorato, Materials Science & Engineering

Add to my favorites Worst-Case Analysis of Analog Circuits
Presenter
  • Sammy Souaiaia, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Harry Aintablian, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites Assessing Ocean Acidification with Foraminifera in Possession Sound, Snohomish County
Presenter
  • Mikaela Rene Steudel, Senior, Environmental Studies
Mentors
  • Elizabeth Nesbitt, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Ruth Martin, Earth & Space Sciences

Add to my favorites Reprogramming S. Cerevisiae for Preclinical Drug Screening
Presenter
  • Riley Maeliann (Riley) Stockard, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • David Younger, Bioengineering, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites Relationship between Psychiatric Comorbidities and Autism Severity in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Sydney Elise Stone, Junior, Speech & Hearing Sciences (Communication Disorders)
Mentors
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Megha Santhosh, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Add to my favorites Baseline Characterization of Testes Co-Culture System
Presenters
  • Youjun Suh, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Elijah Marsh Jung, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Joan Lee, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Elaine Faustman, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Sung Woo Hong, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Collin White, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Ji Hyun Lee, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

Add to my favorites A Graph Theoretical Analysis of Pediatric Sports Concussion using Diffusion Tensor Imaging
Presenter
  • Samantha Haijiao Sun, Senior, Bioengineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar
Mentor
  • Christine Mac Donald, Bioengineering, Neurological Surgery

Add to my favorites A Measurement of the E2/M1 Mixing Ratio for the 21+ -> 31+ Transition in 22Na
Presenter
  • Minjung Sung, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Alejandro Garcia, Physical Sciences

Add to my favorites Competitive Nest Positioning in Magellanic Penguin Chicks Spheniscus magellanicus
Presenter
  • Desirae Ellen (Des) Thomaier, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
Mentor
  • Dee Boersma, Biology

Add to my favorites Analysis of TTBK2 Kinase Activity in a C. elegans Model of Tauopathy
Presenter
  • Taylor Ann (Taylor) Vadset, Junior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Brian Kraemer, Medicine
  • Laura Taylor, Molecular & Cellular Biology

Add to my favorites Genes in Prostate Cancer
Presenter
  • Alexandra B Valenti, Senior, Philosophy
Mentor
  • Alvin Liu, Urology

Add to my favorites Identification of Potential Cancer Stem Cell Markers in Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Phuong Van, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Thao Pham, Pathology

Add to my favorites The Mass Transfer Geometry of V367 Cyg
Presenter
  • Aislynn Wallach, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Jamie Lomax, Astronomy

Add to my favorites Development of a User-Centered Care Organization Tool for Children with Medical Complexity
Presenter
  • Grace Wang, Junior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Arti Desai, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital

Add to my favorites The Regulation of Cocaine and Alcohol Craving by Dopamine Release in the Nucleus Accumbens Core
Presenters
  • Kayla Wang, Junior, Psychology
  • Michael Reeves, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Nathan Holtz, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Paul Phillips, Neuroscience, Pharmacology, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Add to my favorites The Internet of Things, Teamwork, and Service Projects
Presenter
  • Ziye (Randy) Wang, Senior, Business Administration, UW Bothell, Culture, Literature, and the Arts (Bthl) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus)

Add to my favorites A Linguistic Inquiry into the Status of Patagonian Welsh
Presenter
  • Josh Benjamin Warnick, Senior, Linguistics, Physics: Applied Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alicia Wassink, Linguistics

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Interaction of the hDLG1 PDZ Domains to the Alpha-1D Adrenergic Receptor
Presenter
  • George Williams, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology

Add to my favorites Understanding the Temperature Sensitivity of PTEN Missense Variants
Presenter
  • Cailin Winston, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Doug Fowler, Bioengineering, Genome Sciences
  • Kenneth Matreyek, Genome Sciences

Add to my favorites Investigating the Cyst-Inducing/-Inhibiting Effects of Drugs on Kidney Organoids Differentiated from PKD Mutant Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Presenter
  • Kosuke Winston, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Benjamin Freedman, Medicine
  • Nelly Cruz, Medicine

Add to my favorites Modular Process for Arbitrary Fiber-Based Device Production and a Novel Fiber-Based Organic Photovoltaic Architecture
Presenter
  • Zackary Aidan Wolford, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
Mentor
  • Christine Luscombe, Materials Science & Engineering

Add to my favorites Effects of Social Communication and Language Ability in ASD Children with Siblings vs. ASD Children without Siblings
Presenter
  • Kenneth T Wong, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Sara Jane Webb, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Add to my favorites Pattern Recognition Alignment of Microneedles to Electrodes Using Nanoscribe Technology
Presenters
  • Julia L Worden, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Lauren Arianna Mahdi, Sophomore, Pre-Engineering
Mentors
  • Duane Irish, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Khbeis, Electrical Engineering

Add to my favorites Noise Impeaded Communication Echo
Presenter
  • Maxx Naoyuki Yamasaki, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Santosh Devasia, Computer Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Rose Hendrix, Mechanical Engineering

Add to my favorites Addictive Experiences in Mobile User Interfaces
Presenters
  • Katherine Yang, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Jonathan Anh Tran, Junior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentor
  • Alexis Hiniker, The Information School

Add to my favorites Development of 3D Pathology For Early Diagnosis of Pancreatic Cancer
Presenter
  • Jessica Yeh, Junior, Industrial Engineering
Mentors
  • Ronnie Das, Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering

Add to my favorites Blockchain: Possible Applications and Limitations for Human Rights Protection
Presenter
  • Jion Yi, Senior, International Studies, Informatics UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Annie Searle, The Information School