Session 2R

Exploring Protein Function at Scales from Whole Tissues to Single Atoms

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM | Moderated by Celeste Berg
Add to my favorites Characterizing Control of a Metabolic Network Model
Presenter
  • Yoshitaka (Yoshi) Goto, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
  • Kiri Choi, Bioengineering, Biological Physics, Structure & Design

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Exploring the Role of Imaginal Disc Growth Factors in Drosophila¬†Wound Healing
    Presenter
    • Bernice Lin, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Celeste Berg, Genome Sciences
    • Anne Sustar, Genome Sciences

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Selective Inhibition of PARP4
    Presenter
    • Ashley Person, Junior, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology, Whitman College
    Mentor
    • Mike Cohen, Chemistry

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Functional Interaction of Cyclic Adenosine Monophosphate (cAMP) and Hippo Signaling in Tumor Suppression and Tissue Homeostasis
    Presenter
    • Annie Shoemaker, Junior, Microbiology
    Mentors
    • Martin Golkowski, Pharmacology
    • Shao-En Ong, Pharmacology

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Computational Design of Symmetric Fc-Binding Homooligomers
    Presenter
    • Vanessa Thuy Anh Nguyen, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Franziska Seeger, Biochemistry

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Regulating Disorder with Disorder: Molecular Insights to the Ubiquitin Conjugating Enzyme, Ube2W
    Presenter
    • Donovan Y Phua, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
    • Tobias Ritterhoff, Biochemistry

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Computational Design of Artificial Metallo-Enzymes with Tunable Redox Properties ¬†
    Presenter
    • Tanu Priya, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering
    Mentors
    • David Baker, Biochemistry
    • Anindya Roy, Biochemistry

  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM