Found 24 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Microbial Respiratory Processes in the Oxygen Deficient Zone of the Eastern Tropical North Pacific Determined Using Targeted Proteomics
Presenter
  • Jamee Christensen (Jamee) Adams, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Benthic Monitoring as an Early Warning System for Alexandrium Blooms in Puget Sound
Presenter
  • Alexis Dittoe, Senior, Oceanography, Pre-Nursing
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Anomalous Events with Global Impacts: Effects of “The Blob” on Eastern Subtropical Mode Water Formation
Presenter
  • Bradley Bartos, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • LuAnne Thompson, Oceanography
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Influence of El Niño on Nutrients and Anaerobic Processes in the Eastern Tropical North Pacific
Presenter
  • Anna Bakker, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
  • Jacob Cram, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Interpretation of the Relationship between Benthic Fauna, Geologic Distributions, and Methane Seeps at Southern Hydrate Ridge, Oregon Continental Margin
Presenter
  • Katharine (Katie) Bigham, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Deborah Kelley, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Recent North Atlantic Right Whale Acoustic Presence along the Western North Atlantic Coast
Presenter
  • Alyssa Scott, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Genevieve Davis, Biological Sciences
  • Danielle Cholewiak, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
  • Sofie VanParijs, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of a Turbid Plume on Phytoplankton Abundance at the Mouth of the Elwha River
Presenter
  • Brendan Eickelberg, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites The Genomic Capacity and Physiology of Low-Oxygen Stress on Prochlorococcus
Presenter
  • Natalie Kellogg, Senior, Oceanography, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Anitra Ingalls, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Climatic Influences on Alpine Tree Growth Vary across Different Climate Zones?
Presenter
  • Myesa Legendre-Fixx, Senior, Oceanography, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Monitoring of Subtidal Ecosystem and Bathymetric Changes by Shoreline Armoring Restoration Using Multibeam Sonar Technology 
Presenter
  • Julia June Jackson Wallace, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating Video Documentation as a Method for Monitoring Ecosystem Change
Presenter
  • Malea Marie (Malea) Saul, Senior, Oceanography, Environmental Studies
Mentor
  • Miles Logsdon, Oceanography
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Effects of Elevated Levels of Zinc on the Uptake of Calcium in the Pacific Oyster, Crassostrea gigas
Presenters
  • Andrew Ness, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, North Seattle College
  • Leroy Miller, Sophomore, Oceanography, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Marina Halverson, Biology, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites The Effect of Temperature on Dissolved Oxygen
Presenters
  • Annika Goranson, Sophomore, Environmental Science, Actuarial Science, Everett Community College
  • Lucas Franz, Freshman, Biology, Everett Community College
  • Kyle Ness, Freshman, Music Performance, Music Education, Everett Community College
  • Phillip Stiles, Freshman, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Quantification of Microplastics along a Primary Puget Sound River: A Study from Headwaters to Estuary
Presenter
  • Gerrad Hofmans, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Microplastics in Zooplankton in the Puget Sound Region
Presenters
  • Brison Grey, Sophomore, Oceanography, Seattle Central College
  • Lindsay O'Neal
Mentors
  • Marina Halverson, Biology, Seattle Central College
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Ciliary-Driven Currents May Enhance Olfactory Sampling in Nudibranch Gastropods
Presenter
  • Abigail Ames, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • James Murray, Friday Harbor Laboratories, Cal State East Bay
Session

Add to my favorites Concentration of Microplastics in Beach Sediments Surrounding Seattle, Washington in the Puget Sound Estuary
Presenter
  • Frances Eshom-Arzadon, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Kathleen Newell, Oceanography
  • Arthur Nowell, Oceanography
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Noise Pollution Effects on Whales
Presenter
  • Viviana Castillo, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Rebecca Cummins, Art
  • Tyler Fox, Human Centered Design & Engineering, College of Engineering, UW
  • Joel Ong, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Development of Sulfide Depends on Type of Organic Material and Sediment Grain Size
Presenters
  • Annalee Cappellano, Senior, Environmental Studies Mary Gates Scholar
  • Kaylie Elizabeth Bazzano Carr, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
  • Rachel Scott, Junior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Sylvia Yang, SEA Discovery Center, Western Washington University
  • William King, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites The Effects of Ocean Tides on Suspended Surface Sediments in the Amazon River Using Satellite Imaging and Ground Truth Sampling
Presenter
  • Caitlin Fisher, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Oceanography
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Aaron Fricke, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Symbiosis in the Ocean Microbiome: Quantified Cobalamin Production among Ruegeria pomeroyi, Sulfitobacter sp. and their Symbiont Thalassiosira pseudonana
Presenter
  • Regina Lionheart, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Katherine Heal, Oceanography
  • Anitra Ingalls, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Larval Fish Population Comparison between Eelgrass Beds and Open Water
Presenters
  • Jordan Lindgren, Sophomore, Pre-Med, Biotechnology, Everett Community College
  • Joe Sisneros, Sophomore, Environmental Science, Geology, Oceanography, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Dam Removals and Implications to Organic Matter Transfer
Presenter
  • Madeline (Maddy) Savage, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session

Visual Arts & Design 4

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Add to my favorites Page 124, Line 17
Presenters
  • Allison Charoni, Senior, Comparative Literature UW Honors Program
  • Malea Marie (Malea) Saul, Senior, Oceanography, Environmental Studies
  • Kathryn Michelle (Katy) Lee, Senior, Design: Visual Communication Design
Mentor
  • Tivon Rice, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session