Found 27 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Continued Analysis of Small Gatekeeper Kinases as Drug Targets in Giardia lamblia
Presenters
  • Wai (Christine) Wong, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Brytania Deloza, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Alexander Paredez, Biology
  • Kelly Hennessey, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Quorum Sensing Inhibitors among Species of Pacific Northwest Algae
Presenters
  • Demetria Brewer-James, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Veronica Lenoski, Recent Graduate, Business and Leadership, Microbiology , University of Puget Sound
  • Jeffrey Lake, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Salima Hafurova, Sophomore, General Biology, Genetics, North Seattle College
  • Claudia Antonika, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Microbiology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Conflict in Yeast
Presenter
  • Cynthis Wong, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Active Gene Regulatory Networks Important for Adaptation to Fluctuating Resource Environments
Presenter
  • Ayodale Braimah, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nitin Baliga, Biology, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Institute for Systems Biology
  • Serdar Turkarslan, Institute for Systems Biology, Institute for Systems Biology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Studying the Longitudinal Development of HIV-specific Antibodies that Mediate Antibody-dependent Cellular Cytotoxicity (ADCC)
Presenter
  • Megan Stumpf, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Laura Noges, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Human Biology
Session

Add to my favorites KSHV Modulates the Expression of Genes Involved in Peroxisome Biogenesis
Presenter
  • Yashmira (Mira) Naidoo, Senior, Microbiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Quantitative Reverse Transcriptase PCR Detection of Organisms from Ribosomal RNA
Presenters
  • Kevin Zhou, Senior, Microbiology
  • Joshua Lee, Senior, Microbiology
  • Ruoyun (Brian) Gao, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Sean Murphy, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Positive Predictive Value of Melanoma Diagnosis in Store-and-Forward Teledermatology
Presenters
  • Jordan Gemelas, Senior, Public Health-Global Health Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
  • Dana Capulong, Junior, Microbiology
  • Clayton Lau, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
  • Sandra Mata-Diaz, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentor
  • Gregory Raugi, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites A Review of Transmission Pathways of Cholera with a Focus on Pregnant Women
Presenter
  • Sophie Morse, Junior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • John Scott Meschke, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing a Temperature Dependent Growth Arrest Phenotype Following V-ATPase Impairment
Presenters
  • Katherine Brower, Senior, Microbiology UW Honors Program
  • Vesal Mobasher, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Youji Hong, Senior, Public Health-Global Health, Sociology
Mentor
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Quantative Analysis of Audiotry Processing in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Presenter
  • Manasa Acharya, Junior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Anne Arnett, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Internal Deletion Induced Interferon Response to Influenza A
Presenter
  • Jacob Kowalsky, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jesse Bloom, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Genome Sciences, Microbiology
  • Alistair Russell, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Using a Recombinant TAG Protein to Sort Synapses through Magnetic Cell Sorting
Presenter
  • Pearl Woo, Junior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Stephen Smith, Neuroscience, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Hypoxia Induced Factors in Latent Kaposi’s Sarcoma Herpesvirus Infected Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Jie Yin, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Daniel Holmes, Microbiology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Heterogeneous Production of C-Di-GMP during Early Stages of P. aeruginosa Biofilm Formation
Presenter
  • Jessica Parker, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Matthew Parsek, Microbiology
  • Catherine Armbruster, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Inhibition of Staphylococcus aureus Protein A by Nitric Oxide
Presenter
  • Helen Warheit-Niemi, Senior, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Ferric Fang, Microbiology
  • Rodolfo Urbano, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Deciphering the Requirements for Binding of a Key Virulence Factor, PfEMP1, to Brain Microvasculature in Pediatric Cerebral Malaria
Presenter
  • Cristian Ovadiuc, Senior, Microbiology, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Joe Smith, Global Health, Center for Infectious Disease Research
  • Selasi Dankwa, Seattle Biomedical Research Institute, Center for Infectious Disease Research
Session

Add to my favorites Measuring the Replicative Lifespan of Yeast
Presenters
  • Blaise Pascual, Senior, Microbiology
  • Hieu Trung (Hieu) Nguyen, Senior, Microbiology
  • Diego Molina Ochoa, Junior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Screening for Genes Regulating Recovery from Adult Reproductive Diapause in C. elegans
Presenter
  • Miguel Mailig, Senior, Microbiology, Biology
Mentors
  • Nikolay Burnaevskiy, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Validation of Various Media and Incubation Conditions for Yeast Mass Spectrometry Identification
Presenter
  • Da (Dayae) Kim, Senior, Microbiology, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentors
  • Allen Bateman, Laboratory Medicine
  • Lynda Bui, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Proof of Principle of an Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet for Spacecraft Sterilization for NASA
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Nguyen, Junior, Microbiology, University of Washington
  • Stephani Bernard, Junior, Nursing, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Jonathan Miller, Biology, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Unfound Diversity in Human Herpesvirus-6B through U90 Locus Sequencing
Presenter
  • Vikas Peddu, Senior, Microbiology
Mentor
  • Keith Jerome, Laboratory Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Mechanism of Monosodium Titanate Inhibition of Cell Growth in Vitro
Presenter
  • Joelle Moussi, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Yen-Wei Chen, Dentistry
  • Jeanie Drury, Dentistry
  • John Wataha, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites Iron Status in the NICU
Presenter
  • Gina Lee, Senior, Microbiology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sandra Juul, Pediatrics
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Automated Speaker Tracking of Natural Speech in Hospital ECoG Patients
Presenter
  • Ryan Shean, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Bingni Brunton, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Purification of the YjbH Protein in Listeria monocytogenes 
Presenter
  • Emma Bueren, Senior, English, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Michelle Reniere, Microbiology
  • Brittany Ruhland, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Provider Perspectives on Developing a Perioperative Psychosocial Pain Management Intervention
Presenter
  • Caroline Bridgwater, Junior, Microbiology Innovations in Pain Research Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Jennifer Rabbitts, Anesthesiology
Session