Found 10 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites 3D-Printed, Elbow-Driven Orthosis for Individuals with Limited Hand Function
Presenters
  • Mee (Jessy) Ha, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Karley Benoff, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
  • Keshia Peters, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Print Settings and Annealing on the Structural Properties of 3D-Printed Materials
Presenter
  • Michael MacConnell, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Systems Engineering of the Advanced Noise Control Fan
Presenter
  • Victor Rosa, Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • John Lucero, Aerospace Studies, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Fabricating Tooth Fixture for X-Ray Computed Tomography 3D Scan
Presenter
  • Minh-Thu (Minh) Tran, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentor
  • Eric Seibel, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Elevated Levels of Zinc on the Uptake of Calcium in the Pacific Oyster, Crassostrea gigas
Presenters
  • Andrew Ness, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, North Seattle College
  • Leroy Miller, Sophomore, Oceanography, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Marina Halverson, Biology, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Swarm Robotics
Presenters
  • Jesse Hernandez, Junior, Physics: Applied Physics
  • Nini Hong, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentor
  • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Impact of Blade Mounting Geometry on Cross-Flow Turbine Performance
Presenter
  • Noah Johnson, Senior, Mechanical Engineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Brian Polagye, Mechanical Engineering
  • Benjamin Strom, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites NDVI Imaging of Submerged Aquatic Vegetation
Presenters
  • Carter Kraus, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Orion Black-Brown, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Rick Rupan, Oceanography
  • Frederick Stahr, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Growth of Nickel Sulfate Hexahydrate Crystals in a Magnetic Field
Presenters
  • Kim-Lien Vu, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Shannay Kammann, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Zumrat Makhkamova, Senior, Chemical Engineering , Edmonds Community College
  • Erica Toikka, Sophomore, Bioengineering, Biology, Nursing, Edmonds Community College
  • Lauren Valdez, Junior, Computer Science Engineering, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Improved Cooling Efficiency and Cost-Effectiveness of Bitter-Type Solenoid
Presenters
  • Peter Yuthachack, Freshman, Chemical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Collin Rhodes, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Duy Nguyen, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Physics, Mathematics, Edmonds Community College
  • Minpyo Kim, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
Mentors
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
  • Billy D. Jones, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session