Found 15 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Practical and Efficient Synthesis of Bismuth N
Presenter
  • Elena Christopher-Allison, Junior, Chemistry, Mathematics, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Goforth, Chemistry, Portland State University
  • Hayden Winter, Chemistry, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Pass Subsidies and Employee Transit Utilization: An Analysis of the Impact of Commute Trip Reduction Programs Using ORCA Smartcard Data
Presenter
  • Rohan Aras, Senior, Informatics: Data Science, Community, Environment, & Planning, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Mark Hallenbeck, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Magnetic and Light Enviornment Simulator of Low-Earth Orbit Using a 3-Axis Helmholtz Cage and Sun Simulator
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Peterson, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Dawn Y (DAWN) Liang, Senior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Sturmer, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Relating Dice to Voting Systems
Presenters
  • Arthur Vartanyan, Senior, Mathematics
  • Satvik Agarwal, Sophomore, Computer Science (Data Science)
  • Jueyi Liu, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms)
  • Dorothy Truong, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Jonah Ostroff, Mathematics
  • Lucas Van Meter, Mathematics
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Nontransitive Dice and Social Choice
Presenters
  • Jacob Watkins, Senior, Mathematics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
  • Robert Gunn, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics
  • Jason Grills, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Jonah Ostroff, Mathematics
  • Lucas Van Meter, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Trees, Forests, and Entropy
Presenters
  • Melissa Stadt, Senior, Mathematics
  • William (Will) Dana, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive) UW Honors Program
  • Lalith Devireddy, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive)
  • Xinwei (Vivian) Fan, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Doug Lind, Mathematics
  • James Morrow, Mathematics
  • Samantha Fairchild, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites AKS Primality Test: A Deterministic Primality Algorithm in Polynomial Time
Presenters
  • Daria Micovic, Senior, Mathematics
  • Blanca Vina Patino, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Bryan Tun Pey (Bryan) Quah, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
  • Rohan Hiatt, Junior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Amos Turchet, Mathematics
  • Travis Scholl, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Ocean Acidification and pH Changes in the Eelgrass Beds of Padilla Bay
Presenters
  • Jacqueline Dodd, Sophomore, Mathematics, Seattle Central College
  • Kaetlen Slocum, Sophomore, Environmental Science, Biology, Seattle Central College
  • Mary Amstrup, Sophomore, Environmental Science, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Ann Murkowski, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Marina Halverson, Biology, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites Hausdorff Dimension of Random Curves
Presenters
  • Alexander (Alex) Forney, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
  • Xiyi Yan, Senior, Economics, Mathematics
  • Ran Zhao, Senior, Mathematics
  • Zachary (Zach) Dingels, Senior, Mathematics
Mentors
  • Krzysztof Burdzy, Mathematics
  • Clayton Barnes, Mathematics
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Embodying the Image: An Exploration of Identity, Intimacy, and Authenticity on Instagram
Presenter
  • Vivian Lu, Senior, Mathematics, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Stephen Groening, Comparative Literature
Session

Add to my favorites The Longitudinal Effect of Defined Contribution Pension Plans on Employees in Public Sectors 
Presenter
  • Chu (Judy) Zhuang, Senior, Economics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Christopher Anderson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Rachel Heath, Economics
Session

Add to my favorites Examining STEM Curricula: Exploring STEM Major Attrition through Student Transcript Data
Presenters
  • Siying (Lysia) Li, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
  • Peter Lu, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
  • Rohan Aras, Senior, Informatics: Data Science, Community, Environment, & Planning, Mathematics
  • Coulter L'Heureux, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
Mentors
  • Jevin West, The Information School
  • Lovenoor Aulck, The Information School
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites NVIDIA Deep Neural Networks for Game Hints
Presenters
  • Benjamin (Ben) Robaidek, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Mathematics
  • Devin Stoen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Haonan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Brian Nelson, Electrical Engineering
  • Catherine Feng, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Improved Cooling Efficiency and Cost-Effectiveness of Bitter-Type Solenoid
Presenters
  • Peter Yuthachack, Freshman, Chemical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Collin Rhodes, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
  • Duy Nguyen, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Physics, Mathematics, Edmonds Community College
  • Minpyo Kim, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Edmonds Community College
Mentors
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
  • Billy D. Jones, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Development of Photocatalytic Diels Alder Reaction for Incorporation into the Curriculum of Undergraduate Organic Chemistry Laboratories
Presenter
  • Kaelan Yu, Senior, Biochemistry, Mathematics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Tomikazu Sasaki, Chemistry
Session