Found 15 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Digital Financial Services for Financial Inclusion in the Developing World
Presenter
  • Seyeon Yu, Senior, International Studies, Computer Science, Economics Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Anderson, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Before Our Eyes and Under Our Noses: Sex Trafficking in the U.S.
Presenter
  • Eleanore (Cendri) Johnson, Sophomore, Linguistics, International Studies, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Rachel David, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Integrated Psychosocial Oncology Program at the Seattle Cancer Care Alliance
Presenter
  • Kevin Bryce (Kevin) Celustka, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Steven Pergam, Medicine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Jesse Fann, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Syrian Women and Children: Identifying Gaps and Goals for Reconstruction
Presenters
  • Freeman Halle, Senior, International Studies
  • Ean Tatum, Senior, International Studies, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
  • Ceresa Eberhardt, Senior, Psychology, International Studies
  • Jack Callahan, Senior, Political Science, International Studies
  • Dylan O'Connor, Junior, International Studies
  • Rachel Allison (Rachel) Miller, Senior, International Studies, Spanish
  • Phoebe Vollers, Senior, International Studies
  • David Vo, Senior, International Studies
  • Connor Quinn, Senior, International Studies
  • Christine Lu, Senior, International Studies
  • Allisia Rangel, Senior, International Studies
  • Yiwei Qian, Senior, International Studies
  • Ho Kwok, Senior, International Studies
  • Sol Chung, Senior, International Studies
  • MariamSena (Mari) Demeke, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Paula Holmes-Eber, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Importance of Born Free National Identity and Rainbowist Narratives in Medical Migration from South Africa 
Presenter
  • Kevin Bryce (Kevin) Celustka, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Sara Curran, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The Cycle of Violence: Migration from the Northern Triangle
Presenters
  • Madeline Ellen (Madeleine) Gunderson, Senior, International Studies
  • Esther Ranjbar, Senior, International Studies
  • Noah Schramm, Senior, International Studies
  • Sarah Brendan
Mentor
  • Angelina Godoy, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Resettlement and Cultural Life History: Stories of Refugee Women in Portland, Oregon
Presenter
  • Chiara Nicastro, Senior, International Studies, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Kimberley Brown, International Studies, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Patent Medicine and Homeopathy in Ottoman Iraq 18??-1908
Presenter
  • Hannah Jolibois, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Navigating a New Maritime Strategy for the U.S. Administration
Presenters
  • Hamid A. (Adam) Khan, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
  • Dewi Kartika (Dewi) Ali, Senior, International Studies, Political Science
Mentor
  • Tabitha Mallory, International Studies
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Seeing Red: Maoist Rumors, Hidden Transcripts, and the End of the 2014 Everest Climbing Season
Presenter
  • Ian D Bellows, Senior, International Studies UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Maya Magarati, Social Work, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Newbook Digital Texts: Understanding and Developing a New Model of Undergraduate Research
Presenters
  • Jion Yi, Junior, International Studies UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Michael Manca, Senior, History, International Studies: Europe
  • Arthur Walker, Senior, Psychology, History UW Honors Program
  • Erika Arias, Junior, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) McNair Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, UW Honors Program
  • Drew Shiels, Senior, English, History
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Communicating Across Borders in a World of Environmental Change
Presenters
  • Tiffany Swaw, Senior, International Studies
  • Alex Patrick (Alex) Hardison, Senior, International Studies
  • Nathan Alexander Lindq (Nathan) Aberg, Senior, International Studies
  • Eve Garrigan, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice
Mentor
  • Patrick Christie, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Inflammasomes in THP-1 Cell Cytosolic Detection of Bacterial Motifs
Presenter
  • Yva H Nyhammer, Senior, International Studies, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentor
  • T. Eoin West, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Return to the Atom: What Role for the U.S. in the New Nuclear Era?
Presenters
  • Talia Haller, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Certificate in International Business, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
  • Julian Christopher Augustus, Senior, International Studies
  • Madeline Claire (Maddie) Holloway, Senior, International Studies
  • Brandon Kavalok, Senior, International Studies
  • John Salber, Senior, International Studies
  • Celia Louie, Senior, International Studies, Political Science (Internatl Security)
Mentor
  • Scott Montgomery, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Identifying Cellular Mechanisms of Aging in Saccharomyces cerevisiae Using Replicative Lifespan Analysis
Presenters
  • Priya Uppal, Senior, Biology (General), International Studies UW Honors Program
  • Katherine (Katie) Grayden, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences)
Mentors
  • Mitchell Lee, Pathology
  • Brian Wasko, Pathology
  • Matt Kaeberlein, Pathology
Session