Found 20 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Probabilistic Deep Learning Framework for Semantic Mapping with Mobile Robots
Presenters
  • Kaiyu Zheng, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
  • Kousuke Ariga, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Andrzej Pronobis, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Wireless Sensor Networks for Internet of Things Applications
Presenters
  • Jadon Combs, Sophomore, Computer Science, South Seattle College
  • Phuong Tran, Sophomore, Computer Science, South Seattle College
  • shelby Mirziteh, Freshman, Computer Science, South Seattle College
  • Thy Le
Mentor
  • Charles Reid, Computer Science & Engineering, South Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating State-Dependent Changes in Cortical Connectivity in the Freely Behaving Primate
Presenter
  • Camille Birch, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Eberhard Fetz,
Session

Add to my favorites Automatic Characterization of User Errors in Spirometry
Presenter
  • Andrew Luo, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Whitmire, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Digital Financial Services for Financial Inclusion in the Developing World
Presenter
  • Seyeon Yu, Senior, International Studies, Computer Science, Economics Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Anderson, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial Variation of Heavy Metal Concentrations in the Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Joshua Johnson, Sophomore, Computer Science, Everett Community College
  • Vienna Canright, Sophomore, Ecology, Wildlife Biology, Animal Behavior, Everett Community College
  • Kerstin Orkney, Freshman, Engineering, Everett Community College
  • Zoe Denckla, Non-Matriculated, Marine Biology , Forensics , Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Physician Assessment of Blinded Adverse Events in Randomized Controlled Trials in Cystic Fibrosis
Presenter
  • Madeline (Maddy) Wessels, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Christopher Goss, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites High-Assurance Synthesis of Efficient Algorithms for Hierarchical Computation
Presenter
  • Nathaniel (Nate) Yazdani, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Rastislav Bodik, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Incarnate: Using Programming Language Tools and Techniques to Improve the Efficiency, Accuracy, and Reliability of Commercial 3D Printing
Presenter
  • Melissa Hovik, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int, Computer Science Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Zachary Tatlock, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Bridging the Musical Traditions of Strings and Percussion
Presenters
  • Aidan Jeffrey (Aidan) Gold, Senior, Applied Music (Composition), Computer Science
  • Evan Berge, Senior, Music, Political Science
  • Judith Kim, Senior, Applied Music (String Instruments)
  • Rebecca Irene (Irene) Putnam, Senior, Applied Music (Composition), Applied Music (String Instruments)
Mentor
  • Huck Hodge, Music
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Development of Computational Methods for Analysis of Mitochondrial DNA Mutations
Presenter
  • Shilpa Kumar, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Rosana Risques, Pathology
  • Daniela Nachmanson, Pathology
  • Kathryn Baker, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Life of Pika: A Science-Based Environmental Video Game
Presenters
  • Kurt Blancaflor, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering, Computer Engineering
  • Amara Kitnikone, Sophomore, Interdisciplinary Visual Arts
  • Benjamin (Ben) Celsi, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
  • Sally Wei, Junior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites VizioMetrics: Evaluating the Importance of Visual Content in Scientific Literature
Presenter
  • Lia Kazakova, Senior, Informatics, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Jevin West, The Information School
  • Po-shen Lee, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of a Novel Method for Diffusion Tensor Imaging and Analysis
Presenters
  • Sabreena Shanthoshi (Sabreena Rajan) Rajan, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Jonathan Mark Wolf, Junior, Computer Science
Mentor
  • Tara Madhyastha, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Flow of #BlackLivesMatter Conversations in Response to Shooting Events Using a Shared Audience Network
Presenter
  • Leo G (Leo) Stewart, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int, Computer Science Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Kate Starbird, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Spatially Resolving the Condensing Effect of Cholesterol on Phospholipids
Presenter
  • Felix Leeb, Senior, Computer Science, Chemistry (ACS Certified), Physics: Biophysics
Mentor
  • Lutz Maibaum, Chemistry
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Portable Vacuum Chamber for Gravitational Free-Fall Tests with Sub-Millisecond Resolution    
Presenters
  • Marisa Kemper, Sophomore, Organic Chemistry, Edmonds Community College
  • Phong Nguyen, Junior, Computer Science, Edmonds Community College
  • Naol Debele, Sophomore, Physics, Economics , Edmonds Community College
  • Samuel Will, Sophomore, Civil Engineering, Edmonds Community College
Mentor
  • Tom Fleming, Physics, Edmonds Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Seasonal Variation of Chlorophyll and pH in Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Sloane Spencer, Freshman, BioMed, Biochemistry , Chemistry, Everett Community College
  • Hannah Aaenson, Freshman, Chemistry, Biochemistry, Neuroscience, Everett Community College
  • William Keogh, Freshman, Computer Science, Everett Community College
  • Chase Nielson, Senior, Biochemistry, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Molecular Diagnostic of Post-Surgical Endophthalmitis
Presenter
  • Bryan Yue, Senior, Computer Science, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Cecilia Lee, Ophthalmology
Session

Add to my favorites High-Resolution Multi-Wavelength Examination of a Supernova Remnant in the Nearby Spiral Galaxy NGC 300
Presenter
  • Jacob Gross, Senior, Computer Science, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Benjamin Williams, Astronomy
Session