Found 802 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Low Frequency Beamforming in Shallow Water Environments
Presenters
  • Collette Sherard (Cole) Amaratunge, Senior, Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
  • Derek James (Derek) Thurmer, Senior, Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
  • Gavin Boyd
Mentor
  • Shima Abadi, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Hare that Never Got Caught: Analysis of Natural Selection on Age Structured Populations
Presenter
  • Aaron Rosen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Phase Detection of Clock Recoverable Serial Data Signals
Presenter
  • Yangming Ke, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms), Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Scott Hauck, Electrical Engineering
  • Logan Adams, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Seeing Eye to Eye: Identifying Genetic Modifiers of Alzheimer’s Disease Proteins Expressed in Drosophila Eyes
Presenters
  • Natalie Pearlman, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Fatima El-Ghazali, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Perioperative Activity in Thoracic Surgery: Does Adherence to Daily Activity Monitor Use Predict Actual Activity?
Presenter
  • Emilee Kauer, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Stephen Kaplan, Surgery
  • Richard Thirlby, Virginia Mason Medical Center
  • Michal Hubka, Virginia Mason Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites APOGEE/Kepler Overlap Yields Orbital Solutions for a Variety of Eclipsing Binaries 
Presenter
  • Aleezah Ali, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
Mentors
  • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
  • Eric Agol, Astronomy
  • Meredith Rawls, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Assessing the Relationship between Physical Activity and Quality of Life in Frail Older Adults who Reside in Supportive Care Facilities
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Cheatham, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Oleg Zaslavsky, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship between Maternal Psychological Well-Being and Perception of Fetal Movement
Presenters
  • Nikki (Nicole) Reynolds, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Emma Cunningham, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ira Kantrowitz-Gordon, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Improvements to an Ion Doppler Spectrometer on the HIT-SI and HIT-SI3 Plasma Confinement Experiments
Presenter
  • Rian Chandra, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Aaron Hossack, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring an Algorithm about the Worst Case Analysis
Presenter
  • Zhan Shi, Senior, Electrical Engineering (Bothell) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Harry Aintablian, Electrical Engineering (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Nitrous Oxide Evokes Changes in Neuroendocrine Stress Responses and Cardiovascular Variables in a Model of Drug-Induced Allostasis
Presenter
  • Andreas Cimpan, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
Mentors
  • Salwa Al-Noori, Oral Health Sciences, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
  • Douglas Ramsay, Oral Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Triclosan Determination in Medicated Products Versus Non-Medicated Products
Presenter
  • Asma E. (Asma) Saleh, Senior, Biology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Crystal Weyman, Environmental Science, Cleveland State University
  • Dawn Aliberti, Sociology, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Drosophila as a Model of Rotenone-Induced Parkinson’s Disease
Presenters
  • Rebekah Zaharia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Justin Chandler Bethel, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites An Evaluation of Existing Self-Report Outcome Measures for People with Amputations Who Have Limited Community Ambulation
Presenter
  • Kavya Magham, Senior, Psychology CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Murray Maitland, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Katheryn Allyn, Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Donald Fogelberg, Rehabilitation Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Cerebrovascular Reserve as a Biomarker for Early Alzheimer's Disease in Elderly Patients
Presenter
  • Leonard Daniel Chen, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentors
  • Swati Rane, Radiology, UW Medical Center
  • Swati Rane, Radiology
Session

Add to my favorites The Genes and Genetic Mechanisms Underlying Hereditary Spastic Paraplegia
Presenter
  • Olga Cherepakhin, Junior, Center for Study of Capable Youth
Mentor
  • Wendy Raskind, Medicine, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Political Rhetoric and Legislation as Tools of Exclusion Toward Undocumented Individuals
Presenter
  • Betsy Byra, Senior, Law, Societies, & Justice UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Carolyn Pinedo Turnovsky, American Ethnic Studies, Law, Societies, and Justice
Session

Add to my favorites Irritable Bowel Syndrome Symptom Severity and Quality of Life in Men and Women
Presenter
  • Keaton L (Keaton) Hambrecht, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Margaret Heitkemper, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites A Study of the Correlates of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder Callous-Unemotional Traits and Facial Emotion Recognition
Presenter
  • Davida Tarpley Johnson, Senior, Global E-Learning, Texas A&M Univ Commerce McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • DeMarquis Hayes, Psychology, Texas A&M University Commerce
Session

Add to my favorites Automated Device for Sensitive Detection of an Influenza Virus Surface Glycoprotein
Presenter
  • Alexis Fleming, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
  • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
  • Paul Yager, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Acoustics of Deceit
Presenter
  • Lydia Castro, Senior, Linguistics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Wright, Linguistics
Session

Add to my favorites Development of an Ambisonic Tank Reverberator
Presenter
  • James Kenlee (James) Wenlock, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Joseph Anderson, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
Session

Add to my favorites Digital Financial Services for Financial Inclusion in the Developing World
Presenter
  • Seyeon Yu, Senior, International Studies, Computer Science, Economics Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Anderson, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Targeting the Niacin Receptor HCA2 as a Host-Directed Therapeutic for Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Infection
Presenter
  • Nihar Mahajan, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Thomas Hawn, Medicine
  • Jason Simmons, Infectious Diseases, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Paramater Estimation and Association between Different Growth Conditions for Cell Circuits
Presenter
  • Keagan Moo, Senior, Bioengineering, Informatics
Mentor
  • Kyung Kim, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Fighting the Stereotype: Insights to the Enigmatic Ubiquitin Conjugating Enzyme, Ube2W
Presenter
  • Donovan Phua, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Tobias Ritterhoff, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Cob Bricks for Use in Sustainable Housing
Presenter
  • Luke Daanomah, Senior, Mechanical Engineering (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Cassandra Wright, Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Insights from Worms? Developing a Caenorhabditis elegans Model for BRCA1 Breast Cancer Variants
Presenter
  • Natali Shumlak, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rachel Klevit, Biochemistry
  • Mikaela Stewart, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Acoustics of Harmon Mutes
Presenter
  • Zach Armstrong, Junior, Chemistry, Physics, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Rand Worland, Physics, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of MRI-CT Registration Algorithms for Evaluating Electrode Placement in Deep Brain Stimulation Experiments
Presenter
  • Victor Sanchez, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Swati Rane, Radiology, UW Medical Center
  • Kurt Weaver, Radiology
  • Andrew Ko, Neurological Surgery
Session

Add to my favorites Pass Subsidies and Employee Transit Utilization: An Analysis of the Impact of Commute Trip Reduction Programs Using ORCA Smartcard Data
Presenter
  • Rohan Aras, Senior, Informatics: Data Science, Community, Environment, & Planning, Mathematics
Mentor
  • Mark Hallenbeck, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing Geoengineering Data on Mixed and Virtual Reality Devices
Presenters
  • Chang-Yu Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Jeffrey (Michael) Omori, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Travis Espiritu (Travis) Bailey, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Liyuan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Cook, Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Dynamic Mass Redistribution Analysis of U251 Brain Cancer Cells for α-1 Adrenergic Receptors
Presenter
  • Yana Karlova, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Dorathy-Ann Harris, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Using Label Free Dynamic Mass Redistribution to Determine the Presence of α1ARs in Colorectal Cancer Cells
Presenter
  • Diana Tram Anh Dinh, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Chris Hague, Pharmacology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites 3D-Printed, Elbow-Driven Orthosis for Individuals with Limited Hand Function
Presenters
  • Jessy Ha, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
  • Karley Benoff, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
  • Keshia Peters, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Spatial Variation of Heavy Metal Concentrations in the Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Joshua Johnson, Sophomore, Computer Science, Everett Community College
  • Vienna Canright, Sophomore, Ecology, Wildlife Biology, Animal Behavior, Everett Community College
  • Kerstin Orkney, Freshman, Engineering, Everett Community College
  • Zoe Denckla, Non-Matriculated, Marine Biology , Forensics , Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites The Social Construction & Dynamics of Youth Boxing: A "Poverty Sport" in Washington State
Presenter
  • Jacqueline Jade Alto (Jacque) Ines, Senior, Geography UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Suzanne Withers, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal Variation of North American River Otter (Lontra canadensis) Predation on Local Fish Species
Presenter
  • Alena Eldridge, Freshman, Marine Science, Everett Community College
Mentor
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Seasonal Water Chemistry Trends in the Possession Sound 
Presenters
  • Emma Kadyk, Freshman, Food Science, Everett Community College
  • Annalee Erickson, Freshman, Political Science, Everett Community College
  • Tanner Kooistra, Freshman, Undecided , Everett Community College
  • Katelyn Tanis, Freshman, pre veterinary medicine, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of El Niño on the Relationship between Surface Salinity and pH in Possession Sound
Presenters
  • Natalie Parry, Freshman, Biochemistry, Everett Community College
  • Ariel Shiley
  • Hailey Dearing, Freshman, Astrobiology , Everett Community College
  • Collin Chung
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Effects of Freshwater Inputs on the Concentration of Microplastics in Possession Sound
Presenter
  • Dylan Krause, Senior, Biology, Chemistry, Marine Science, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Possession Sound Phosphorus Concentration in Relation to Salinity
Presenters
  • Emily Martin, Junior, Environmental Science, Everett Community College
  • Connor Cheney
  • Taya Shoemaker, Freshman, Biology, Everett Community College
Mentors
  • Robin Araniva, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Ardi Kveven, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
  • Katherine Dye, Ocean Research College Academy, Everett Community College
Session

Add to my favorites A Novel Role for Agouti Gene in Stress
Presenter
  • Harmanpreet (Harman) Kaur, Senior, Biological Sciences, Texas A&M Univ Commerce McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Venu Cheriyath, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Texas A&M Univ Commerce
Session

Add to my favorites Viva la Violacein: An Affordable Real-Time Cell Culture Analyzer
Presenters
  • Cameron Roots, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Brandy Snow (Brandy) Tang, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Anne Bania, Sophomore, Pre-Major (Arts & Sciences) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Yoshi Goto, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Natalie Elizabeth (Natalie) Johnston, Senior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • George Sun, Senior, Bioengineering Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
  • Sun Jung (Sunny) Park, Senior, Biochemistry Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • Liangcai Gu, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Home Automation Diagnostic System
Presenters
  • Khe Tran La (Khe Bach) Bach, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Anas (Ennis) Dakhil, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yeojun Yoon, Junior, Electrical Engineering, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Engineering & Physical)
Mentor
  • Tai-Chang Chen, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Phytochrome Signaling and Resource Allocation in Brassica rapa
Presenters
  • Benjamin Haagen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
  • Joseph (Joey) Zemke, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Jennifer Nemhauser, Biology
  • Andrej Arsovski, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Text Entry Methods for People with Mobility Related Disabilities
Presenter
  • Matthew Tao (Matthew) Yang, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Automatic Characterization of User Errors in Spirometry
Presenter
  • Andrew Zhao Luo, Senior, Computer Science, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Eric Whitmire, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shwetak Patel, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Loss Prevention and Police: A Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Retail Theft in Seattle, Washington
Presenter
  • Christina Chappell, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Suzanne Withers, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing and Explaining U.S. Food Desert Movement between 2010 and 2015
Presenter
  • Ernie Tao, Senior, Political Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Howard Greenwald, Public Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Metals in Feminine Hygiene Products
Presenter
  • Angelica Houston, Junior, Biomedical Technology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Debbie Espy, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences, Cleveland State University
  • Daniel Winkler, Education, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Dialects Accents and Intelligence: A Study on Dialectal Perceptions
Presenter
  • Taylor Moore, Junior, Speech and Hearing, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Myrita Wilhite, Speech & Hearing Sciences, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Transitioning into Higher Education: A Data Driven Investigation on Freshman Interest Groups at the University of Washington
Presenters
  • Joshua Noah Malters, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
  • Casey Michael Lee, Senior, Informatics
  • Gianni Mancinelli, Senior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Amirah Majid, The Information School
  • Lovenoor Aulck, The Information School
  • Jevin West, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Activating and Repressing Genes in Zebrafish Using Cas9-VPR
Presenter
  • Marilyn Erin Moelhman, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Analysis of Coordinated Kinase Activity during Gap Junction Disassembly
Presenter
  • Joshua (Josh) Dawson, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Joell Solan, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Paul Lampe, Global Health, Pathobiology
Session

Add to my favorites Empathy: Where to Go, Where to Start?
Presenter
  • Michelle Wiuff, Senior, Psychology, Bemidji State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Kate Larson, Psychology, Bemidji State University
Session

Add to my favorites Factors Affecting the Geographic Distribution of Drosera (Droseraceae) Species in the Cape Floristic Region of South Africa and Implications of Global Climate Change  
Presenter
  • Alexander Dietrick, Sophomore, Ecology, Evolution, & Conservation Biology, Seattle Central College
Mentor
  • Joshua Whorley, Biological Sciences, Seattle Central College
Session

Add to my favorites UW Solar: Initiators of Solar Energy in UW Community
Presenters
  • Yuxuan Chen, Junior, Electrical Engineering
  • Kenneth Wilhelm, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Alexander Michael (Alex) Ratcliff, Senior, Civil Engineering UW Honors Program
  • Ishana Sharma, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Christoph Strouse, Sophomore, Urban Planning, Sustainability, North Seattle College
Mentor
  • Jan Whittington, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Urban Design & Planning
Session

Add to my favorites Parent Sexual Communication and Male College Students' Attitudes about Women
Presenter
  • Madison Bowden, Senior, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Carolyn Weisz, Psychology, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of the Harborview Chronic Pain Self-Management Program on Participants' Quality of Life, Confidence, and Pain Experience
Presenter
  • Jennifer Noar, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Debra Gordon, Anesthesiology
  • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Is Language Arbitrary? Sparse Regression to Quantify the Extent of English Form-Meaning Relations
Presenter
  • Nelson Liu, Junior, Linguistics, Statistics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Noah Smith, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Gina-Anne Levow, Linguistics
Session

Add to my favorites Developing Gene Knock-in Technology in Zebrafish
Presenter
  • Jessica Erin Gianopulos, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Expression of Human Defensin 5 in Tumors for Applications in Cancer Therapy
Presenter
  • Peter Beidler, Sophomore, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Andre Lieber, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Varied Fertilization Methods and Mycorrhizae Inoculation on Growth of Eriophyllum lanatum
Presenter
  • Allison Lee (Allison) Erskine, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jonathan Bakker, Environmental & Forest Sciences
  • Courtney Bobsin, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Diary Card Skill Used in Relation to Self-Harm Urge
Presenters
  • Cho Cory, Senior, Psychology
  • Shiyu (Evelyn) Tang, Senior, Economics, Psychology
  • Soyeon Jung, Junior, Psychology, English
Mentors
  • Kevin Kuehn, Psychology, Behavioral Research & Therapy Clinics
  • Marsha Linehan, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites A Practical and Efficient Synthesis of Bismuth N
Presenter
  • Elena Christopher-Allison, Junior, Chemistry, Mathematics, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Goforth, Chemistry, Portland State University
  • Hayden Winter, Chemistry, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Active Gene Regulatory Networks Important for Adaptation to Fluctuating Resource Environments
Presenter
  • Ayodale Braimah, Senior, Microbiology
Mentors
  • Nitin Baliga, Biology, Microbiology, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Institute for Systems Biology
  • Serdar Turkarslan, Institute for Systems Biology, Institute for Systems Biology
Session

Add to my favorites CRISPR/Cas9-Mediated Gene Therapy of Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Heechang (Colton) Yang, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Role of CD82 in the Pathogenesis of Rhabdomyosarcoma
Presenter
  • Phuong Van, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Eleanor Chen, Pathology
  • Thao Pham, Pathology
  • Terra Vleeshouwer-Neumann, Pathology
  • Michael Phelps, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites On Our Way to Ending Sexualized Violence: Engaging Bystanders and Building Awareness
Presenter
  • Yamilex Bencosme, Junior, Sociology, Women's Studies, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Vicki Banyard, Psychology, Univ New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Social Justice Practices within Federally Funded Education Equity Programs
Presenter
  • Jimmy Merino-Cruz, Senior, American Ethnic Studies McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Filiberto Barajas-Lopez, Education
Session

Add to my favorites A k-Nearest Neighbors Particle Filter for State Estimation of a Humanoid Robot
Presenter
  • Jeremy Dao, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Emo Todorov, Applied Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kendall Lowrey, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Developing a Framework to Effectively Integrate Global Health Content across BSN Curriculum: UW School of Nursing as an Example 
Presenter
  • Austin Alexandra (Austin) Bidman, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Sarah Gimbel, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Experience of Adolescents when Cancer Treatment Ends
Presenters
  • Patricia (Trish) Smith, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
  • Alice Stratton, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Amy Walker, Family and Child Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Gut Bacteria of Desiccation Tolerant Drosophila  
Presenter
  • Andrea M. (Andrea) Darby, Senior, Biology: Ecology and Evolution, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Allen Gibbs, Zoology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites Manastash Ridge Observatory Auto-Guider Control System
Presenters
  • Magdalyn (Maggie) Paige, Sophomore, Pre-Major
  • Courtney Johnson, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics, Astronomy
Mentors
  • Sarah Tuttle, Astronomy
  • Jason Lozo, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Environmental Co-Factors and their Role in MDSC Frequency in HIV+ Individuals
Presenter
  • Mark Daza, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Ana Gervassi, Vaccine and Infectious Diseases Division, Center for Infectious Disease Research
Session

Add to my favorites Next Generation Manastash Ridge Observatory Control Systems: Bifrost and Evora  
Presenters
  • Douglas (Doug) Branton, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
  • Tristan Hillis, Fifth Year,
Mentors
  • Sarah Tuttle, Astronomy
  • Jason Lozo, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Household Air Pollution and its Repercussions on Health in Developing Countries
Presenter
  • Federico (Freddie) Pastoris, Junior, Global Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Benjamin Gardner, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Art and Social Justice in Brazil  
Presenter
  • Yaneli Salgado Antunez, Senior, Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Maria Elena Garcia, Comparative History of Ideas, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Eduardo Viana da Silva, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Arsenic Mobility in Urban Lake Sediments
Presenter
  • Olivia Hargrave, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Pamela Barrett, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Family Nutrition Environments and Eating Behaviors among Low-Income Adolescents
Presenter
  • Mia (Margaret) Strauss, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Wendy Barrington, Psychosocial & Community Health, School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Nursing Students’ Attitudes Towards Homeless Adults
Presenter
  • Vincent S. (Vincent) Witwer, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Josephine Ensign, Nursing
  • Wendy Barrington, Psychosocial & Community Health, School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Anomalous Events with Global Impacts: Effects of “The Blob” on Eastern Subtropical Mode Water Formation
Presenter
  • Bradley David (Bradley) Bartos, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • LuAnne Thompson, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Continued Analysis of Small Gatekeeper Kinases as Drug Targets in Giardia lamblia
Presenters
  • Wai (Christine) Wong, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Brytania Angel Deloza, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Alexander Paredez, Biology
  • Kelly Hennessey, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites A Computational Model for a Global Health Anesthetic Vaporizer
Presenter
  • Ross J Boitano, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites A Survey, Model Design, & Benchmark Test Implementation of Agent-Based Applications
Presenter
  • Caleb Yang, Senior, Computer Science & Software Engineering, Mathematics (Bothell Campus)
Mentor
  • Munehiro Fukuda, Computing & Software Systems (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of Bone Marrow Microenvironment on Drug Resistance in Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Presenter
  • Ameera Haq, Senior, Biology (General), Comparative History of Ideas Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Pamela Becker, Hematology
Session

Add to my favorites Genetic Conflict in Yeast
Presenter
  • Cynthis Wong, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Harmit Malik, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Design of a Photo-switchable Protein Using Bacterial FimH
Presenter
  • Brianna Mc Intosh, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship between Irritability, Mood, and Anxiety in College Students
Presenter
  • Vanessa Lizbeth (Vanessa) Diaz, Junior, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Andrew Freeman, Psychology, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Session

Add to my favorites A Pilot Study Assessing the Feasibility of Internet-Delivered Cognitive-Behavioral Pain Management for Adolescents with Sickle Cell Disease
Presenter
  • Alexie Carletti, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
Mentor
  • Tonya Palermo, Anesthesiology
Session

Add to my favorites Ultrasonic Manipulation of Cell Trajectories in Flow
Presenter
  • Dino De Raad, Junior, Pre Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar
Mentor
  • Tom Matula, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session

Add to my favorites The Molecular Structure and Integrity of Plastid DNA from Maize Seedlings
Presenter
  • Sophia Cohanim, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
  • Arnold Bendich, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites An Intrusion Detection Framework for Internet of Things
Presenter
  • Pavel Krivopustov, Junior, Computer Science & Software Engineering
Mentor
  • Geetha Thamilarasu, Computing & Software Systems (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Examining Cluster Analysis Validation and Solution Variability Using Real Data
Presenter
  • Matthew (Matt) Anderson, Senior, Psychology
Mentor
  • Brian Flaherty, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of Dysphagia, Neck Pain, and Complications in Standalone versus Conventional Anterior Cervical Discectomy  
Presenter
  • Brittni Burgess, Senior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Christian Fisahn, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, Swedish Neuroscience Institute, Swedish Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating State-Dependent Changes in Cortical Connectivity in the Freely Behaving Primate
Presenter
  • Camille Isabella Birch, Senior, Bioengineering, Computer Science Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Eberhard Fetz,
Session

Add to my favorites The Relationship between Childhood Deprivation, Executive Functioning, and Externalizing Psychopathology
Presenter
  • Jiwon Jung, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Katie McLaughlin, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites The Impact of Destination on Access to Healthcare for Immigrants in the United States
Presenter
  • Amy Christison, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Katherine Stovel, Sociology
  • Hedwig Lee, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluating the Integrated Psychosocial Oncology Program at the Seattle Cancer Care Alliance
Presenter
  • Kevin Celustka, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Steven Pergam, Medicine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
  • Jesse Fann, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Mycoremediation by Fungi Native to the Pacific Northwest
Presenters
  • Fred Bradley, Sophomore, , North Seattle College
  • Dani Bissonnette
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Evaluation of Fitness Zones in Seattle Parks
Presenter
  • Catherine Minn (Catherine) Stockdale, Fifth Year, Nursing Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Erin Blakeney, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems, UW School of Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Central Administration of Oxytocin Increases Brown Adipose Tissue Thermogenesis in Rodent Models
Presenter
  • Daniel W (Daniel) Chukri, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • James Blevins, Medicine, VA Puget Sound Health Care System
  • Zach Roberts, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites A Descriptive Study Using Automated Pupillometry as a Predictor of Increased Intracranial Pressure in Critically Ill Adult Patients
Presenter
  • Dina Barnes, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing
  • Patricia Blissitt, Nursing
Session

Add to my favorites Prototype Favorability and Sexual Violence Perpetration in Young Males
Presenter
  • Kaitlyn Pahler, Junior, Psychology, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Melissa Lewis, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Dana Litt, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Anne Fairlie, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites A Longitudinal Exploration of Temperament and Child Adjustment in Pediatric Cancer
Presenter
  • Homer Aalfs, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Katy Fladeboe, Psychology
  • Lynn Fainsilber Katz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Inspiration Porn and Down Syndrome – Promoting Inclusion or Reinforcing Stereotypes?
Presenter
  • Lauren Halle, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Heather D. Evans, Disability Studies, Sociology
Session

Add to my favorites The Antiviral Activity of Chimeric APOBEC3 Proteins Against HIV
Presenter
  • Elisa Aiko Cano, Senior, Biology (General)
Mentor
  • Michael Emerman, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Microbiology, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Print Settings and Annealing on the Structural Properties of 3D-Printed Materials
Presenter
  • Michael B. (Michael) Mac Connell, Senior, Mechanical Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Katherine Steele, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Adoption and Evaluation of Abbott HIV-1 Dried Blood Spot (DBS) Assay
Presenter
  • Mariah Doty, Senior, Medical Laboratory Science
Mentor
  • Ming Chang, Laboratory Medicine, UW Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Sex Education 2.0: A Content Analysis of Online Teen Sexual Health Forums
Presenter
  • Sara Cole, Senior, Society, Ethics, & Human Behavior (Bthl)
Mentor
  • Jody Early, Nursing (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Endophytic Growth for Elucidation of Gene Functionality
Presenter
  • Matthew (Matt) Joseph, Junior, Pre-Health Sciences
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites SUMO and Cellular Stress: Responding to Ethanol
Presenter
  • Heather Ruth Borror, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied Music (String Instruments) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
  • Cory Nadel, Pharmacology
  • Amanda Bradley, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Elucidation of Genes Required for Endophytic N-Fixation and their Role in Plant Growth Promotion
Presenter
  • Pierre Michel (Pierre) Joubert, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Colonization of Populus trichocarpa by Flourescently Labeled Endophytes
Presenter
  • Samuel Scharffenberger, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
Mentor
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Hyperbaric Oxygen on Cellular Metabolism
Presenter
  • Josef Henthorn, Sophomore, Nanotechnology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Addressing the Academic Achievement Gap in Higher Education: Potential Benefits of Ultra-Brief Mindfulness Practice
Presenter
  • Reina Kluender, Senior, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Jaime Diaz, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Rapid Kettle Formation due to Tsunami Erosion of Submarine Glacier Ice, Taan Fiord, Alaska
Presenter
  • Douglas (Doug) Bonno, Senior, Environmental Sci: Geosciences (Tacoma) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dan Shugar, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites Agreement of Blood Pressure Measurements – Cuff Position
Presenter
  • Sara De Rosier, Fifth Year, Nursing UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Elizabeth Bridges, Biobehavioral Nursing & Health Systems
Session

Add to my favorites The Social Construction of Gender: Women's Roles in Guatemala
Presenter
  • Sukhaman Kaur, Senior, Health Studies (Bothell)
Mentor
  • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Influence of Plant Mediated Carbon Transport on Microbe Populations in Wetlands
Presenter
  • Robert (Bobby) Ardissono, Senior, Civil Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rebecca Neumann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nick Waldo, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Methods to Computer Vision's Madness: A Comparative Analysis of Real-Time Appearance and Feature-Based Object Recognition Techniques
Presenters
  • Bum (Bum Mook) Oh, Junior, Informatics
  • Arvindram (Arvind) Krishnamoorthy, Senior, Informatics
Mentor
  • Linda Shapiro, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Fully Reversible Hydrogel Photopatterning for 4D Stem Cell Culture
Presenter
  • Gabrielle Myung Hui (Gabby) Benuska, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentors
  • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
  • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Ndc80 Complex Length Affects Dam1 Complex Inter-Ring Distance and Cell Viability
Presenter
  • Athena Gabrielle (Athena) Bollozos, Senior, Dance, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Trisha Davis, Biochemistry
  • Jae ook Kim, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Using a Drosophila melanogaster Model to Understand the Role of Mutations in the Glucosidase, Beta Acid 1 Gene in Parkinson’s Disease 
Presenter
  • Sedona Noel Ewbank, Senior, Biochemistry, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Leo Pallanck, Genome Sciences
  • Marie Davis, Neurology
Session

Add to my favorites Adenomatoid Odontogenic Tumor: Presentation of 14 Cases
Presenter
  • Fatima H (Fatima) Al Shimari, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Dolphine Oda, Dentistry
  • Srinivasa Chandra, Dentistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Air and Light on the Concentration of Vitamin E in Vitamin E Moisturizing Skin Oil
Presenter
  • Wanye (Wayne N.) Nie, Junior, Biology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Amy Zack, Family Medicine, Cleveland State University
  • Anne O'Connor, Chemistry, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Before Our Eyes and Under Our Noses: Sex Trafficking in the U.S.
Presenter
  • Eleanore (Cendri) Johnson, Sophomore, Linguistics, International Studies, Shoreline Community College
Mentor
  • Rachel David, Gender, Women, & Sexuality Studies, Shoreline Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Cyrcle: A Smartphone in the Shape of a Circle
Presenters
  • Chelsea Ramos, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ishana Sharma, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yuqing (Jill) Yin, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites In Silico Evolution of Biochemical Reaction Networks
Presenter
  • Yosef Bedaso, Recent Graduate, , UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
Mentor
  • Herbert Sauro, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) in Mice Prompt an Increase in Microglia in the Hypothalamus
Presenter
  • Ma (Phoebe) Domingo, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Mark Opp, Anesthesiology
  • Hannah Thomasy, Neuroscience
Session

Add to my favorites An Exploration of Self-Transcendence through Solo-Travel
Presenters
  • Runyuan (Jason) Chen, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
  • Leena Choi, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
  • Aaron Joya, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
  • Shin Young (Lucia) Choi, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int
Mentor
  • Mania Orand, Human Centered Design & Engineering, College of Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Magnetic and Light Enviornment Simulator of Low-Earth Orbit Using a 3-Axis Helmholtz Cage and Sun Simulator
Presenters
  • Christopher (Chris) Peterson, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Dawn Y (DAWN) Liang, Senior, Mathematics, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Sturmer, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Automatic Drone Detection with Echodyne MESA-DAA Radar
Presenters
  • Jianfeng (Bill) Huang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Park, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Huy Nguyen, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Skyler Martens, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Neuronal Protein Expression in Novel HdhQ200/200 Mouse Model of Huntington's Disease
Presenter
  • Sofia Simonton Siegel, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Jessica Cao, Pharmacology
  • Nephi Stella, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Metabolic Burden Impacts of dCas9 Repression Networks
Presenter
  • Elizabeth Glenski, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • James Carothers, Chemical Engineering
  • William Voje, Chemical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Power Distribution System for UW CubeSat
Presenters
  • Christina Hanh (Tina) Chung, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Chad Prybell, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Paul Sturmer, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Wireless Sensor Networks for Internet of Things Applications
Presenters
  • Jadon Combs, Sophomore, Computer Science, South Seattle College
  • Phuong Tran, Sophomore, Computer Science, South Seattle College
  • shelby Mirziteh, Freshman, Computer Science, South Seattle College
  • Thy Le
Mentor
  • Charles Reid, Computer Science & Engineering, South Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Impact of Interdisciplinary and Investigative Thinking on Student Learning in General Chemistry  
Presenters
  • Seth Novak, Sophomore, Education, Communities & Organizations, North Seattle College
  • Robin Hills, Recent Graduate, Pre-med, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, , North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Optimizing Algae Growth and Oil Extraction in the Pacific Northwest
Presenters
  • Nicholas Bennett, Sophomore, Applications Development, North Seattle College
  • Noor Z. (Noor) Ahmed, Senior, , University of Washington Amgen Scholar
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Identifying Quorum Sensing Inhibitors among Species of Pacific Northwest Algae
Presenters
  • Demetria Brewer-James, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Veronica Lenoski, Recent Graduate, Business and Leadership, Microbiology , University of Puget Sound
  • Jeffrey Lake, Sophomore, Biology, North Seattle College
  • Salima Hafurova, Sophomore, General Biology, Genetics, North Seattle College
  • Claudia Antonika, Sophomore, Biochemistry, Microbiology, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Force Myography Matrix for Prosthetic Devices
Presenters
  • Matthew Runde, Sophomore, Biomedical Engineering, North Seattle College
  • Britta Swedin, Junior, Chemistry, Biomedical Engineering, North Seattle College
Mentors
  • Kalyn Owens, Chemistry, North Seattle College
  • Armin Seidl, Biology, North Seattle College
Session

Add to my favorites Traumatic Brain Injury Model with Drosophila melanogaster.
Presenter
  • Nitin (Bobby) Desai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Characterizing the Importance of Born Free National Identity and Rainbowist Narratives in Medical Migration from South Africa 
Presenter
  • Kevin Celustka, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Sara Curran, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Reimagining the Political Unit in the Context of Globalization
Presenter
  • Julie Michlal, Senior, Philosophy, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Christine DiStefano, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites How Far is it From Shanghai to Tokyo?
Presenter
  • Kuang Sheng, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Suzanne Withers, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites Syrian Women and Children: Identifying Gaps and Goals for Reconstruction
Presenters
  • Freeman Evan (Freeman) Halle, Senior, International Studies
  • Ean Scott (Ean) Tatum, Senior, International Studies, Near Eastern Studies (Languages & Civilization)
  • Ceresa Eberhardt, Senior, Psychology, International Studies
  • Jack Louis Callahan, Senior, Political Science, International Studies
  • Dylan James (Dylan) O'connor, Junior, International Studies
  • Rachel Allison (Rachel) Miller, Senior, International Studies, Spanish
  • Phoebe Leigh Vollers, Senior, International Studies
  • David Vo, Senior, International Studies
  • Connor Dylan (Connor) Quinn, Senior, International Studies
  • Christine Lu, Senior, International Studies
  • Allisia Rangel, Senior, International Studies
  • Yiwei Qian, Senior, International Studies
  • Ho Kwok, Senior, International Studies
  • Sol Chung, Senior, International Studies
  • Mariamsena Alemayehu (Mari) Demeke, Senior, International Studies
Mentor
  • Paula Holmes-Eber, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Immigration, Environment and Tahiti: Island Policies and Politics
Presenter
  • Nina Mesihovic, Senior, Geography Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Suzanne Withers, Geography
Session

Add to my favorites The Cycle of Violence: Migration from the Northern Triangle
Presenters
  • Madeline Ellen (Madeleine) Gunderson, Senior, International Studies
  • Esther Ranjbar, Senior, International Studies
  • Noah Schramm, Senior, International Studies
  • Sarah Brendan
Mentor
  • Angelina Godoy, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites Decision Regret in Patients with Durable Ventricular Assist Devices
Presenter
  • Cole Evans (Cole) Hansell, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Stephanie Cooper, Medicine
  • James Kirkpatrick, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Socio-Geographic Factors in Recovery after Thoracic Surgery among Rural and Urban Populations
Presenter
  • Aneesha J. (Aneesha) Morris, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Stephen Kaplan, Surgery
  • Richard Thirlby, Virginia Mason Medical Center
  • Michal Hubka, Virginia Mason Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Availability of Common Pediatric Radiology Studies: Are Rural Patients at a Disadvantage?
Presenters
  • Shruthie Gnaneswaran, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Molly Sarah (Molly) Thach, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Kathleen Kieran, Urology
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring the Neural Mechanisms of Perceptual Rod-Cone Flicker Cancellation
Presenter
  • Adrianne (Adree) Aguas, Senior, Neurobiology Howard Hughes Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Fred Rieke, Physiology & Biophysics
  • William Grimes, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Add to my favorites Multimodal Integration in the Disease Vector Mosquito, Aedes aegypti
Presenter
  • Kennedy Tobin, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Jeffrey Riffell, Biological Sciences
  • Clement Vinauger, Biology
  • Chloe Lahondere, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Sensory and Memory in Foraging Behavior: A Comparative Analysis in Humans and Rodents
Presenter
  • Gusti (Lulu) Fatima, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Levinson Emerging Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • David Gire, Psychology
  • Brian Jackson, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Shape Selectivity in V4 Using Novel Time Dynamic Stimuli
Presenter
  • Alex Paul (Alex) Rockhill, Senior, Neurobiology, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Biological & Life Sciences) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Wyeth Bair, Biological Structure
  • Anitha Pasupathy, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Fluid Intelligence Raised through Electrical Stimulation Tested on Ravens Matrices
Presenter
  • Stephanie Ai Mizuno, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Andrea Stocco, Psychology
Session

Add to my favorites Adolescent Alcohol Abuse Produces Sexually Dimorphic Effects in Later Adult Decision Making 
Presenter
  • Sophia Jiahn (Sophia) Weber, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentor
  • Jeremy Clark, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Nocturnal Cyclic Fear Entraining Circadian Rhythms
Presenter
  • Luis Salazar, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
  • Miriam Ben-Hamo, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Does Cerebellar Variability Compensate for Variable Motor Commands?
Presenter
  • Dorothy Cabantan, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Farrel Robinson, Biological Structure
  • Amy Nowack, Biological Structure
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of El Niño on Nutrients and Anaerobic Processes in the Eastern Tropical North Pacific
Presenter
  • Anna Cassandra (Anna) Bakker, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
  • Jacob Cram, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Interpretation of the Relationship between Benthic Fauna, Geologic Distributions, and Methane Seeps at Southern Hydrate Ridge, Oregon Continental Margin
Presenter
  • Katharine (Katie) Bigham, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Deborah Kelley, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Recent North Atlantic Right Whale Acoustic Presence along the Western North Atlantic Coast
Presenter
  • Alyssa Ashley Ann Scott, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Genevieve Davis, Biological Sciences
  • Danielle Cholewiak, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
  • Sofie VanParijs, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Session

Add to my favorites Non-Native Predator Impacts on North Coast Olympic Mudminnow (Novumbra hubbsi)
Presenter
  • Amaryllis Adey, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Julian Olden, College of the Environment
  • Lauren Kuehne, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of a Turbid Plume on Phytoplankton Abundance at the Mouth of the Elwha River
Presenter
  • Brendan Eickelberg, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Ian Miller, Oceanography
  • Emily Eidam, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Jaw-Dropping Sculpins: Comparative Functional Morphology and Evolution of the Cottoid Feeding Apparatus
Presenter
  • Nina Finley, Senior, Biology-Environmental Studies, Whitman College Goldwater Scholar
Mentor
  • Kate Jackson, Biology, Whitman College
Session

Add to my favorites Olympia Oysters, Population Connectivity, and LASERS
Presenter
  • Jennifer (Jenn) Gonzaga, Senior, Envir Sci: Conserv Biol & Ecol (Tacoma) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Bonnie Becker, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus), Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Tacoma Campus)
  • Megan Hintz, Environmental Science (Tacoma Campus)
Session

Add to my favorites The Genomic Capacity and Physiology of Low-Oxygen Stress on Prochlorococcus
Presenter
  • Natalie Kellogg, Senior, Oceanography, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Gabrielle Rocap, Oceanography
  • Anitra Ingalls, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Rediscovering Play: Furthering Redefinition and Engaging in Observation
Presenter
  • Maria Cage, Senior, Early Childhood & Family Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Phillip Thurtle, Comparative History of Ideas
  • Kathleen Meeker, Education
Session

Add to my favorites Exploration of Intromission
Presenter
  • Matthew Charboneau, Junior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Aesthetic Standards of Chinese Woodblock-Printed Rare Books in the Song Dynasty
Presenter
  • Peiran Tan, Senior, Design: Visual Communication Design Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Sandra Kroupa, UW Libraries
  • Charlene Chou, UW Libraries
Session

Add to my favorites Landlords of Art, Revealed by Works of Hans Haacke and Christo 
Presenter
  • Olivia Harris, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites The Art of Darkness
Presenter
  • Noah Gray, Junior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Robert Morris' Steam and Pursuit of Anti-Form
Presenter
  • Jody Thompson, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Exposing New Stories: How Multi-Sexual Identities Narrate Deviant Sensual Images  
Presenter
  • Josephene Butcher, Junior, Art History, Communications, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Tomas Saraceno’s Artistic Visions of an Ecological Future
Presenter
  • Jordan Braun, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Barbara Miller, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Juliana Huxtable: Defying Gender and Sexuality Expectations
Presenter
  • Krystine (Krys) Murry, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Monique Kerman, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Mark Rothko: The Importance of Environment
Presenter
  • Zoe Fejeran, Senior, Art History, Western Washington University
Mentor
  • Monique Kerman, Art History, Western Washington University
Session

Add to my favorites Scalable Growth and Characterization of Monolayer WSe2
Presenter
  • Frank Mc Kay, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentor
  • David Cobden, Physics
Session

Add to my favorites Alkane Functionalization with (Phebox)IrIII and Molecular Oxygen
Presenter
  • Zoha Syed, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Karen Goldberg, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Poly(alkyl glycidyl ether) Homopolymers as a Platform for Use in Stimuli-Responsive Hydrogel Synthesis and 3D Bio-Printing
Presenter
  • Cecilia G. (Cece) Martin, Senior, Biochemistry, Chemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Alshakim Nelson, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Amplification Diagnostic for HIV-1 Using Isotachophoresis
Presenter
  • Amanda Levenson, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Origin of Low-Frequency Resistance Present during Acute HIV Infection in East Africa
Presenter
  • Dana Arenz, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Dara Lehman, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Global Health
Session

Add to my favorites Novel Strategies to Measure HIV-2 Resistance in Real-Time
Presenter
  • Sara Masoum, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Geoffrey Gottlieb, Global Health, Medicine
  • Dana Raugi, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Studying the Longitudinal Development of HIV-specific Antibodies that Mediate Antibody-dependent Cellular Cytotoxicity (ADCC)
Presenter
  • Megan Stumpf, Senior, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentor
  • Laura Noges, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Human Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Simplified Enzymatic Reaction System for a Paper-Based HIV Drug Resistance Test
Presenter
  • Nikki Higa, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Barry Lutz, Bioengineering
  • Nuttada Panpradist, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Mapping Exoplanets Using Time Variability 
Presenter
  • Guadalupe (Lupita) Tovar, Senior, Astronomy NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Victoria Meadows, Astrobiology, Astronomy
  • Jacob Lustig-Yaeger, Astrobiology, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites How Do Climatic Influences on Alpine Tree Growth Vary across Different Climate Zones?
Presenter
  • Myesa I. (Myesa) Legendre Fixx, Senior, Oceanography, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Effect of Daily Temperature Changes in FLOWERING LOCUS T Expression Profiles in Nature  
Presenter
  • Dianne Laboy, Junior, Pre-Sciences Levinson Emerging Scholar, McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Takato Imaizumi, Biology
  • Akane Kubota, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites Pollen Preference of Osmia lignaria (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae) in a Commercial Blueberry Field
Presenter
  • Margaret Elizabeth (Maggie) Hartman, Senior, Fisheries and Wildlife Management, Northrn Michigan Unv McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Rufus Isaacs, Biology, Michigan State University
  • Mario Pinilla-Gallego, Biological Sciences, Michigan State University
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding the Role of Replication Protein A 1E in the Immune Response of Arabidopsis thaliana Against a Microbial Pathogen
Presenter
  • Sherlee Alvarez, Junior, Biochemistry, Molecular and Cellular Biology, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Kevin Culligan, Molecular & Cellular Biology, Univ New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites Look Who's Talking Now: Diatom-Bacteria Communication Using Terrestrial-Plant Signaling Compounds
Presenter
  • Rae Boccamazzo, Senior, Biochemistry, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Virginia Armbrust, Oceanography
  • Bryndan Durham, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Indigenismo, Education, and Indigenous Women in Post-Revolutionary Mexico
Presenter
  • Daisy Jaime, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences, History: Empire and Colonialism McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Vanessa Freije, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The 50 Year Commemoration of the Stokes Brothers: The Advent of Black Political Power in America
Presenter
  • Ma'Taya Hammond, Junior, Sociology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Ronnie Dunn, Urban Studies, Cleveland State University
  • Melanie Gagich, English, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Who We Are and How We Say It: A Philosophical Exploration of Transgender Identities and Pronouns
Presenter
  • Rory Wilson, Junior, Philosophy, Univ New Hampshire McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Charlotte Witt, Philosophy, Univ New Hampshire
Session

Add to my favorites John Locke's Two Treatises of Government and Indigenous Epistemology: How Classical Liberalism's Individualism Subverts the Indigenous Knowledge of Community
Presenter
  • Ried Gustafson, Senior, Political Science, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Albert Spencer, Philosophy, Portland State University
Session

Add to my favorites William Faulkner's Portrayal of Women
Presenter
  • Erika Lisardi, Senior, English, Bemidji State University McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Gary Rees, English, Bemidji State University
Session

Add to my favorites Black Men of Faith in Crisis: A Study on the Intersectional, Embodied Identity of Faith, Race, and Gender
Presenter
  • Jordan Elijah (Jordan) Desanto, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Rachel Chapman, Anthropology
  • Cynthia Simekha, Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites It’s Just a Jump to the Right: The Tea Party’s Influence on Conservative Discourse
Presenter
  • Richard DeShay Elliott, Senior, American Studies, Political Science, Univ Md: Baltimore County McNair Scholar
Mentor
  • Kathy Bryan, American Ethnic Studies, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Session

Add to my favorites Utilizing Budding Yeast to Investigate Human Dwarfism
Presenter
  • Mackenzie Croy, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Bonita Brewer, Genome Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites KSHV Modulates the Expression of Genes Involved in Peroxisome Biogenesis
Presenter
  • Yashmira (Mira) Naidoo, Senior, Microbiology Levinson Emerging Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
Session

Add to my favorites Low-level Mutation Detection of Megalencephaly with ddPCR
Presenter
  • Andrew Michael (Andrew) Piacitelli, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentor
  • Ghayda Mirzaa, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Understanding Inflammation Cascades in Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis
Presenter
  • Samuel (Sam) Dodson, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Anne Stevens, Pediatrics
  • Sriharsha Grevich, Pediatrics
Session

Add to my favorites Microfluidic Flow Chamber Array to Study Viridans Group Streptococci 
Presenter
  • Christian Matthews, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Wendy Thomas, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Structural Sexism: Gender Differentiated Restrictions on Drinking within UW Greek Community Honor Codes and Sexual Assault 
Presenter
  • Cassandra (Cassie) Mc Master, Senior, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Michael McCann, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Girls Only Active Learning (GOAL): Critical Revisions to Youth Probation Programs
Presenter
  • Rita Olson, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentor
  • Sarah Walker, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites On the Tipping Point: Drug Markets and Homicides in Seattle
Presenter
  • Caleb Huffman, Senior, Political Science, Communication UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Faith-Based Politics and Prostitution: Why Sex Work in America is Not Legal
Presenter
  • Taylor Beardall, Senior, Communication, Political Science UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rebecca Thorpe, Political Science
Session

Add to my favorites Observations of M2 Tidal Propagation and Decay along the West Coast of Spitsbergen: New Possibilities for Numerical Model Evaluation
Presenter
  • Eric Michael Keenan, Senior, Civil Engineering, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Tor Gammelsrød, Oceanography, University of Bergen
  • Ragnheid Skogseth, Geophysics, Oceanography, Polar Science Center, The University Centre in Svalbard
Session

Add to my favorites Assessment of Detrital Remanent Magnetization Preserved in Glacial Lacustrine Sediment for High-Resolution Correlation of the Lacustrine Sediment Record throughout the Puget Lowland
Presenter
  • Regupathi (Regu) Angappan, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Terry Swanson, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites The Normalization of Anomalous Southern Ocean Sea Surface Temperatures for Analysis of Severe Storm Systems
Presenters
  • Thomas Lamb, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
  • Jonathan Chriest, Sophomore, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
  • Kallista Hutton Angeloff, Fifth Year, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate
Mentor
  • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Tracking Alpine Treeline Change through Repeat Photography in Mount Rainier National Park
Presenter
  • Tristan O'mara, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (General)
Mentors
  • Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Biology
  • Ian Breckheimer, Biology
Session

Add to my favorites This Is Our Story
Presenter
  • Patience Idegwu, Senior, Communication Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Juan Pampin, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
  • Cicero Delfin, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity, Samuel E. Kelly Ethnic Cultural Center
Session

Add to my favorites Memories of a Dish: Personal and Cultural Identities Expressed through Food
Presenter
  • Erica Weisman, Junior, Community, Environment, & Planning
Mentors
  • Taso Lagos, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Darielle Horsey, UW Study Abroad
Session

Add to my favorites Food Shortages Under Italian Occupation and Their Impact on Social Tensions and Gender Roles in Southeast France (1940-1945)
Presenter
  • Olivia Corti, Junior, History
Mentor
  • Mira Green, History
Session

Add to my favorites Food-Centered Perspectives and Experiences of Greek-Americans in the Seattle Area
Presenter
  • Rita Stephenson, Senior, Anthropology UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Ann Anagnost, Anthropology, Department of Anthropology
Session

Add to my favorites Identification of Mutations Induced by Radiation and HER2 Overexpression in Breast Carcinogenesis
Presenter
  • Seung (Tony) Lee, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Eun Hyun Ahn, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Outcomes among Merkel Cell Carcinoma Patients with Chronic Immunosuppression
Presenter
  • Maclean Cook, Senior, Neurobiology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Paul Nghiem, Medicine
  • Yolanda Tseng, Radiation Oncology, UW Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Optimization of Chlorotoxin Conjugation to Nanoparticle: Targeting Chemotherapeutics to Glioblastomas
Presenter
  • Dua Naveed Khan, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Deriving Dendritic Cells from Acute Myeloid Leukemia Blasts for Immunotherapy
Presenter
  • Hunter Culp, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
Mentors
  • Marie Bleakley, Pediatrics
  • Melinda Biernacki, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Session

Add to my favorites Investigating the Role of Proline-Rich Tyrosine Kinase 2 (Pyk2) in Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition and Tumor Metastasis
Presenter
  • Jiye (Stella) Shin, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Taran Gujral, Genome Sciences, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Session

Add to my favorites In Vivo Screen for Drugs that Can Target Cancer Stem Cells Utilizing Drosophila Germ-Line Stem Cell Model
Presenters
  • Arlene Rivas, Sophomore, Pre-Health Sciences
  • Ermyas A (Ermyas) Kahsai, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Nahom Yilma (Nahom) Seyoum, Senior, Biology (Bothell Campus)
  • Deepkiran Singh, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Hannele Ruohola-Baker, Biochemistry
  • Rebecca Kreipke, Biochemistry
  • Fillipo Artoni, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites An Observational Study on Breast Size Metrics for a Seattle Cancer Screening Population
Presenters
  • Payton Christiano, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Siying (Lysia) Li, Senior, Informatics: Data Science
Mentors
  • Larry Pierce, Radiology, UW Medical Center
  • Paul Kinahan, Radiology, UW Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites The Geophysics of Habitable Exoplanets
Presenter
  • Benjamin (Ben) Guyer, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Rory Barnes, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Regional Climate Prediction
Presenters
  • Jacob Hendrickson, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate
  • Daniel Arens, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Cliff Mass, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Richard Steed, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Pixel Sensitivity Variation on K2 Exoplanet Detection
Presenter
  • Nicholas Saunders, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy, Comparative Literature (Cinema Studies) NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Rory Barnes, Astronomy
  • Rodrigo Luger, Astrobiology, Astronomy
Session

Add to my favorites Southern African Topography Impacts on Low Clouds and the Atlantic ITCZ in a Coupled Model
Presenter
  • Eliza Dawson, Senior, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate
Mentor
  • Dargan Frierson, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Royal Tug of War: Assembly Politics and the Balance of Power in the Merovingian Kingdoms
Presenter
  • Brian Israel Tillinger, Senior, History UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Charity Urbanski, History
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
Session

Add to my favorites Comparative Studies in Alexander Svoboda's Journal 
Presenters
  • Tianwei (Ivan) Zhu, Sophomore, Pre-Major, UW Bothell
  • Minsoo Jeon, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites "From the Devil We Sprang and to the Devil We Shall Go:" Memory and History in the Narrative of British Medieval Constitutionality
Presenter
  • Helen Tschurr, Junior, History , University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Katherine Smith, History, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites The Baki Project
Presenters
  • Natasha Dietzler, Senior, Informatics
  • Rutvi Mukesh (Rutvi) Patel, Senior, Informatics
  • Bradley Robert (Brad) Holland, Senior, Informatics
Mentors
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Sarah Ketchley, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Smoke, Steam, and Suffering: Religious Influences on Narratives of the Steam Engine and Opium in China, 1840-1860
Presenter
  • Rachel Anderson, Senior, Science, Technology and Society, University of Puget Sound
Mentor
  • Amy Fisher, History, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Mademoiselle la Chevalière: Transgender History in the Age of Enlightenment
Presenter
  • Mary Phalen, Senior, History
Mentor
  • Raymond Jonas, History
Session

Add to my favorites Exploring Patent Medicine and Homeopathy in Ottoman Iraq 18??-1908
Presenter
  • Hannah Noele Jolibois, Senior, International Studies Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Walter Andrews, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
Session

Add to my favorites Drunk User Interfaces: Using Smartphone-Based Human Performance Tests to Detect Inebriation
Presenter
  • Sayna Parsi, Senior, Linguistics, Informatics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Jacob Wobbrock, The Information School
Session

Add to my favorites Incarnate: Using Programming Language Tools and Techniques to Improve the Efficiency, Accuracy, and Reliability of Commercial 3D Printing
Presenter
  • Melissa Hovik, Senior, Human Ctr Des & Engr: Human-Computer Int, Computer Science Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Zachary Tatlock, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Relating Dice to Voting Systems
Presenters
  • Arthur Vartanyan, Senior, Mathematics
  • Satvik Agarwal, Sophomore, Computer Science (Data Science)
  • Jueyi Liu, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms)
  • Dorothy Truong, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
Mentors
  • Jonah Ostroff, Mathematics
  • Lucas Van Meter, Mathematics
Session

Add to my favorites Securing Application Output of Augmented Reality Systems
Presenter
  • Kimberly Christine Ruth, Sophomore, Computer Engineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Franziska Roesner, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Tadayoshi Kohno, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kiron Lebeck, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites High-Assurance Synthesis of Efficient Algorithms for Hierarchical Computation
Presenter
  • Nathaniel Arfaa (Nate) Yazdani, Senior, Computer Science UW Honors Program, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
Mentor
  • Rastislav Bodik, Computer Science & Engineering
Session