Found 12 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites High-Power Helicon Cluster Development
Presenter
  • John Correy, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
  • Keon Vereen, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Session

Add to my favorites Cyrcle: A Smartphone in the Shape of a Circle
Presenters
  • Chelsea Ramos, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Ishana Sharma, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Yuqing (Jill) Yin, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentor
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing Geoengineering Data on Mixed and Virtual Reality Devices
Presenters
  • Chang-Yu Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Omori, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Travis Bailey, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Liyuan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Cook, Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Design and Development of the “3U Cubesat” Satellite Chassis
Presenters
  • Daniel Hsu, Senior, Earth and Space Sciences: Geology
  • Erin Graves, Freshman, Pre Engineering
  • James (Jimmy) O'Neil, Senior, Aeronautics & Astronautics NASA Space Grant Scholar
  • Jiasheng (Stanley) Xie, Recent Graduate, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
Mentor
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Analyzing the Pressure Dynamics of a Single Stage Supersonic Rocket
Presenters
  • Karine C, Junior, Pre Engineering
  • Alec Swager, Senior, Earth & Space Sciences (Physics)
  • Kushagra (Kush) Agarwal, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
Mentor
  • Robert Winglee, Earth & Space Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Central Administration of Oxytocin Increases Brown Adipose Tissue Thermogenesis in Rodent Models
Presenter
  • Daniel Chukri, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Psychology Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • James Blevins, Medicine, VA Puget Sound Health Care System
  • Zach Roberts, Physiology & Biophysics
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Antiviral Activity of EFdA against NRTI-Sensitive and NRTI-Resistant Strains of HIV-2
Presenter
  • Vincent Wu, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Informatics Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Geoffrey Gottlieb, Global Health, Medicine
  • Robert Smith, Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Differences in Diabetes Management around Exercise in Youth with Type 1 Diabetes Using Insulin via a Pump versus Subcutaneous Injections
Presenters
  • Kendall Johnson, Senior, Biochemistry
  • Makayla Nez, Junior, Extended Pre-Major
Mentors
  • Joyce Yi-Frazier, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute
  • Alissa Roberts, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Hospital
Session

Add to my favorites Screening for Genetic Interactions in C. elegans to Understand the Genetic Basis of Complex Disease
Presenter
  • Cambria Heuston, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Robert Waterston, Genome Sciences
  • Calvin Mok, Genome Sciences
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites UW Medical Center - Motion Control for Fast Neutron Collimator
Presenters
  • Joey Thai, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Marissa E (Marissa) Kranz, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Matthew Ross (Matt) Dentinger, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Howard Chizeck, Electrical Engineering
  • Robert Emery, Medicine
  • Jonathan Jacky, Radiation Oncology
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Endophyte-Assisted Phytoremediation of Arsenic
Presenter
  • Shruti Parikh, Senior, Environmental Studies, Environmental Science & Resource Management Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Robert Tournay, College of the Environment
  • Sharon Doty, Environmental & Forest Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Disadvantage and Crime in United States Neighborhoods: The Impact of Neighborhood Clustering
Presenter
  • Kathryn (Katie) Reynolds, Junior, Sociology UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Kyle Crowder, Sociology
  • Robert Crutchfield, Sociology
  • Hedy Lee, Sociology
Session