Found 85 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites A Practical and Efficient Synthesis of Bismuth N
Presenter
  • Elena Christopher-Allison, Junior, Chemistry, Mathematics, Portland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Andrea Goforth, Chemistry, Portland State University
  • Hayden Winter, Chemistry, Portland State University

Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #29
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites APOGEE/Kepler Overlap Yields Orbital Solutions for a Variety of Eclipsing Binaries 
    Presenter
    • Aleezah Ali, Sophomore, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy
    Mentors
    • Diana Windemuth, Astronomy
    • Eric Agol, Astronomy
    • Meredith Rawls, Astronomy

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Automated Device for Sensitive Detection of an Influenza Virus Surface Glycoprotein
    Presenter
    • Alexis Marie Fleming, Junior, Bioengineering UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Joshua Buser, Bioengineering
    • Caitlin Anderson, Bioengineering
    • Paul Yager, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #124
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of the Harborview Chronic Pain Self-Management Program on Participants' Quality of Life, Confidence, and Pain Experience
    Presenter
    • Jennifer Noar, Senior, Nursing UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Debra Gordon, Anesthesiology
    • JoAnne Whitney, Nursing

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #10
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Development of an Ambisonic Tank Reverberator
    Presenter
    • James Kenlee (James) Wenlock, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentor
    • Joseph Anderson, Digital Arts & Experimental Media

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #46
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Digital Financial Services for Financial Inclusion in the Developing World
    Presenter
    • Sarah Yu, Senior, International Studies, Computer Science, Economics Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Richard Anderson, Computer Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #66
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Longitudinal Exploration of Temperament and Child Adjustment in Pediatric Cancer
    Presenter
    • Homer Aalfs, Senior, Psychology UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Katy Fladeboe, Psychology
    • Lynn Fainsilber Katz, Psychology

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #95
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Inspiration Porn and Down Syndrome – Promoting Inclusion or Reinforcing Stereotypes?
    Presenter
    • Lauren Marie (Lauren) Halle, Senior, Sociology UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Heather D. Evans, Disability Studies, Sociology

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #6
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Analysis of Metals in Feminine Hygiene Products
    Presenter
    • Angelica Houston, Junior, Biomedical Technology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
    Mentors
    • Debbie Espy, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences, Cleveland State University
    • Daniel Winkler, Education, Cleveland State University

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #131
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites SUMO and Cellular Stress: Responding to Ethanol
    Presenter
    • Heather Borror, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied Music (String Instruments) UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
    • Cory Nadel, Pharmacology
    • Amanda Bradley, Pharmacology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #148
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Continued Analysis of Small Gatekeeper Kinases as Drug Targets in Giardia lamblia
    Presenters
    • Wai (Christine) Wong, Senior, Microbiology, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    • Brytania Angel Deloza, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Alexander Paredez, Biology
    • Kelly Hennessey, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #165
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fully Reversible Hydrogel Photopatterning for 4D Stem Cell Culture
    Presenter
    • Gabrielle Myung-Hui (Gabby) Benuska, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Cole DeForest, Chemical Engineering
    • Jared Shadish, Chemical Engineering

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons West
  • Easel #28
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Molecular Structure and Integrity of Plastid DNA from Maize Seedlings
    Presenter
    • Sophia Cohanim, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Delene Oldenburg, Biology
    • Arnold Bendich, Biology

    Poster Session 1
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #172
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Social Construction of Gender: Women's Roles in Guatemala
    Presenter
    • Sukhaman Kaur, Senior, Health Studies (Bothell)
    Mentor
    • Julie Shayne, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus)

    Poster Session 1
  • Commons East
  • Easel #47
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Add to my favorites A Study of the Correlates of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder Callous-Unemotional Traits and Facial Emotion Recognition
    Presenter
    • Davida Tarpley Johnson, Senior, Global E-Learning, Texas A&M Univ Commerce McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • DeMarquis Hayes, Psychology, Texas A&M University Commerce

    Poster Session 1
  • Balcony
  • Easel #90
  • 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

    Oral Presentation 1

    12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Nocturnal Cyclic Fear Entraining Circadian Rhythms
    Presenter
    • Luis Eduardo Salazar, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Horacio de la Iglesia, Biology
    • Miriam Ben-Hamo, Biology

    Session 1C: Sensory Integration, Learning, and Motor Control in Animal and Human Models
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Multimodal Integration in the Disease Vector Mosquito, Aedes aegypti
    Presenter
    • Kennedy Keahi Stone (Kennedy) Tobin, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Jeffrey Riffell, Biological Sciences
    • Clement Vinauger, Biology
    • Chloe Lahondere, Biology

    Session 1C: Sensory Integration, Learning, and Motor Control in Animal and Human Models
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interpretation of the Relationship between Benthic Fauna, Geologic Distributions, and Methane Seeps at Southern Hydrate Ridge, Oregon Continental Margin
    Presenter
    • Katie Bigham, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentor
    • Deborah Kelley, Oceanography

    Session 1D: Ecology and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Non-Native Predator Impacts on North Coast Olympic Mudminnow (Novumbra hubbsi)
    Presenter
    • Amaryllis Adey, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Julian Olden, College of the Environment
    • Lauren Kuehne, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences

    Session 1D: Ecology and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Recent North Atlantic Right Whale Acoustic Presence along the Western North Atlantic Coast
    Presenter
    • Alyssa Ashley Ann Scott, Senior, Oceanography
    Mentors
    • Genevieve Davis, Biological Sciences
    • Danielle Cholewiak, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
    • Sofie VanParijs, Northeast Fisheries Science Center

    Session 1D: Ecology and Evolution
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Scalable Growth and Characterization of Monolayer WSe2
    Presenter
    • Frank McKay, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentor
    • David Cobden, Physics

    Session 1G: New Chemistries and Materials
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Point-of-Care Nucleic Acid Amplification Diagnostic for HIV-1 Using Isotachophoresis
    Presenter
    • Amanda Moon Levenson, Senior, Chemical Engineering CoMotion Mary Gates Innovation Scholar, Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Jonathan Posner, Mechanical Engineering
    • Andrew Bender, Mechanical Engineering

    Session 1H: HIV: Diagnostics, Drug Resistance, and Antibodies
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Indigenismo, Education, and Indigenous Women in Post-Revolutionary Mexico
    Presenter
    • Daisy Alexandra (Daisy) Jaime, Senior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences, History: Empire and Colonialism McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Vanessa Freije, Jackson School of International Studies

    Session 1J: McNair Session - The State We're In: Bodies, Words, Prophesies and Power
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites This Is Our Story
    Presenter
    • Patience Idegwu, Senior, Communication Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Juan Pampin, Digital Arts & Experimental Media
    • Cicero Delfin, Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity, Samuel E. Kelly Ethnic Cultural Center

    Session 1N: Global Perspectives
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Relating Dice to Voting Systems
    Presenters
    • Arthur Vartanyan, Senior, Mathematics
    • Satvik Agarwal, Sophomore, Computer Science (Data Science)
    • Jueyi Liu, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Scientific Computing & Numerical Algorithms)
    • Dorothy Truong, Junior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
    Mentors
    • Jonah Ostroff, Mathematics
    • Lucas Van Meter, Mathematics

    Session 1R: Computer Science: Distributed Systems, Verification, Security and HCI
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Rosiglitazone Improves CLA-Mediated Insulin Resistance
    Presenter
    • Kate Turk, Senior, Biology (Physiology) UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Laura den Hartigh, Medicine

    Session 1S: New Diagnostic Tools for Seeing and Sensing Disease
  • 12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 2

    1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites Swarm Robotics
    Presenters
    • Jesse Hernandez, Junior, Physics: Applied Physics
    • Nini Hong, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Santosh Devasia, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #71
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Life or Death in the Salish Sea: Determinants of Nereocystis luetkeana Distribution
    Presenter
    • Kate Darby (Darby) Flanagan, Senior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation) Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Megan Dethier, Friday Harbor Laboratories
    • Katie Dobkowski, Biology

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #31
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Fabrication of Tissue-Engineered Arterial Vessel
    Presenter
    • Shi (Calysta) Yan, Senior, Bioen: Nanoscience & Molecular Engr UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Alec Smith, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #123
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Chehalis River Basin 2016 Phytoplankton Study
    Presenter
    • Alexander (Alex) Islas, Sophomore, Forestry, Grays Harbor Coll
    Mentors
    • Anthony Odell, Environmental & Forest Sciences, Olympic Region Harmful Algal Bloom Monitoring Program
    • Amanda Lyn Gunn, Biological Sciences, Grays Harbor College

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #12
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Capturing the Environmental Impacts of Electric Vehicles for K-16 Learners
    Presenter
    • Eloise Loen, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Denise Wilson, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #55
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Characterizing the Ontogeny of Drug-Metabolizing Enzymes in Liver of Germ-Free Mice
    Presenter
    • Yasmin Everson, Senior, Extended Pre-Major
    Mentors
    • Julia Cui, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
    • Joseph Dempsey, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons West
  • Easel #23
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Gravitational Billiards
    Presenter
    • Nvida (N'vida) Yotcho, Junior,
    Mentor
    • Jayadev Athreya, Mathematics

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #77
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

    Add to my favorites The Luminous Impact of Artificial Light Sources on Human Health
    Presenter
    • Paula Gibson, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Denise Wilson, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #54
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Heterogeneous Coating of Reduced Graphene Oxide and Polydopamine on Nanostructured Substrates Using Dopamine Chemistry
    Presenter
    • Evan Lam, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Kevin Gray, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #125
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Monitoring the Proper Use of Safety Glasses in the Workplace
    Presenter
    • Logan Stimson, Senior, Chemical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Denise Wilson, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 2
  • Commons East
  • Easel #56
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Nontransitive Dice and Social Choice
    Presenters
    • Jacob Watkins, Senior, Mathematics, Physics: Comprehensive Physics
    • Robert Gunn, Senior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Mathematics
    • Jason Grills, Senior, Applied & Computational Mathematical Sciences (Discrete Mathematics & Algorithms)
    Mentors
    • Jonah Ostroff, Mathematics
    • Lucas Van Meter, Mathematics

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #110
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Bioprinting Viable Three Dimensional Aligned Tissue Constructs via Simple Biomaterial Post System
    Presenter
    • Joseph Long, Recent Graduate, Bioengineering, University of Washington UW Post-Baccalaureate Research Education Program
    Mentors
    • Deok-Ho Kim, Bioengineering
    • Jonathan Tsui, Bioengineering

    Poster Session 2
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #124
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Add to my favorites Associations Between Socioeconomic Status, Student Choices and Academic Performance
    Presenter
    • Daniel Le Compte, Sophomore, Psychology, Bellevue College
    Mentors
    • Rika Meyer, Psychology, Bellevue College
    • Deepti Karkhanis, Psychology, Bellevue College

    Poster Session 2
  • Balcony
  • Easel #93
  • 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

  • Oral Presentation 2

    3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Race, Colonialism, and Identity in 20th Century Caribbean Literature
    Presenter
    • Rebecca Gross, Junior, English UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Louis Chude-Sokei, English
    • Charles LaPorte, English

    Session 2A: Power Made Visible: Image, Identity, Narrative Activism
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Photomediated Oxime Ligation as a Bioorthogonal Tool for Spatiotemporally-Controlled Hydrogel Formation and Modification
    Presenter
    • Payam Evan (Payam) Farahani, Senior, Chemical Engr: Nanosci & Molecular Engr Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee, Washington Research Foundation Fellow
    Mentors
    • Cole DeForest, Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering
    • Steven Adelmund, Chemical Engineering

    Session 2E: Advanced Technologies for Healthcare and Other Applications
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Longitudinal Effect of Defined Contribution Pension Plans on Employees in Public Sectors 
    Presenter
    • Chu (Judy) Zhuang, Senior, Economics, Mathematics UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Christopher Anderson, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
    • Rachel Heath, Economics

    Session 2F: Politics and Culture
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

    Add to my favorites Creating a More Effective Jazz Improvisation: The First Three Semesters
    Presenter
    • Shelby Andrist, Senior, Mathematics Education, Music,, Bemidji State University McNair Scholar
    Mentor
    • Del Lyren, Music, Bemidji State University

    Session 2J: McNair Session - The Art of Learning: From Algebra to Prejudice
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Stability of Remodeling-Associated and Immunomodulatory Gene Expression by Primary Bronchial Epithelial Cells from Asthmatic and Healthy Children over Increasing Cell Passage
    Presenter
    • Maryam Farrukh (Maryam) Naushab, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Jason Debley, Medicine, Pediatrics, Seattle Children's Research Institute

    Session 2M: Fundamental Immune Mechanisms
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites A Novel Protein Regulates Lymph Node Lymphangiogenesis
    Presenter
    • Aubrey D (Aubrey) Brown, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine

    Session 2M: Fundamental Immune Mechanisms
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites The New Pattern Recognition Receptor RECON Acts as Part of the Intestinal Immune System
    Presenter
    • Alexie Anne Carletti, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) Mary Gates Scholar, Innovations in Pain Research Scholar
    Mentors
    • Joshua Woodward, Microbiology
    • Adelle McFarland, Microbiology

    Session 2M: Fundamental Immune Mechanisms
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Identification of Tumor-Draining Lymph Node Immunosuppressive Signaling Pathways
    Presenter
    • Ernie Tao, Senior, Political Science, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Alanna Ruddell, Comparative Medicine

    Session 2M: Fundamental Immune Mechanisms
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Changes in Caloric Value of Algae Digested by the Sea Urchin Mesocentrotus franciscanus and Implications for Benthic Communities
    Presenter
    • Griffin Weir (Griffin) Hoins, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentor
    • Megan Dethier, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 2P: Environmental Response of Plants and The Underlying Mechanisms
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites How Do Variations in Air Exposure Affect the Desiccation of Z. marina Gathered from Different Tidal Zones? 
    Presenters
    • Elizabeth Marina (Liz) Allyn, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    • Jennifer D. (Jenn) Gonzaga, Senior, Envir Sci: Conserv Biol & Ecol (Tacoma) Mary Gates Scholar, Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
    Mentors
    • Sylvia Yang, SEA Discovery Center, Western Washington University
    • Megan Dethier, Friday Harbor Laboratories
    • William King, Biology, Friday Harbor Laboratories

    Session 2R: Ecology from Microbes to Birds
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Is Age in the Feet and Eyes of a Penguin?
    Presenter
    • Kathryn (Pearl) Wellington, Senior, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Dee Boersma, Biology
    • Katie Holt, Biology

    Session 2R: Ecology from Microbes to Birds
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Add to my favorites Vertical Distribution of Understory Avian Population in the Peruvian Rainforest
    Presenters
    • Wenyi (Luke) Zhou, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    • Benjamin David (Benjamin) Haagen, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Ursula Valdez, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell

    Session 2R: Ecology from Microbes to Birds
  • 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

  • Poster Presentation 3

    2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Scalable Synthesis Method for Monodisperse Silica Nanoparticles
    Presenter
    • Brandon Chen, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentors
    • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
    • Holly Brunner, Materials Science & Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #61
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Two-Photon Exchange in Electron-Nucleon Scattering
    Presenter
    • Jesse Ashworth, Senior, Mathematics (Comprehensive), Physics: Comprehensive Physics Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Wally Melnitchouk, Physics, Jefferson Lab
    • Peter Blunden, Physics, University of Manitoba

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #76
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Study of Diffusion Lengths in MAPI Perovskites through Photoluminescence Spectroscopy
    Presenter
    • Doc Daugherty, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Impact of Zinc Oxide on Quantum Efficiency of Perovskite Solar Cells
    Presenters
    • Neema Rostami, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    • Gavin Wayne (Gavin) Ames, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr
    Mentor
    • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #60
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Effect of cMaf Overexpression and p53 Excision in Murine Microglia
    Presenter
    • Lewis Wenbo-Yin Luo, Senior, Business Administration (Finance), Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Gwenn Garden, Neurology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #171
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Epidural Stimulation for Rehabilitation
    Presenter
    • Josephine Cordelia (Josephine) D'angelo, Senior, Neurobiology Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine
    • Sarah Mondello, Rehabilitation Medicine

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #136
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Optimization of Optogenetic Stimulation Methods for Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation
    Presenter
    • Benjamin David (Benjamin) Pedigo, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Chet Moritz, Physiology & Biophysics, Rehabilitation Medicine
    • Sarah Mondello, Rehabilitation Medicine

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #137
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Keys for Communication Media in Teamwork
    Presenter
    • Ziye (Randy) Wang, Senior, Culture, Literature, and the Arts (Bthl), Business Administration (Accounting), UW Bothell Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Deanna Kennedy, Business Administration (Bothell Campus), University of Washington Bothell

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #85
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Fizikl Bar Code Detection and Inventory Counting using UAVs
    Presenters
    • Yikun Li, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Khalid Fahad Alzuhair, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Shiyu (Shirman) Xia, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • Abby Xu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
    Mentor
    • Sam Burden, Electrical Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #67
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Ideal Changes Thought Exercise: A Multi-Use Tool for Employers  
    Presenter
    • Sharaya Sherwood, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Julie Harrison, Psychology
    • Julie Harrison, Psychology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #15
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Optical Depth of Tropical Clouds at Varying Altitudes
    Presenter
    • Gregory Bertolacci, Senior, Physics: Applied Physics
    Mentor
    • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #92
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Immune Response to Cancer Cell Death
    Presenter
    • Kristy Chiang, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Andrew Oberst, Immunology
    • Annelise Snyder, Immunology

    Poster Session 3
  • Balcony
  • Easel #113
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ocular Dominance Columns in Long Evans Rats: Plasticity of ODC Formation and Visual Response 
    Presenter
    • Harrasleen Singh, Senior, Psychology
    Mentors
    • Jaime Olavarria, Psychology
    • Adrian Andelin, Psychology

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons West
  • Easel #13
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Mechanisms of Alzheimer's Disease Mediated by Mutations in Presenilin 2
    Presenter
    • Michelle Kaywen (Michelle) Hong, Senior, Neurobiology, Psychology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suman Jayadev, Neurology
    • Carole Smith, Neurology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #161
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Xenon Flash Lamp Annealing of CH3NH3PbI3 Films
    Presenter
    • Brandon Kern, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentor
    • Devin MacKenzie, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical and Materials Engineering

    Poster Session 3
  • Commons East
  • Easel #59
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Examining Mutations in Presenilin 2 Associated with Alzheimer’s Disease
    Presenter
    • Leah Ariel Osnis, Senior, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Suman Jayadev, Neurology
    • Susan Fung, Neurology

    Poster Session 3
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #162
  • 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

  • Poster Presentation 4

    4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Developing Reference Conditions for Forest Landscape Restoration in Response to Mixed-Severity Fires
    Presenter
    • Eden Pollock, Senior, Environmental Science & Resource Management
    Mentor
    • Derek Churchill, Environmental & Forest Sciences

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #57
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Testing Our Models for the Intergalactic Medium
    Presenter
    • Bayu Jarod Wilson, Junior, Physics: Comprehensive Physics, Astronomy Mary Gates Scholar
    Mentors
    • Matthew McQuinn, Astronomy
    • Phoebe Upton Sanderbeck, Astronomy

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #37
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Isoflurane Induced Neurotoxicity in C. Elegans
    Presenter
    • Amanda Pan, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Simon Johnson, Seattle Children's Research Institute
    • Phil Morgan, Anesthesiology
    • Margaret Sedensky, Anesthesiology

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #119
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Comparison of Terrestrial Mammalian Diversity through Different Levels of Ecological Succession In Cocha Cashu, Peru
    Presenters
    • Sydney Russell, Junior, Public Health-Global Health
    • Ryan Koning, Junior, Environmental Science & Resource Management, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    • Riley James (Riley) Corrie, Senior, Political Science (Political Economy)
    Mentor
    • Ursula Valdez, Environmental Science, UW Bothell

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #72
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Insect Diversity and Visitation Interactions Associated with Zygia coccinea (Fabaceae) in Amazonian Rainforest of Southeastern Peru
    Presenter
    • Jessica (Jessie) Hild, Junior, Biology (Ecology, Evolution & Conservation)
    Mentor
    • Ursula Valdez, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (Bothell Campus), UW Bothell

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #73
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Understanding Joubert Syndrome by Creating a PI(4,5)P2-RFP Biosensor and Ciliary Marker to Identify PI Localization in Primary Cilia
    Presenter
    • Joey Smith, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
    • Julie Van De Weghe, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #141
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Uncovering the Role of C2CD3 in the Mechanisms Underlying Joubert Syndrome
    Presenter
    • Emma Earl, Sophomore, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Dan Doherty, Pediatrics
    • Julie Van De Weghe, Pediatrics

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #140
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Ice Belt Formation on High Obliquity Planets
    Presenter
    • Caitlyn E. Wilhelm, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
    Mentors
    • Russell Deitrick, Astronomy
    • Rory Barnes, Astrobiology, Astronomy

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #36
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Human Perception of the Red-Green Balanced Stimulus Under Varied Saturation
    Presenters
    • Chia-Li Yu, Sophomore, Psychology
    • Melissa Tayon, Senior, Psychology, Biology (General)
    Mentors
    • Tanner DeLawyer, Psychology, Kochi University of Technology
    • Steven L. Buck, Psychology

    Poster Session 4
  • Balcony
  • Easel #94
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

    Add to my favorites Theropod Dinosaur Diversity Leading Up to the Cretaceous-Paleogene Mass Extinction, Based on Teeth from Uppermost Cretaceous Hell Creek Formation, Montana
    Presenter
    • Yuen (Athena) Tse, Recent Graduate,
    Mentors
    • David DeMar, Biological Sciences
    • Gregory Wilson Mantilla, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #171
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites The Key to Successful Problem Solving: Identifying Keywords!
    Presenter
    • Sarah Farrell, Senior, Biology (Physiology)
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
    • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #49
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Self Versus Peer-Grading of Practice Exams: Which is Better?
    Presenters
    • Mallory Jackson, Senior, Psychology, Biology (Physiology)
    • Alina Thuc Uyen (Alina) Tran, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
    • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #50
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Studying Resources of Undergraduate Students in Introductory Biology
    Presenter
    • Osman Salahuddin, Junior, Neurobiology
    Mentors
    • Jennifer Doherty, Biology
    • Mary Pat Wenderoth, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #48
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Are Departure Times of Magellanic Penguins Influenced by Daily Temperature? 
    Presenter
    • Anika Hidayat, Freshman, Center for Study of Capable Youth NASA Space Grant Scholar
    Mentor
    • Dee Boersma, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 206
  • Easel #173
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Aquaculture in Future Oceans: Effects of Food Changes on Mussel Health
    Presenter
    • Molly K. Payne, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Emily Carrington, Biological Sciences
    • Alexander Lowe, Biology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons East
  • Easel #58
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Macroscopic Analysis of Indigenous, Iron Age Pottery Sherds
    Presenter
    • Beatrice Dornfeld, Junior, Anthropology: Archaeological Sciences
    Mentors
    • Marcos Llobera, Anthropology
    • Jacob Deppen, Anthropology

    Poster Session 4
  • Commons West
  • Easel #4
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Visualizing CD8 T-Cell and Regulatory T-Cell Interactions during Memory Differentiation
    Presenter
    • Adithya Vegaraju, Senior, Chemistry, Biochemistry UW Honors Program
    Mentors
    • Vandana Kalia, Medicine, Pediatrics
    • Surojit Sarkar, Medicine, Pathology, Pediatrics
    • Yevgeniy Yuzefpolskiy, Medicine

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #162
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

  • Add to my favorites Interaction of Quorum Sensing Systems in Environmental Strains of P. aeruginosa
    Presenter
    • Jose Verdezoto Mosquera, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
    Mentor
    • Ajai Dandekar, Medicine, Microbiology

    Poster Session 4
  • MGH 241
  • Easel #131
  • 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM