Found 11 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Microbial Respiratory Processes in the Oxygen Deficient Zone of the Eastern Tropical North Pacific Determined Using Targeted Proteomics
Presenter
  • Jamee Christensen (Jamee) Adams, Senior, Oceanography
Mentor
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Decision Regret in Patients with Durable Ventricular Assist Devices
Presenter
  • Cole Evans (Cole) Hansell, Senior, Biology (Physiology) Undergraduate Research Conference Travel Awardee
Mentors
  • Stephanie Cooper, Medicine
  • James Kirkpatrick, Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Influence of El NiƱo on Nutrients and Anaerobic Processes in the Eastern Tropical North Pacific
Presenter
  • Anna Cassandra (Anna) Bakker, Senior, Oceanography Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Rick Keil, Oceanography
  • Jacob Cram, Oceanography
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Graffiti of Innocence in the Syrian Refugee Crisis: Use of Children to Manufacture an Alternative Image
Presenter
  • Hannah Lehman, Senior, Art History, Politics and Government, University of Puget Sound
Mentors
  • Kriszta Kotsis, Art History, University of Puget Sound
  • Patrick O'Neil, Political Science, University of Puget Sound
Session

Add to my favorites Development of a Nanofiber Micronization Process for Water-Soluble Drug Delivery
Presenter
  • Christina Nhan, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, NASA Space Grant Scholar
Mentors
  • Kim A. Woodrow, Bioengineering
  • Rick Edmark, Bioengineering
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Communicating Across Borders in a World of Environmental Change
Presenters
  • Tiffany Swaw, Senior, International Studies
  • Alex Hardison, Senior, International Studies
  • Nathan Aberg, Senior, International Studies
  • Eve Ellen Rose Garrigan, Senior, International Studies, Law, Societies, & Justice
Mentor
  • Patrick Christie, Jackson School of International Studies
Session

Add to my favorites The Effects of Ocean Tides on Suspended Surface Sediments in the Amazon River Using Satellite Imaging and Ground Truth Sampling
Presenter
  • Caitlin Fisher, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental), Oceanography
Mentors
  • Andrea Ogston, Oceanography
  • Aaron Fricke, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites NDVI Imaging of Submerged Aquatic Vegetation
Presenters
  • Carter Kraus, Junior, Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Orion Mackenzie (Orion) Black Brown, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Mentors
  • Rick Rupan, Oceanography
  • Fritz Stahr, Oceanography
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Hyaluronic Acid Coated Polyblend Nanofibers for Promotion of Gliobastoma Migration
Presenter
  • Jialu Sun, Senior, Mat Sci & Engr: Nanosci & Moleculr Engr Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Miqin Zhang, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Ariane Erickson, Materials Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Accuracy of Dead Reckoning Method Used in Ecomapper Tracking
Presenter
  • Jingyang Wu, Sophomore, Aeronautics & Astronautics
Mentors
  • Fritz Stahr, Oceanography
  • Rick Rupan, Oceanography
Session

Add to my favorites Ice Belt Formation on High Obliquity Planets
Presenter
  • Caitlyn Wilhelm, Freshman, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Russell Deitrick, Astronomy
  • Rory Barnes, Astrobiology, Astronomy
Session