Found 17 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Analysis of Metals in Feminine Hygiene Products
Presenter
  • Angelica Houston, Junior, Biomedical Technology, Cleveland State University McNair Scholar
Mentors
  • Debbie Espy, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences, Cleveland State University
  • Daniel Winkler, Education, Cleveland State University
Session

Add to my favorites Visualizing Geoengineering Data on Mixed and Virtual Reality Devices
Presenters
  • Chang Yu Jonathan (Chang-Yu) Wu, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Jeffrey (Michael) Omori, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Travis Espiritu (Travis) Bailey, Senior, Electrical Engineering
  • Liyuan Wang, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Mentors
  • Robert Bruce Darling, Electrical Engineering
  • Payman Arabshahi, Electrical Engineering
  • John Sahr, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Cook, Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Hare that Never Got Caught: Analysis of Natural Selection on Age Structured Populations
Presenter
  • Aaron Rosen, Senior, Biochemistry
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Traumatic Brain Injury Model with Drosophila melanogaster.
Presenter
  • Nitin (Bobby) Desai, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentor
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Seeing Eye to Eye: Identifying Genetic Modifiers of Alzheimer’s Disease Proteins Expressed in Drosophila Eyes
Presenters
  • Natalie Elise (Natalie) Pearlman, Junior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental) UW Honors Program
  • Fatima Mohamed (Fatima) El Ghazali, Senior, Neurobiology
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Drosophila as a Model of Rotenone-Induced Parkinson’s Disease
Presenters
  • Rebekah Zaharia, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
  • Justin Chandler Bethel, Senior, Neurobiology, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Adrienne Wang, Pathology
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites Recent North Atlantic Right Whale Acoustic Presence along the Western North Atlantic Coast
Presenter
  • Alyssa Ashley Ann Scott, Senior, Oceanography
Mentors
  • Genevieve Davis, Biological Sciences
  • Danielle Cholewiak, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
  • Sofie VanParijs, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites Development of Computational Methods for Analysis of Mitochondrial DNA Mutations
Presenter
  • Shilpa Kumar, Senior, Computer Science
Mentors
  • Rosana Risques, Pathology
  • Daniela Nachmanson, Pathology
  • Kathryn Baker, Pathology
Session

Add to my favorites Hypoxia Induced Factors in Latent Kaposi’s Sarcoma Herpesvirus Infected Endothelial Cells
Presenter
  • Jie Yin, Senior, Biochemistry, Microbiology Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Michael Lagunoff, Microbiology
  • Daniel Holmes, Microbiology
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites Genetic Differentiation in Reproductive Gene of Pacific Cod Along Species' Geographical Range
Presenter
  • Theodore Shumway (Teddy) Hartinger, Senior, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Mentors
  • Daniel Drinan, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
  • Lorenz Hauser, Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Validation of a Stress-Resistance Gene in the Fruit Fly, Drosophila melanogaster
Presenter
  • Alice Coleman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Add to my favorites Probing Photoelectrochemical Redox Processes Using CdSe Quantum Dots
Presenter
  • Noushyar (Noush) Panahpour Eslami, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentors
  • Brandi Cossairt, Chemistry
  • Danielle Henckel, Chemistry
Session

Add to my favorites Effects of Metabolites on Peroxide Resistance 
Presenter
  • Elise Hoffman, Junior, Pre-Sciences
Mentors
  • Ben Harrison, Pathology
  • Daniel Promislow, Biology, Pathology, University of Washington School of Medicine
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Whole Blood Inline Filtration Integrated with Silicon Photonic Biosensors for Indirect Blood Typing
Presenter
  • Zakariya Armstrong (Zak) Khaleel, Senior, Bioengineering Mary Gates Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Transgenic Yeast Biosensor: A Novel Detection Method for Copper Contamination
Presenters
  • Alan Cavido (alan) Cabrera, Senior, Bioengineering
  • Kyle Christian (Kyle) Schuppe, Senior, Anthropology: Medical Anth & Global Hlth, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Eric Klavins, Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Lachance, Molecular Engineering and Science
Session

Add to my favorites Characterization of Human Blood Antigens using Mass Spectrometric (MS) Techniques
Presenter
  • Vaishnavi (Vaish) Dhawan, Junior, Bioengineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Ratner, Bioengineering
Session

Add to my favorites Doppler Ultrasound Simulator Project
Presenter
  • Alyssa L. Schul, Junior, Pre Engineering
Mentor
  • Daniel Leotta, Applied Physics Laboratory
Session