Found 14 projects

Poster Presentation 1

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Add to my favorites Digital Financial Services for Financial Inclusion in the Developing World
Presenter
  • Seyeon Yu, Senior, International Studies, Computer Science, Economics Mary Gates Scholar, McNair Scholar, UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Anderson, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites Perioperative Activity in Thoracic Surgery: Does Adherence to Daily Activity Monitor Use Predict Actual Activity?
Presenter
  • Emilee Kauer, Senior, Biology (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental)
Mentors
  • Stephen Kaplan, Surgery
  • Richard Thirlby, Virginia Mason Medical Center
  • Michal Hubka, Virginia Mason Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites SUMO and Cellular Stress: Responding to Ethanol
Presenter
  • Heather Ruth Borror, Senior, Biochemistry, Applied Music (String Instruments) UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Richard Gardner, Pharmacology
  • Cory Nadel, Pharmacology
  • Amanda Bradley, Pharmacology
Session

Add to my favorites Text Entry Methods for People with Mobility Related Disabilities
Presenter
  • Matthew Tao (Matthew) Yang, Senior, Human Centered Design & Engineering
Mentor
  • Richard Ladner, Computer Science & Engineering
Session

Add to my favorites The Acoustics of Deceit
Presenter
  • Lydia Castro, Senior, Linguistics UW Honors Program
Mentor
  • Richard Wright, Linguistics
Session

Oral Presentation 1

12:30 PM to 2:15 PM

Add to my favorites The Role of Socio-Geographic Factors in Recovery after Thoracic Surgery among Rural and Urban Populations
Presenter
  • Aneesha J. (Aneesha) Morris, Junior, Biochemistry
Mentors
  • Stephen Kaplan, Surgery
  • Richard Thirlby, Virginia Mason Medical Center
  • Michal Hubka, Virginia Mason Medical Center
Session

Add to my favorites Improving Regional Climate Prediction
Presenters
  • Jacob Hendrickson, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology, Atmospheric Sciences: Climate
  • Daniel Arens, Junior, Atmospheric Sciences: Meteorology
Mentors
  • Cliff Mass, Atmospheric Sciences
  • Richard Steed, Atmospheric Sciences
Session

Poster Presentation 2

1:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Add to my favorites A Phylogeny of Tecomeae: Bringing New Insights to New World Plant Diversity
Presenter
  • Paige Fabre, Senior, Biology (Plant) Mary Gates Scholar
Mentor
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
Session

Oral Presentation 2

3:30 PM to 5:15 PM

Add to my favorites A Molecular Phylogeny and Classification of Neospartoneae : The Evolutionary Relationships among Diostea, Neosparton, and Lampaya
Presenter
  • Meng Lu, Junior, Exchange - Arts & Sciences
Mentors
  • Richard Olmstead, Biology, Burke Museum
  • Laura Frost, Biology
Session

Poster Presentation 3

2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Add to my favorites Estimating Orchard Worker Exposure to Pesticide Drift using Water Sensitive Paper
Presenter
  • Christine Perez Delgado, Senior, Public Health-Global Health
Mentors
  • Edward Kasner, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
  • Richard Fenske, Environmental & Occupational Health Sciences
Session

Add to my favorites Changes in the Expression of Elongation Factor-Thermounstable from Probiotic Cultures at Gastrointestinal pHs
Presenter
  • George Rogers, Senior, Molecular Sciences, Bellevue College
Mentor
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
Session

Add to my favorites Comparison of C18 and QuEChERS for the Isolation and Detection of Imidacloprid in Honey Samples Using GC-MS
Presenter
  • Maxwell Runyon, Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, Bellevue College
Mentors
  • Richard Glover, Chemistry, Lane Community College
  • Grady Blacken, , Bellevue College
Session

Poster Presentation 4

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Add to my favorites Galanin in the NTS
Presenter
  • Sharda Raina, Sophomore, Pre-Major UW Honors Program
Mentors
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
  • Carolyn Roman, Biochemistry
Session

Add to my favorites The Role of Calcitonin Gene-Related Peptide Expressing Neurons in the Parabrachial Nucleus during Anorexia Associated with a Diet Devoid in Essential Amino Acids
Presenter
  • Silvano Ross, Senior, Biochemistry Mary Gates Scholar
Mentors
  • Richard Palmiter, Biochemistry
  • Philip Ryan, Biochemistry
Session